Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:52 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:11 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:11 am
Posts: 7
Hi
I have been having troubles with starting the game on Steam
it keeps on coming up like
"Please insert your Locomotion CD in the following drive"
:bow:
If anyone could help that would be great
Thanks!
Griffinrails 2017


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
If you have access to the files on a CD or know someone who does, make a folder containing the files on the disc and type in the location of that folder where it asks for the disk drive (instead of "D:" type "C:\Users\(xyz)\Desktop or wherever you have it). If you don't have access to those files then download them from some sketchy site stay in school, kids.

I have a broken RCT2 disc that this worked for but it might not work for Locomotion. Maybe try reinstalling the game?

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:06 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 2140
Skype: yes
Location: Slovakia
griffinrails wrote:
Hi
I have been having troubles with starting the game on Steam
it keeps on coming up like
"Please insert your Locomotion CD in the following drive"
:bow:
If anyone could help that would be great
Thanks!
Griffinrails 2017

Try running loco.exe as administrator.

_________________
Image

Only dumb people quote themselves, and only the truest retards put such quotes in their forum signatures
-Drury


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 5:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 1:46 pm
Posts: 2
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
I too have this issue. Really need to dig out my cd of it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:52 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:11 am
Posts: 7
Ok so its now not asking for cd
BUT
I can not scroll down on the Transport Tab in the editor
:evil:
BTW i have A LOT of mods downloaded and they all work perfectly :|


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:30 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 2140
Skype: yes
Location: Slovakia
griffinrails wrote:
Ok so its now not asking for cd
BUT
I can not scroll down on the Transport Tab in the editor
:evil:
BTW i have A LOT of mods downloaded and they all work perfectly :|

Are you sure you have less than 224 vehicles? Things don't work if you get more.

_________________
Image

Only dumb people quote themselves, and only the truest retards put such quotes in their forum signatures
-Drury


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:15 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 777
Location: Munich, Germany
If you have more than 3000 files in the folder ObjDat, then you can't scroll in the editor.

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.