Graphics

Archived discussions related to Transport Empire. Read-only access only.

Moderator: Transport Empire Moderators

Locked
User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase »

Yes, my computer is only just faster than a snail also... 533mHz doesn't cut it nowadays...
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club
sultana
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3583
Joined: 05 Nov 2002 10:22
Location: Sydney

Post by sultana »

Raichase wrote:Yes, my computer is only just faster than a snail also... 533mHz doesn't cut it nowadays...
haha, you beat me... I'm a 450mHz, just dosn't cut it, fullstop. So I would like 2d graphics. But the good thing is I might be getting a new computer soon, maybe half a year... my parents still say 2 and a half years is not old enough.
Besides, wouldn't 2d graphics be easier to program?
User avatar
way_2_fun
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3015
Joined: 03 Nov 2002 18:42
Location: Canada

Post by way_2_fun »

I have 1.6 gHz. :mrgreen:
Image
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

Have 1 Ghz .. next week (or two) I'm going to buy AMD XP+ 2000 :mrgreen:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
Hellfire
Transport Empire Developer
Transport Empire Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 03 Feb 2003 09:30
Location: Back at the office

Post by Hellfire »

I have a water-cooled P4 1.6 Ghz overclocked to 2.8 Ghz with a GeForce 3 Ti500. This baby can take everything I throw at her...

But we're getting off-topic here.
Feel free to contact me over Email! My current timezone: Europe/Amsterdam (GMT+1 or GMT+2)

Code: Select all

+------------Oo.------+
| Transport Empire -> |
+---------------------+
[ General TE Discussion ] [ TE Development ] [ TE Coding ]
Under construction...
User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase »

Hellfire wrote:I have a water-cooled P4 1.6 Ghz overclocked to 2.8 Ghz with a GeForce 3 Ti500. This baby can take everything I throw at her...

But we're getting off-topic here.
*Throws every spare scrunched up piece of paper that can be found at Hellfire*

Ack! You have so much power...
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club
Hellfire
Transport Empire Developer
Transport Empire Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 03 Feb 2003 09:30
Location: Back at the office

Post by Hellfire »

And because it's actually just a 1.6 running at 2.8... it was really cheap too... :D
Feel free to contact me over Email! My current timezone: Europe/Amsterdam (GMT+1 or GMT+2)

Code: Select all

+------------Oo.------+
| Transport Empire -> |
+---------------------+
[ General TE Discussion ] [ TE Development ] [ TE Coding ]
Under construction...
SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 14278
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII »

maybe cheap but in one year it will be dead :roll:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!
User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase »

Hellfire wrote:And because it's actually just a 1.6 running at 2.8... it was really cheap too... :D
Stop it! Argh!

To compund things, i have run out of paper...
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club
Omnislash
Forum Co-Founder
Forum Co-Founder
Posts: 3282
Joined: 24 Mar 2002 15:09
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Post by Omnislash »

Hellfire wrote:I have a water-cooled P4 1.6 Ghz overclocked to 2.8 Ghz with a GeForce 3 Ti500. This baby can take everything I throw at her...

But we're getting off-topic here.
I hope your going to join seti :mrgreen:

http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... sc&start=0
ImageImageImageImageImage
User avatar
SGWebmaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1564
Joined: 11 Jan 2003 15:47
Location: Preston, UK
Contact:

Post by SGWebmaster »

SGWebmaster
-/-/-/-/-/-
http://www.multibellropes.freeserve.co.uk
UD Team
-:-:-:-:-:-
Urah, hanevel, v'chinor! A-irah shahar!
-/-/-/-/-/-
Please Note: Brain Shut Down For Maintence
User avatar
jacke
Director
Director
Posts: 533
Joined: 19 May 2002 14:47
Location: Sweden

Post by jacke »

I have an athlon tbird 800 with 384M SDram....
But my mainboard dont support AMD XP :cry: :cry: :( :( :( :( :cry: :cry:
User avatar
uzurpator
Transport Empire Moderator
Transport Empire Moderator
Posts: 2134
Joined: 10 Jan 2003 12:21
Location: Wroclaw, Poland / Katowice, Poland

Post by uzurpator »

jacke wrote:I have an athlon tbird 800 with 384M SDram....
But my mainboard dont support AMD XP :cry: :cry: :( :( :( :( :cry: :cry:
Is your athlon a SLOT-A one?
All art and vehicle stats I authored for TT and derivatives are as of now PUBLIC DOMAIN! Use as you see fit
Just say NO to the TT fan-art sprite licensing madness. Public domain your art as well.
ken52787
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 107
Joined: 14 Mar 2003 19:26
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Post by ken52787 »

Hey everyone. I just found this site when lookin for a patch to get my TTD running on win2k. Anyway, I want to help, but don't know much about this engine. I've heard people talking about keepin it the same as TTD, some about 3d, some talk about rotating. Is this rotating thru 4 angles, like rollercoaster tycoon, using sprites? Or is this true rotating, using 3d models? I want to create some graphics for this, and I can make 3d models if thats what's going on.

What I think should happen (if the programming is possible) is use the same top-down angle as TTD, but use 3d models. Like C&C:Generals, but obviously watered-down graphics wise. If textures are used correctly, I'm sure we get nice lookin models using a tiny amound of polys.

P.S.: I'm running a 400mhz k6-2 with 192 mb ram and a voodoo3, so don't any of u complain about how bad you got it.
User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn »

Please read the building design doc. As for getting TTD working on win2k, check the manual on http://www.ttdpatch.com.
ken52787
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 107
Joined: 14 Mar 2003 19:26
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Post by ken52787 »

Ok, I'll read the doc. Also, I already got it working, I just was saying how I discovered this site.
User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn »

That is good. I thought I would save you some time asking and waiting for replies or searching. I hope you are a staying member so you can also contribute a bit to TT2 (most of us would want to, but can't).
User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff »

ken52787 wrote:Ok, I'll read the doc. Also, I already got it working, I just was saying how I discovered this site.
Hi and welcome, as Arathorn said, I hope you're a staying member and not one that posts 3 things and stays away :oops:
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future
ken52787
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 107
Joined: 14 Mar 2003 19:26
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Post by ken52787 »

Thanks for the welcome :D, I shall stick around

Now to business. I was playin around with Lightwave, and cranked this sucker out. This isn't intended for TT2, I just wanted to see what I could do. This model is 335 polys, but can be reduced to about 150 if I take out some of the quality from the smokestacks. As you can probably tell, this is an unskinned factory minus a few details. Tell me what you think.
Attachments
factory-shot.jpg
factory-shot.jpg (118.7 KiB) Viewed 3992 times
User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn »

Looks good, I don't know whether 335 polygons is a lot, but this certainly is a good start.
Locked

Return to “Transport Empire Development Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest