Signals inside tunnels?

An archive of the Usenet group alt.games.microprose.transport-tyc.
Locked
Klaatu

Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Klaatu »

I remember at least a year ago a discussion on the possibility of a way to
place signals inside tunnels. Well, not actually placing them inside the
tunnels, but having them there "virtually" somehow.

I remember Josef looking into the issue but I don't think anything ever
became of it. Does anyone know whatever happened? Was it just not feasible
or something?

--
I always wanted to be somebody--I guess I should have been more specific.

Satis

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Satis »

I remember at least a year ago a discussion on the possibility of a way to
place signals inside tunnels. Well, not actually placing them inside the
tunnels, but having them there "virtually" somehow.
That's a good idea.
I remember Josef looking into the issue but I don't think anything ever
became of it. Does anyone know whatever happened? Was it just not feasible
or something?
If it's not, how about signals on bridges?

*Satis
==Off=the=Rails==
howard_offtherails at hotmail.com

Klaatu

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Klaatu »

On Fri, 19 Mar 2004 13:31:40 GMT, Satis posted to
alt.games.microprose.transport-tyc:
I remember at least a year ago a discussion on the possibility of a
way to place signals inside tunnels. Well, not actually placing them
inside the tunnels, but having them there "virtually" somehow.

That's a good idea.

I remember Josef looking into the issue but I don't think anything
ever became of it. Does anyone know whatever happened? Was it just
not feasible or something?

If it's not, how about signals on bridges?
Yes, that's right. The discussion did include implied signals on bridges
as well. I forgot about that since I tend to use a lot more tunnels than
bridges.

I remember Josef was thinking about it and said he thought he knew of a
way he could do it, but as far as I know it never materialized as a part
of The Patch.

--
Who is General Failure, and why is he reading my hard drive?

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13221
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Hyronymus »

It's impossible for now and for the future as well. The problem with tunnels
lies in the fact that trains don't exist in tunnels. Idon't know if a
similar problem underlies the fact that signals on bridges can't be realized
either.

"Klaatu" <kla...@nospam.invalid> schreef in bericht
news:Xns94B1502A142AAklaatunospaminvalid@127.0.0.1...
On Fri, 19 Mar 2004 13:31:40 GMT, Satis posted to
alt.games.microprose.transport-tyc:

I remember at least a year ago a discussion on the possibility of a
way to place signals inside tunnels. Well, not actually placing them
inside the tunnels, but having them there "virtually" somehow.

That's a good idea.

I remember Josef looking into the issue but I don't think anything
ever became of it. Does anyone know whatever happened? Was it just
not feasible or something?

If it's not, how about signals on bridges?

Yes, that's right. The discussion did include implied signals on bridges
as well. I forgot about that since I tend to use a lot more tunnels than
bridges.

I remember Josef was thinking about it and said he thought he knew of a
way he could do it, but as far as I know it never materialized as a part
of The Patch.

--
Who is General Failure, and why is he reading my hard drive?

Daan Krantz

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Daan Krantz »

hmm I believe you are not right about this hyronymus, I believe the
trains are there, they are only invisible and colision detection is off.
Eis_os explained it to me once some time ago, but maybe a patcher can
confirm this. In fact to make it worse this sugestion still is on the
todonow list from josef (on the sourcecode page)

Hyronymus wrote:
It's impossible for now and for the future as well. The problem with tunnels
lies in the fact that trains don't exist in tunnels. Idon't know if a
similar problem underlies the fact that signals on bridges can't be realized
either.

"Klaatu" <kla...@nospam.invalid> schreef in bericht
news:Xns94B1502A142AAklaatunospaminvalid@127.0.0.1...

On Fri, 19 Mar 2004 13:31:40 GMT, Satis posted to
alt.games.microprose.transport-tyc:


I remember at least a year ago a discussion on the possibility of a
way to place signals inside tunnels. Well, not actually placing them
inside the tunnels, but having them there "virtually" somehow.

That's a good idea.


I remember Josef looking into the issue but I don't think anything
ever became of it. Does anyone know whatever happened? Was it just
not feasible or something?

If it's not, how about signals on bridges?

Yes, that's right. The discussion did include implied signals on bridges
as well. I forgot about that since I tend to use a lot more tunnels than
bridges.

I remember Josef was thinking about it and said he thought he knew of a
way he could do it, but as far as I know it never materialized as a part
of The Patch.

--
Who is General Failure, and why is he reading my hard drive?


Klaatu

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Klaatu »

On Sat, 20 Mar 2004 22:03:33 GMT, Hyronymus posted to
alt.games.microprose.transport-tyc:
It's impossible for now and for the future as well. The problem with
tunnels lies in the fact that trains don't exist in tunnels. Idon't
know if a similar problem underlies the fact that signals on bridges
can't be realized either.
Are you one of the code contributors of The Patch? I don't recall seeing
your name before, but perhaps you are and really do know what you're
talking about.

It used to be that stations larger than 4x5 were impossible. Larger than
7x7 used to be impossible too. People actually working on the patch are
the ones that make the impossible possible. It's up to the rest of us to
offer ideas and encouragement and anything else we can.

Long live the coders!

--
"Some folks are dissatisfied with free enterprise if it doesn't work
perfectly, and satisfied with government if it works at all."
-- Daniel B. Klein

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Patchman »

Klaatu wrote:
On Sat, 20 Mar 2004 22:03:33 GMT, Hyronymus posted to
alt.games.microprose.transport-tyc:

It's impossible for now and for the future as well. The problem with
tunnels lies in the fact that trains don't exist in tunnels. Idon't
know if a similar problem underlies the fact that signals on bridges
can't be realized either.

Are you one of the code contributors of The Patch? I don't recall seeing
your name before, but perhaps you are and really do know what you're
talking about.

It used to be that stations larger than 4x5 were impossible. Larger than
7x7 used to be impossible too. People actually working on the patch are
the ones that make the impossible possible. It's up to the rest of us to
offer ideas and encouragement and anything else we can.
It's true that you can't have signals inside tunnels, because tunnels don't
exist -- the only thing that exists about them are the entrances. What
happens in between is "virtual".

However, it should be possible to make trains behave as if there were
virtual signals at every tile. Still, that's too much work at the moment.

--
Josef Drexler | http://publish.uwo.ca/~jdrexler/
---------------------------------+----------------------------------------
Please help Conserve Gravity | Email address is *valid*.
Walk with a light step. | Don't remove the "nospam" part.

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13221
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Hyronymus »

Uhmm, I'm very tempted to go with your suggestion but I'm not a coder. I
only made some graphical contributions sofar. I profoundly wonder if I ever
get to understand any other programming language then BASIC :p.

"Klaatu" <kla...@nospam.invalid> schreef in bericht
news:Xns94B4539ECE27Eklaatunospaminvalid@127.0.0.1...
On Sat, 20 Mar 2004 22:03:33 GMT, Hyronymus posted to
alt.games.microprose.transport-tyc:

It's impossible for now and for the future as well. The problem with
tunnels lies in the fact that trains don't exist in tunnels. Idon't
know if a similar problem underlies the fact that signals on bridges
can't be realized either.

Are you one of the code contributors of The Patch? I don't recall seeing
your name before, but perhaps you are and really do know what you're
talking about.

It used to be that stations larger than 4x5 were impossible. Larger than
7x7 used to be impossible too. People actually working on the patch are
the ones that make the impossible possible. It's up to the rest of us to
offer ideas and encouragement and anything else we can.

Long live the coders!

--
"Some folks are dissatisfied with free enterprise if it doesn't work
perfectly, and satisfied with government if it works at all."
-- Daniel B. Klein

Raju

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Raju »

"Klaatu" <kla...@nospam.invalid> wrote in message
news:Xns94B09B858497Aklaatunospaminvalid@127.0.0.1...
I remember at least a year ago a discussion on the possibility of a way to
place signals inside tunnels. Well, not actually placing them inside the
tunnels, but having them there "virtually" somehow.

I remember Josef looking into the issue but I don't think anything ever
became of it. Does anyone know whatever happened? Was it just not feasible
or something?

--
I always wanted to be somebody--I guess I should have been more specific.
not a coded solution but what i use to do was create a few shorter tunnels
by digging a square ( full 1 square must be level) and having a normal piece
of track on that with the signal on it...
eg

-- is normal track, __ is the tunnel, \ & / are tunel entrance/exit, -s- is
track with signal

so
---\____________________________________________________________/---
would become
--------\_________________/-s-\___________________/-s-\______________/------
-----

like wise if u have a brigde over sea, you can build up the land say half
the distance so you have atleast 1 square flat on the build where normal
trac+signal would go!

let me know if u have problems..
Raj

RT

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by RT »

"Raju" <rajuvora@hotmailREMOVEPLZ!.com> wrote in message
news:MBSkc.38062$Y%6.5231306@wards.force9.net...
"Klaatu" <kla...@nospam.invalid> wrote in message
news:Xns94B09B858497Aklaatunospaminvalid@127.0.0.1...
I remember at least a year ago a discussion on the possibility of a way
to
place signals inside tunnels. Well, not actually placing them inside the
tunnels, but having them there "virtually" somehow.

I remember Josef looking into the issue but I don't think anything ever
became of it. Does anyone know whatever happened? Was it just not
feasible
or something?

--
I always wanted to be somebody--I guess I should have been more
specific.

not a coded solution but what i use to do was create a few shorter tunnels
by digging a square ( full 1 square must be level) and having a normal
piece
of track on that with the signal on it...
eg

-- is normal track, __ is the tunnel, \ & / are tunel entrance/exit, -s-
is
track with signal

so
---\____________________________________________________________/---
would become
--------\_________________/-s-\___________________/-s-\______________/----
--
-----

like wise if u have a brigde over sea, you can build up the land say half
the distance so you have atleast 1 square flat on the build where normal
trac+signal would go!

let me know if u have problems..
Raj

You mean like this ???
homepages.maxnet.co.nz/mrt/scr2.jpg
homepages.maxnet.co.nz/mrt/scr3.jpg

Sometimes digging out a hillside is not that feesable.

Reuben

Raju

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Raju »

"RT" <m...@maxnet.co.nz> wrote in message
news:409418a8$1@news.maxnet.co.nz...
"Raju" <rajuvora@hotmailREMOVEPLZ!.com> wrote in message
news:MBSkc.38062$Y%6.5231306@wards.force9.net...

"Klaatu" <kla...@nospam.invalid> wrote in message
news:Xns94B09B858497Aklaatunospaminvalid@127.0.0.1...
I remember at least a year ago a discussion on the possibility of a
way
to
place signals inside tunnels. Well, not actually placing them inside
the
tunnels, but having them there "virtually" somehow.

I remember Josef looking into the issue but I don't think anything
ever
became of it. Does anyone know whatever happened? Was it just not
feasible
or something?

--
I always wanted to be somebody--I guess I should have been more
specific.

not a coded solution but what i use to do was create a few shorter
tunnels
by digging a square ( full 1 square must be level) and having a normal
piece
of track on that with the signal on it...
eg

-- is normal track, __ is the tunnel, \ & / are tunel entrance/exit, -s-
is
track with signal

so
---\____________________________________________________________/---
would become

--------\_________________/-s-\___________________/-s-\______________/----
--
-----

like wise if u have a brigde over sea, you can build up the land say
half
the distance so you have atleast 1 square flat on the build where normal
trac+signal would go!

let me know if u have problems..
Raj




You mean like this ???
homepages.maxnet.co.nz/mrt/scr2.jpg
homepages.maxnet.co.nz/mrt/scr3.jpg

Sometimes digging out a hillside is not that feesable.

Reuben

exactly like that :-p

Klaatu

Re: Signals inside tunnels?

Post by Klaatu »

On Sat, 01 May 2004 19:05:33 GMT, Raju posted to
alt.games.microprose.transport-tyc:
"Klaatu" <kla...@nospam.invalid> wrote in message
news:Xns94B09B858497Aklaatunospaminvalid@127.0.0.1...
I remember at least a year ago a discussion on the possibility of a
way to place signals inside tunnels. Well, not actually placing them
inside the tunnels, but having them there "virtually" somehow.

not a coded solution but what i use to do was create a few shorter
tunnels by digging a square ( full 1 square must be level) and having
a normal piece of track on that with the signal on it...
Well, thanks for the suggestion and all, but that's what I have been
doing for years already, and it's exactly that which I'm trying to avoid.

I tend to avoid bridges for two reasons:

1) trains slow down on bridges, and
b) you can't place a bridge over a bridge like you can tunnels.

There are two main problems with building a rail network using the method
you suggest:

a) it takes a long, long, time to build (I know, I've done it thousands
of times), and
2) the cutouts for the one section of normal tract actually affect a
much, much larger area. This impacts many things from placement of
industries and stations to other track running above the 1 full square of
normal track.

So, I'm still hoping the fine people who make the patch possible can come
up with virtual signals inside tunnels, or the equivalent.

--
Today's mighty oak is just yesterday's nut that held its ground.

Locked

Return to “alt.games.microprose.transport-tyc”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests