Page 1 of 1

Window Mode?

Posted: 15 Jul 2012 01:41
by ikuto
is there any tools or some change setting to make this game run in window mode?

regards

Re: Window Mode?

Posted: 16 Jul 2012 22:51
by Illegal_Alien
Nope

Re: Window Mode?

Posted: 19 Jul 2012 15:34
by Nordic Dragon
Right click on desktop icon --> Properties --> Run in windowed mode.


Don't listen to IA.

Re: Window Mode?

Posted: 20 Jul 2012 10:18
by Illegal_Alien
47407 wrote:Don't listen to IA.
A friendly hi to you too. (Still; nope)

Re: Window Mode?

Posted: 20 Aug 2012 03:36
by whrm3
ikuto wrote:is there any tools or some change setting to make this game run in window mode?

regards
I did find a hack that allows you to play Rollercoaster Tycoon 2 in windowed mode and since RCT2 & Locomotion share the same game engine it also works for Locomotion! :D Linky!

Re: Window Mode?

Posted: 20 Aug 2012 21:56
by Startrekkevster
Thanks a million!!!!! For so long me & my friend have been looking for something like this for ages as we go on locomotion multiplayer regular. Works a real treat now. Its even playing while im typing this message! :wink:

Re: Window Mode?

Posted: 20 Aug 2012 23:43
by whrm3
Startrekkevster wrote:Thanks a million!!!!! For so long me & my friend have been looking for something like this for ages as we go on locomotion multiplayer regular. Works a real treat now. Its even playing while im typing this message! :wink:
Yeah, I recently bought RCT2 and I found that hack on the internet. While browsing my HD I saw the LOCO logo and I got the idea; since RTC2 & LOCO have the same engine maybe the hack would work with it. It did! I was so excited.

Re: Window Mode?

Posted: 28 Feb 2020 08:46
by Zakos
Oh boy, I really really hate to dig up 7.5-year-old topics, but I messed around with this and have something to add.

The mod only seems to work if you have your resolution set to 800x600 or 640x480 before transferring the files, a caveat which isn't listed on any related links or files. The same goes for anyone trying to use it for RCT2. It could probably be updated to run on higher resolutions (at least those available in the game itself), but I haven't a clue how to do it. Also notable is that in both games, right-click scrolling seems broken in windowed mode.

TL;DR change resolution to 800x600 or 640x480 on a clean install, then open the .zip and use it like normal.