Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:45 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: track building interface
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
has anyone thought about this yet? I did a search but there was nothing relevant.

the standard ttd building system is what we're used to, but it has its limits. (every special bit of rail/road will need its own button)

the simutrans building system has less buttons but slows down complex track building (first you build track by selecting start and end points, then depots and stations etc are built on top of track, so you don't need to select a heading)

Personally I'm charmed by the rct building style(You build one starting piece of track, and from that you have options based on what track is available and what the landscape allows). The pro is that it allows for easy selection of large amounts of different special track parts and thus easy building of complex singlerail tracks. the con is that it makes complex multirail track building more complicated (there are more ends to fit together)

perhaps a hybrid system? where the basis is like the ttd system (which everyone knows) and optional rct style building is also possible?

or did anyone already think through a brilliant new idea?

Locked until the DD discussion arrives at this issue.

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:12 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4537
Location: /home/sweden
What you describe is actualy what I planed for my junctioneer.

If all tracks, roads etc are stored in categories, it will not be to hard to at load time create a ttd style interface on the fly.

Maby I later upload some of my scetshes.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13178
Location: The Netherlands
This is very premature I think. Please write your suggestion down for yourself and lauch it again when the time is better suited. We haven't finished design docs yet.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:47 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
Hyronymus wrote:
This is very premature I think. Please write your suggestion down for yourself and lauch it again when the time is better suited. We haven't finished design docs yet.

I'm not pushing decisions or anything like that, just pondering 8)

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:35 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4537
Location: /home/sweden
Here is my paper.


note: arrows in the terain shuld only be visible in build mode.


Attachments:
jam_build_sketch_half_size.jpg
jam_build_sketch_half_size.jpg [ 47.47 KiB | Viewed 11440 times ]

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:51 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 1:35 pm
Posts: 417
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
zuu wrote:
Here is my paper.


note: arrows in the terain shuld only be visible in build mode.
it looks good; but i would say that we need a seperate build and design mode; first you design the track, and land is bought to prevent others from terraforming it, and once your finished designing, building begins.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:07 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4537
Location: /home/sweden
One thing that is not shown on my scetch, but is planed for my UI is this:

1. You press att (2,2) in terain
2. You select the straight road group.
3. You select a straight road module.
4. You can now move your mouse in terain and click on the end point of your road. Say (2,1).
5. The Toolbox class build a strightroad from (2,2) to (2,1).

When you are in step 4, you will see a half transparent road, so you know what will be build before you click.

The same can be done also with non-straight road modules, but it will be more tricky to implement.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 12:27 pm
Posts: 2002
Location: lo:kay:shun - The site and/or situation of a settlement
Personally I like the RCT-style system, but if we modify it so we can build, say, pieces of straight track 2 and 5 tiles long so it doesn't take ages to build long bits of straight track. Of course, you can alse have buttons for S-bends and stuff (those are incredibly useful for getting round small obstructions), and small, medium and large-radius corners. I've even drawn a simple schematic.


Attachments:
trackgui.JPG
trackgui.JPG [ 9.78 KiB | Viewed 11810 times ]

_________________
r is a c***


will frequently check credit at (moral) bank (hole in wall)
RIP THE BETA BAND 1997-2004
Transport Empire's music-er.


So now I've closed my eyes, closing seconds of our time

My music
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:56 am
Posts: 77
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Love the picture :p especially the bomb!

but on-topic:

I think that's a great idea... I certainly like that way of building things...


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:14 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4537
Location: /home/sweden
Perhaps we can have a textbox where the user can input how many track pices he want to build on each click.

A good thing is if we preview (in terain) in white like in RCT(2) or in half alpha, what is going to be built. Offcorce this preview shuld be updated whatever option the user sellects.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 11:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 12:27 pm
Posts: 2002
Location: lo:kay:shun - The site and/or situation of a settlement
zuu wrote:
Perhaps we can have a textbox where the user can input how many track pices he want to build on each click.

A good thing is if we preview (in terain) in white like in RCT(2) or in half alpha, what is going to be built. Offcorce this preview shuld be updated whatever option the user sellects.


So it shows a ghost of the track section before it's actually built? Good thinking.

_________________
r is a c***




will frequently check credit at (moral) bank (hole in wall)
RIP THE BETA BAND 1997-2004
Transport Empire's music-er.




So now I've closed my eyes, closing seconds of our time



My music


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 10:31 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4537
Location: /home/sweden
If we are going to use a RCT style build tool here are some thoghts. I asume that tracks and roads are conected as in TTD. I will mostly talk about roads here.


Folowing example is a vision on how it can work:

1 Say that you have a road:
Code:
      
======
     


and whant to create a 3-way junction at the # sign.
Code:
      
===#==
     


2 You might left click on the square that you want to create the junction on.
Click on the directon arrow(see attachment) that matches the direction of the new road. Select straight road, and press build.

You will have something like this:
Code:
   |  
===#==
     



In Loco you have to build a turn on the # marked road element. And when you left click you need to left click on a = marked square next to the # marked square. When leftclicking you also need to leftclick at right place so that it will build in right direction. This I think is a bit confusing.

It(RCT buld system) did work in RCT where tarcks had a direction, but in Loco tracks/roads don't have a direction. I gues that at least roads will not have directions in TEmpire.


(I hope this made some sense.)


Attachments:
dir.png
dir.png [ 2.97 KiB | Viewed 11562 times ]

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)
Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 11:13 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 9:36 am
Posts: 75
Location: Germany
What I would also like would be a "build as long as there is money" option, that means, you lay your complete tracks, even if you don't have enough money, and when enough money comes in, a piece big enough to be able to afford is built. So, every purchase is put into a queue which is executed as there is enough money.

_________________
Thanks to the cheaters, Multiplayer in ottd sucks.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13178
Location: The Netherlands
I this topic is much needed, yesterday there was discussion about the GUI approach for track laying in TE and how track laying is done "technically".

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:27 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:45 pm
Posts: 541
Location: Oxford, United Kingdom
The sections of track used for a locomotion-style system can be defined by their start and finish points, usually on the edge of a tile.

When you're creating track why not have, in addition to the traditional interface, a handle that you can drag to where you want the track section to go? If you wanted to be even more advanced you could have it lay multiple sections in one sweep.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.