Railroad Tycoon

Discuss the Railroad Tycoon series of games in this forum.
User avatar
Oracle
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2138
Joined: 22 May 2003 09:59

Post by Oracle » 13 Dec 2003 16:24

ashley26ph2002 wrote:I have problem I have hex edit program
do yu know free hex edit program?
XVI32 is free, and it works pretty well if I remember correctly. (I used it to hack one of the Photoshop Elements DLLs over the summer to stop an annoying error message.)
http://www.chmaas.handshake.de/delphi/f ... /xvi32.htm

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 14 Dec 2003 22:33

I have downloaded the 3 files

How can I use the patch

It wont work for me

squishycube
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 329
Joined: 05 Oct 2003 14:51
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Post by squishycube » 17 Dec 2003 15:56

I get so annoyed by people who just say "it won't work' and expect there will be godlike people who can look inside your pc, and your head via the internet and see what actually is wrong. Instead of saying 'it won't work', give a detailed description of what DOES happen, state the version of the program you are using (this is universally a good thing, not just for TTDPatch) and configuration files. Also it can be very helpful to tell what OS you are using, and what you did with the software.
Remember that everyone anywhere once was a beginner in what he/she is good at now, which meand they found stuff out, or asked other people. If they can learn, you can learn. Besides, for every piece of software I have used in my life, there has always been enough tutorials and/or forums around to help me without even asking myself,.

Maybe an example is apropriate.

First of all, if there is no topic which describes your problem, give it a decent title and not "help, it won't work", I myself always read those last.

For my example problem, the following title is perfect:
"TTDX crashes in MP when I click a train in the train list"

The topic would go somewhat like this:

Hello,

When I play multiplayer TTD, it always chrashes when I click a train in the trainlist. Is this a bug or is my problem new?

I use TTDPatch version 2.0.1 alpha 9 on Windows XP Proffesional. This is my ttdpatch.cfg: (attach your ttdpatch.cfg here) and this is my newgrf.cfg (attach newgrf.cfg here, since that can cause problems too these days)

Thanks for your help

Well, I can write a thread like that, and I am not an exceptionally intelligent person, so everybody should be able to do it. Furthermore, I have found it very practical to read the manual that comes with a software, since the answers I seek tend to be in there most of the time. And it's faster also! (average time to find answer in manual: 2 minutes, average respons time on a forum: several hours)

I hope I have enlightend some of you people with this wisdom and also I have made you happier by not just saying "RTFM", which was my innitial thought on reading the posted.

To conclude:
Be polite. Beacuse you are whatever you are, does not give you the right to be rude to people you don't even know.
Use correct and complete sentences. When you don't make complete sentences, or abreviate words, people tend to take you less seriously. I can't help it, it's the truth. And when English is not your native speech, that does not excuse you from making complete sentences. I myself am not a native English speaker.
Be clear.

That's it. my 2 cents in my quest to improve the Forums, the country, the world!

peace
I heard the stories that they tell of how they labored for this company which sold it's soul to hell

It's my alter ego in my avatar, not me!

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 17 Dec 2003 22:08

I got slum fix ,rrt patch 666 KB and rrt patch 202 KB

What is he differnce between the 1st 66 KB nd 2nd 202 KB?

How to fix it

How to work with it?

I have WIndows XP and ME

It wont work on Windows ME

squishycube
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 329
Joined: 05 Oct 2003 14:51
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Post by squishycube » 18 Dec 2003 09:07

thank you for the improvement, but in this case I can't help you, for I know nothing of the program in question. Good luck getting an answer!
I heard the stories that they tell of how they labored for this company which sold it's soul to hell

It's my alter ego in my avatar, not me!

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13190
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 18 Dec 2003 11:41

I think both files are executables (*.exe) so my suggestion: run them.

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 18 Dec 2003 22:13

Any patch to have more than 32 trains?

User avatar
Flavius
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1531
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 03:55
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.

Post by Flavius » 30 Dec 2003 03:02

Really there was not anyone writing patches back then, its a very old game. :idea:
Are you laying track now :?:
Does anyone have real copy of the game with the tutorial file working too :?: :(

User avatar
ashley26ph2002
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1047
Joined: 13 Dec 2002 11:58
Location: Manila Philippines

Post by ashley26ph2002 » 30 Dec 2003 20:48

I try to have 45 degrees but I cant

SAF
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 12:01
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Contact:

Lösung für das NumPad-Problem bei Laptop-Usern

Post by SAF » 26 Sep 2006 19:46

Hi... hatte auch das Problem mit dem Numpad, um 45°-Kurven hinzukriegen und habe 'nen Laptop.

Genial: einfach Bild-Auf, Bild-Ab, Pos1 und Ende Taste auf der normalen Laptop-Tastatur verwenden!

Greetz, SAF

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20665
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff » 26 Sep 2006 19:58

Only English please, as bad as it could be, it's better than something we don't understand at all
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

User avatar
m3henry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1984
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 12:00
Location: Hampshire

Post by m3henry » 27 Sep 2006 18:37

babelfish says:
also the problem with the Numpad had, over 45°-Kurven in addition wars and has ' nen laptop. Ingeniously: simply picture on, picture starting from, Pos1 and end of key on the normal laptop keyboard use!

so its still rubbish :roll:
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6578
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Post by Redirect Left » 27 Sep 2006 20:40

Probably a bad translation.
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Chrill
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15283
Joined: 18 Dec 2004 17:35
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by Chrill » 29 Sep 2006 16:20

I thought we had a new big thread in Railroad Tycoon section.. turns out to be some old spam brought up be some german dude
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)

User avatar
Train-a-Mania
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2838
Joined: 02 Mar 2006 22:56
Location: Some town in Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by Train-a-Mania » 29 Sep 2006 19:53

No, but I can create a new one.
Nick - Creator of the virtual railroading review series:

Image

User avatar
Railwaymodeler
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2097
Joined: 23 Dec 2004 18:31
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Post by Railwaymodeler » 31 Dec 2006 02:12

ashley26ph2002 wrote:I try to have 45 degrees but I cant
After reading this thread, I think I have figured out what you mean by 45 degree track. It's where the AI can have a line heading west, then in the next tile, head northeast. The AI can do things you cannot. It is impossible in the game for you to do a track configuration like this.

Also, the 32 train limit, is as far as I know, never been patched. I have a legit copy of RRT for the Macintosh (And the turotrial always crashes in under 3 minutes for some reason), and still play this game on my old PowerBook.
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Railroad Tycoon Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests