Railroad Tycoon

Discuss the Railroad Tycoon series of games in this forum.
User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 03 Jul 2003 20:48

In building track i cant make 45 degrees rails
I just can have straight rails not curve that can conect 1 more rails
I cant build perpendicular rails

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko » 04 Jul 2003 06:19

OOOHHH

I think it's SHIFT + the numpad keys...
GoneWacko. Making [url=irc://irc.oftc.net/tycoon]#tycoon[/url] sexy and exciting since 1784.

User avatar
Flavius
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1531
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 03:55
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.

Post by Flavius » 04 Jul 2003 13:08

Hi Ashley

In Railroad Tycoon, to place diagonal track use keys 7,9,1 and 3 on the numeric keypad. :) Just post if you have any more questions. :)

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 04 Jul 2003 20:00

I have problem on how to conect rails on terminal
my patch on rrtd wont work
I have rrtd for version 2 and it instals and have only 1.82 mb
and does not work
i have place rro1 rro2 rro3

User avatar
Flavius
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1531
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 03:55
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.

Post by Flavius » 05 Jul 2003 01:34

To build station <click> on straight section of track, <click> on Build, <click> on Build Station.....viola. 8)

Those Patches are for Railroad Tycoon II, completely different game. Here is a link that may help a bit http://www.sedore.net/rails/

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 05 Jul 2003 21:20

When I click shift and num 7913 it just skip and dont build rail diagonal or 45degrees

Ai can have 3 rails conected to a terminal

my patch wont work it just unzip and I enter install only rro1 reads

User avatar
way_2_fun
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3015
Joined: 03 Nov 2002 18:42
Location: Canada

Post by way_2_fun » 06 Jul 2003 00:32

OT, ashley, you seem to have been facing some trouble playing this game ! :lol:
Image

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 06 Jul 2003 22:36

what feature do you have when playing it
can u tell me

User avatar
Flavius
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1531
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 03:55
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.

Post by Flavius » 07 Jul 2003 03:35

Hi Ashley

You need to have the <Num Lock> key on the Numeric Keypad in "Off" position, then you can place track. :)

User avatar
anaconda
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 872
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 05:52
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by anaconda » 14 Jul 2003 10:04

I played this game both on the Amiga and the PC, so I don't recall whick keys for which platform. But as Rollo says, numpad and num-lock is the keys to use when building tracks. On amiga, you could also hold the shift key down for building tracks. I don't remember if this aplies to the pc-version.

And if you think more than two lines into a station is cheating. Wait untill you see the computer builds a bridge that is more than one section long.
I'm lost in space. Visiting mother earth once in a while.

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 14 Jul 2003 21:50

does for pc is the numlock or numkey pad
how about having cheat like ai does

User avatar
anaconda
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 872
Joined: 17 Jun 2002 05:52
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by anaconda » 15 Jul 2003 12:26

What's the use of cheats? But if you want one: Go to the biggest map (F1) and press shift + 4 or alt gr + 4 (the $ key). You should get some cash now.

But if you're in for a good game: Western USA, Mogul, all difficulties. (Tycoon is too boring, since you almost get no cash). And no cheats of course :)
I'm lost in space. Visiting mother earth once in a while.

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 15 Jul 2003 22:03

how can I have 3 rails connected to each other
a 45 degrees rails
3 rails in a terminal

User avatar
Flavius
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1531
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 03:55
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.

Post by Flavius » 19 Jul 2003 01:40

Go here to get documentation:
http://www.the-underdogs.org/game.php?n ... oon+Deluxe

Cannot add extra tracks to a Railroad Tycoon station.
For 45 degree angle track, <click> on section of track, then on numeric keypad, use 7 or 9 or 1 or 2 for various angles.
To double track, <click> on section of track, then on numeric keypad, <press> <shift> D.

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 19 Jul 2003 22:10

I have the manual but i cant understand
I have used keypad 7-9 and 1-2
can u demo

User avatar
Flavius
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1531
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 03:55
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.

Post by Flavius » 21 Jul 2003 09:12

Try this way Ashley.

Laying tracks: Click on ""BUILD"". Select track, move to where you want to lay track in detail level F4, then hit ""SHIFT"", and Arrow Direction Key on number pad.

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 21 Jul 2003 22:06

I ll try and I ll post when it is thru
how to get rid of train engine xam before the game

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 12 Dec 2003 23:24

my patch does not wrk
how t fix it

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13749
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 13 Dec 2003 01:11

here you go patches (since patch page down)


another:

Code: Select all

In GAME.EXE Search for (hex bytes): F6 39 46 FC 74 03 
Replace with: F6 89 46 FC EB 03 
The byte sequence is expected to be found at offset (hex): 26633 
Give any answer at the doc check. 
Attachments
rrdxv2.zip
Patch 2
(595.73 KiB) Downloaded 417 times
slumfix.zip
slum-fix
(89.93 KiB) Downloaded 404 times
rrtv3.zip
Patch 3
(95.31 KiB) Downloaded 427 times
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 13 Dec 2003 03:09

I have problem I have hex edit program
do yu know free hex edit program?

Post Reply

Return to “Railroad Tycoon Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest