Earth Slopes

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Blaxlandridge3
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 153
Joined: 24 Mar 2020 19:47

Earth Slopes

Post by Blaxlandridge3 »

Hey all, I'm having some trouble getting the earth slopes to work. I've tried searching around for an answer, but to no avail. When I copied the BRIDGEART.dat file and the other
trackst.dat files into my Objdat folder, and then loaded up the game, the earth slopes show up in the scenario editor, but don't show up in the game. When it prompts me to replace the trackst.dat file, I hit no. (So there's two trackst.dat files) Was I supposed to click yes? or am I doing something wrong? Thanks!
Mac OS sucks.

......If Locomotion can't work on it......

viewtopic.php?f=39&t=87176 : Let's Play Together! US Midwest!

Subscribe to meh YouTube --> https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFaVMm ... JfXVMrYd2A?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Earth Slopes

Post by Zakos »

Put your original tracker.dat file somewhere else, or make a backup copy of the entire Objdata folder just in case. The new file that the mod gives you is recoded to allow the track to use the earth slope. Use the new file and it should work. You'll still have to add the slope into new saved games and scenarios though.

Just for reference, which pack did this come from? Also, do you have any more mods and if so, which ones?

User avatar
Blaxlandridge3
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 153
Joined: 24 Mar 2020 19:47

Re: Earth Slopes

Post by Blaxlandridge3 »

Ok, thanks. I will try that. I didn't get it from a pack, I got it from the Owen's Locomotion Depot Download Station under "Classic Mods".

Mods I currently have installed:
Plastikman's North American Megapack
CLW Union Pacific Power Pack
CLW Conrail Alcos Pack
CLW NJT Pack
Jose's Early US Pack
LJS US pack from Not_LJS
All the British Locomotives Walter1940 currently has
Mac OS sucks.

......If Locomotion can't work on it......

viewtopic.php?f=39&t=87176 : Let's Play Together! US Midwest!

Subscribe to meh YouTube --> https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFaVMm ... JfXVMrYd2A?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Earth Slopes

Post by Zakos »

Okay, so no other bridges, signals, or stations?

User avatar
Blaxlandridge3
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 153
Joined: 24 Mar 2020 19:47

Re: Earth Slopes

Post by Blaxlandridge3 »

not yet, although I would like to get my hands on the mod signals and stations.
Mac OS sucks.

......If Locomotion can't work on it......

viewtopic.php?f=39&t=87176 : Let's Play Together! US Midwest!

Subscribe to meh YouTube --> https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFaVMm ... JfXVMrYd2A?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Earth Slopes

Post by Zakos »

For now you'll be fine, but when you decide to you'll need to look at this tutorial, stickied in the FAQs and Tutorials section.

Basically every type of track/road has a list of all of the extensions it can use (3rd rail, bridges, stations). For instance, rough road only has access to 2 bridges whereas the others can use any in the base game. Without modifying the track file itself, the new bridges, etc. will only show up in the scenario editor but will be unusable in the game.

When you get to where I am with all the packs I have installed, you have to modify trackst.dat a lot :wink:

User avatar
Blaxlandridge3
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 153
Joined: 24 Mar 2020 19:47

Re: Earth Slopes

Post by Blaxlandridge3 »

Ah, ok. This may be the only mod bridge I will be using for awhile.

Are all those Mods stations in the digidamp - whatever ( :lol: ) pack on Owens loco site?
Mac OS sucks.

......If Locomotion can't work on it......

viewtopic.php?f=39&t=87176 : Let's Play Together! US Midwest!

Subscribe to meh YouTube --> https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFaVMm ... JfXVMrYd2A?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Earth Slopes

Post by Zakos »

His name is listed under the Ami Trains tab, yes. Using his packs and the earth slopes at the same time is as simple as changing 2 lines of code, so don't be discouraged.

User avatar
Blaxlandridge3
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 153
Joined: 24 Mar 2020 19:47

Re: Earth Slopes

Post by Blaxlandridge3 »

Ok. The earth slopes are working well now. I'm off to download some of those stations :mrgreen:
Mac OS sucks.

......If Locomotion can't work on it......

viewtopic.php?f=39&t=87176 : Let's Play Together! US Midwest!

Subscribe to meh YouTube --> https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFaVMm ... JfXVMrYd2A?

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests