Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 4:33 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [DD] Route building
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13161
Location: The Netherlands
Route building has only been discussed once before in this topic. Just like pathfinding it never made it to the Design Document.

Question 1: which route building approach is recommended for Transport Empire?

Please be aware that route building is not the same as pathfinding. Discuss pathfinding here

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:07 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:54 pm
Posts: 221
Location: Perth, Australia
Question 1: The one Hellfire mentioned is very good from an abstract point of view. I believe it can be done. Thus I recommend using that one.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13161
Location: The Netherlands
This is a bit sloppy from my side but something was actually submitted to the Design Document at sometime:


Routes
To make vehicles travel between two or more stations a vehicle must have a route that tells it where to go. To achieve this there are three concepts possible:
    Concept 1: a route is assigned to a vehicle by an orders form like in TTD. Vehicles or entire consists can be copied (instead of order lists to save on clicking) when being bought
    Concept 2: a route is planned as a set of orders and vehicles are bound to it (or bought with the route in mind)
    Concept 3: a route is planned like above, but with consists that are built along with it in a set of exact copies.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:57 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:54 pm
Posts: 221
Location: Perth, Australia
Hyronymus wrote:
    Concept 1: a route is assigned to a vehicle by an orders form like in TTD. Vehicles or entire consists can be copied (instead of order lists to save on clicking) when being bought
    Concept 2: a route is planned as a set of orders and vehicles are bound to it (or bought with the route in mind)
    Concept 3: a route is planned like above, but with consists that are built along with it in a set of exact copies.

In that case I favour concept 2.
I don't think 3 because it doesn't seem to allow two trucks of different cargo types to occupy the same route like 2 does. (So as a TT example, you couldnt have a livestock and grain truck work on the same route, they would have to be different even though they are the same...)
Perhaps a Vote of the three concepts?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 7:18 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17066
Location: Harringay, North London
Surely, however, you could define multiple instances of one route.

_________________
Albion: A fictional Britain

Official TT-Dave Fan Club
Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:45 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 3:54 pm
Posts: 221
Location: Perth, Australia
But...but...do I have to?!?! Wahhh.... :cry:

Ahem...I'm not fussed either way really. Just wanna hurry to process along...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 11:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13161
Location: The Netherlands
Dave Worley wrote:
Surely, however, you could define multiple instances of one route.

What do you mean, do you mean multiple ways of taking a route or have one route being used by multiple vehicles?

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 11:07 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17066
Location: Harringay, North London
Hyronymus wrote:
Dave Worley wrote:
Surely, however, you could define multiple instances of one route.

What do you mean, do you mean multiple ways of taking a route or have one route being used by multiple vehicles?


Well from what I understood of the proposal, you'd make a route FOR the service you were building, which would limit the trains allowed to take the route to be hauling that cargo.

But even if this was the case, wouldn't I be able to determine an identical route for ... say ... livestock?

_________________
Albion: A fictional Britain

Official TT-Dave Fan Club
Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Posts: 16663
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
I think 1 is the best. 2 would be complicated GUI-wise. At least, AFAI imagine it, you first make a 'route' (list of orders) and than assign trains (or other vehicles) to that route. Tho, you'll get an ├╝berlarge list of orders eventually. Quite annoying GUI wise, I'd say.

_________________
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048┬▓ OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:58 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 4533
Location: /home/sweden
Why can't 1 & 2 be combined.

Have a route-window for management of routes, where you can edit / delete and create routes. From this window you can get a list of vehicles that belong to a certain route too.

In the buy vehicle window, when the veihicle is bought let the user to choose if he/she wants to use an existing route ore create a new one (which will automaticaly be assigned to the vehicle).

---

I guess routes can be shared between several vehicles, but as far as I know that was not the question.

_________________
My OpenTTD contributions (AIs, Game Scripts, patches, OpenTTD Auto Updater, and some sprites)
Junctioneer (a traffic intersection simulator)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.