Locomotion Mods

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

So I am new to this whole "mod" thing and people have listed in their posts this "locomotion depot" is there any particular steps I need to do in order to get the modded vehicle into the game or is it automatically in the game? Please let me know. Any advice is welcome.

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

And another thing, do mods apply to all maps or only custom made maps?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3913
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Zakos »

The object files or .dat files that you get need to be put specifically in the Objdata folder within the Locomotion folder. The objects aren't added into games automatically because the scenario and saved game files are already finished.

There are a few ways to put them in. You can, as you mentioned, make custom scenarios and everything you add to Objdata will be shown in the editor for new projects. You can also go to the editor and load an existing scenario which will allow you to add in the objects if you prefer to mess around on the existing maps. Also, you can find LocoMod here which allows you to add objects into already established saved games. It's the least stable, though, so take caution if you use it.

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

By load existing scenario, meaning like North America West Medium?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3913
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Zakos »

Exactly, just go up a folder when you're loading a landscape in the editor. I've done it tens of times on Feed Flintrock.

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

So it takes me to a list of various things, which one is the "Loco" mod you speak of?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3913
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Zakos »

LocoMod is at the bottom. You don't need to use that specifically, it's just an option.

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

It says edit saved games, what does that mean and on this loco depot site with what is available to download, is there any way to view screenshots of what is available to download?

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

And another thing: On a completely different post, it says you move the dat files into the obj data folder, do you need to do other things on top of that to get the mods into the game?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3913
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Zakos »

Yes. That's where object files are stored. You'll notice that the only files directly in the Locomotion folder are the readme and a few others; everything else is separated into folders. The game only checks Objdata for object files, so that's where they need to go. If you look in that folder it should only be a bunch of .dat files and no other folders.

Everything on the download page is available to download. Just click on the link for the tool and it'll take you to a page with the option to download in English or German.

Specifically, what it does is it takes a saved game and lets you select new objects to use in that saved game only. It's useful if you want to use new mods but you don't want to start your game over. This is in contrast to the other option, modifying the scenario itself. Changing the scenario in the editor won't put mods into your existing save files, which is why Mek made the tool.

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

So does it apply to vehicles only or both vehicles and structures. Because that would be nice. To not have to create a new saved map just because my current doesnnt have the mods that I want. And by objects and structures, more specifically like creating new buildings and or industries.

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

And by unstable, is it going to cause harm to my computer?

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

On a completely different note, regarding dat files, is there a way to view screenshots of the downloadable files prior to downloading them because it would be nice to see what I am going to download to determine whether or not I want to download it.

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

So its not working for me. I dont know if its because I have messed up the file type or what so how do I restore the files I have messed up to their original state?

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

So to go more in depth about my last post, it says file type is not yet supported, any ideas why? I messed up the files but got them back to dat files but I dont think they are the same and I dont want to delete every single file just to find how to get the originals back in normal dat format.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3913
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Zakos »

Shadowknight1166 wrote:
02 Apr 2020 17:46
So does it apply to vehicles only or both vehicles and structures.
It should work for both.
Shadowknight1166 wrote:
02 Apr 2020 17:46
And by unstable, is it going to cause harm to my computer?
It won't do anything to corrupt your computer. By unstable I mean it sometimes won't load a saved game at all and doesn't give a reason. Also, the scenario editor usually automatically selects everything required by the object along with it (correct track type, 3rd rail/electric wires, sound files that you can't see, etc.) whereas you have to do that yourself with LocoMod.
Shadowknight1166 wrote:
02 Apr 2020 17:58
On a completely different note, regarding dat files, is there a way to view screenshots...
Screenshots aren't posted on Owen's Locomotion Depot, but usually the original topics that the mods were posted in (the US Megapack topic for instance) contain some previews. The big ones often don't because there are too many examples to list. I believe the Megapack has over 1000 vehicles in it, as an example.
Shadowknight1166 wrote:
02 Apr 2020 18:19
So its not working for me. I dont know if its because I have messed up the file type or what so how do I restore the files I have messed up to their original state?
What specifically isn't working? LocoMod or a different tool?

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

Or does the editor not need to run on its on and it applies to the game in game? I apologize for the multiple posts, I just am confused and have many questions. As I said, Im new to this whole "mod" thing and dont want to have to start a whole new game with the new mods inserted. So again, do I need to run the editor separately or does it work in game? And another thing, when I have it installed, my custom scenarios do not show up in my load folder, is that supposed to happen or not?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3913
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Zakos »

LocoMod is a separate program and you need to edit and save your changes before using Locomotion again for anything to take effect. If you have it set up correctly it should show this screen
LocoMod.png
(47.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet
and then show a bar above with "File" as the only option.

Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

It does that. Then I dont know what to do next? Do I need to open anything? Or is it set to where any changes I make in scenario editor will apply to my already saved game?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3913
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Locomotion Mods

Post by Zakos »

Go to open the saved game (I assume you already did), select objects, and save it. Everything should be in the game when you load it next time. However, for new vehicles to show up, they need to be checked off under the companies tab.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests