Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:22 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2003 4:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
ashley26ph2002 wrote:
I have problem I have hex edit program
do yu know free hex edit program?

XVI32 is free, and it works pretty well if I remember correctly. (I used it to hack one of the Photoshop Elements DLLs over the summer to stop an annoying error message.)
http://www.chmaas.handshake.de/delphi/f ... /xvi32.htm

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2003 10:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
I have downloaded the 3 files

How can I use the patch

It wont work for me


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 3:56 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 2:51 pm
Posts: 329
Location: Amsterdam
I get so annoyed by people who just say "it won't work' and expect there will be godlike people who can look inside your pc, and your head via the internet and see what actually is wrong. Instead of saying 'it won't work', give a detailed description of what DOES happen, state the version of the program you are using (this is universally a good thing, not just for TTDPatch) and configuration files. Also it can be very helpful to tell what OS you are using, and what you did with the software.
Remember that everyone anywhere once was a beginner in what he/she is good at now, which meand they found stuff out, or asked other people. If they can learn, you can learn. Besides, for every piece of software I have used in my life, there has always been enough tutorials and/or forums around to help me without even asking myself,.

Maybe an example is apropriate.

First of all, if there is no topic which describes your problem, give it a decent title and not "help, it won't work", I myself always read those last.

For my example problem, the following title is perfect:
"TTDX crashes in MP when I click a train in the train list"

The topic would go somewhat like this:

Hello,

When I play multiplayer TTD, it always chrashes when I click a train in the trainlist. Is this a bug or is my problem new?

I use TTDPatch version 2.0.1 alpha 9 on Windows XP Proffesional. This is my ttdpatch.cfg: (attach your ttdpatch.cfg here) and this is my newgrf.cfg (attach newgrf.cfg here, since that can cause problems too these days)

Thanks for your help

Well, I can write a thread like that, and I am not an exceptionally intelligent person, so everybody should be able to do it. Furthermore, I have found it very practical to read the manual that comes with a software, since the answers I seek tend to be in there most of the time. And it's faster also! (average time to find answer in manual: 2 minutes, average respons time on a forum: several hours)

I hope I have enlightend some of you people with this wisdom and also I have made you happier by not just saying "RTFM", which was my innitial thought on reading the posted.

To conclude:
Be polite. Beacuse you are whatever you are, does not give you the right to be rude to people you don't even know.
Use correct and complete sentences. When you don't make complete sentences, or abreviate words, people tend to take you less seriously. I can't help it, it's the truth. And when English is not your native speech, that does not excuse you from making complete sentences. I myself am not a native English speaker.
Be clear.

That's it. my 2 cents in my quest to improve the Forums, the country, the world!

peace

_________________
I heard the stories that they tell of how they labored for this company which sold it's soul to hell

It's my alter ego in my avatar, not me!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2003 10:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
I got slum fix ,rrt patch 666 KB and rrt patch 202 KB

What is he differnce between the 1st 66 KB nd 2nd 202 KB?

How to fix it

How to work with it?

I have WIndows XP and ME

It wont work on Windows ME


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 9:07 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 2:51 pm
Posts: 329
Location: Amsterdam
thank you for the improvement, but in this case I can't help you, for I know nothing of the program in question. Good luck getting an answer!

_________________
I heard the stories that they tell of how they labored for this company which sold it's soul to hell



It's my alter ego in my avatar, not me!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 11:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13161
Location: The Netherlands
I think both files are executables (*.exe) so my suggestion: run them.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 10:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
Any patch to have more than 32 trains?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2003 3:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 3:55 am
Posts: 1531
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.
Really there was not anyone writing patches back then, its a very old game. :idea:
Are you laying track now :?:
Does anyone have real copy of the game with the tutorial file working too :?: :(


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2003 8:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:58 am
Posts: 1047
Location: Manila Philippines
I try to have 45 degrees but I cant


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 7:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:01 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Hi... hatte auch das Problem mit dem Numpad, um 45°-Kurven hinzukriegen und habe 'nen Laptop.

Genial: einfach Bild-Auf, Bild-Ab, Pos1 und Ende Taste auf der normalen Laptop-Tastatur verwenden!

Greetz, SAF


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2006 7:58 pm 
Offline
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2002 7:08 am
Posts: 20670
Location: Belgium
Only English please, as bad as it could be, it's better than something we don't understand at all

_________________
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1983
Skype: m3hww-henry
Location: University of Southampton
babelfish says:
also the problem with the Numpad had, over 45°-Kurven in addition wars and has ' nen laptop. Ingeniously: simply picture on, picture starting from, Pos1 and end of key on the normal laptop keyboard use!

so its still rubbish :roll:

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6158
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Probably a bad translation.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 4:20 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14912
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I thought we had a new big thread in Railroad Tycoon section.. turns out to be some old spam brought up be some german dude

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:56 pm
Posts: 2838
Location: Some town in Pennsylvania
No, but I can create a new one.

_________________
Nick - Creator of the virtual railroading review series:

Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 2:12 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 6:31 pm
Posts: 2091
Location: Wisconsin, USA
ashley26ph2002 wrote:
I try to have 45 degrees but I cant


After reading this thread, I think I have figured out what you mean by 45 degree track. It's where the AI can have a line heading west, then in the next tile, head northeast. The AI can do things you cannot. It is impossible in the game for you to do a track configuration like this.

Also, the 32 train limit, is as far as I know, never been patched. I have a legit copy of RRT for the Macintosh (And the turotrial always crashes in under 3 minutes for some reason), and still play this game on my old PowerBook.

_________________
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.