Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:22 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 91 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: [REL] Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:19 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
Here is The 'Tube Bridge'. This is made for rails only.
There are Straight and Ramp pieces only. NO CURVES.

Max Speed = Unlimited
Max Height = 18
Basecost = 38
Heightcost = 12


Attachments:
Tube Bridge.png
Tube Bridge.png [ 131.43 KiB | Viewed 9976 times ]
Tube Bridge.rar [144.08 KiB]
Downloaded 1330 times

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Last edited by Tattoo on Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:39 pm, edited 14 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1797
Location: Spain
It looks good.

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:19 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:29 pm
Posts: 223
While it is very nice concept. I personally stick to realistic American items.


It might look good with maglev track.

_________________
_______________________________________________________
Member of Chicago Locomotive Works.
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:52 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:34 pm
Posts: 856
Location: Canada
It would go good with some futuristic train mod.

_________________
Locomotion Related:
Northern Ontario & Quebec


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 6:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Build 2 of these bridges next to eachother. and it will look bad. (overlap)

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:57 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
Illegal_Alien wrote:
Build 2 of these bridges next to eachother. and it will look bad. (overlap)

Yes, I think so too with the size it is, now that you mention it. I didn't think about that. Maybe I'll resize it some and see how it looks then. I haven't messed with it since I posted it. I'll mess with it later. Thanks for the input...

EDIT: I took and put one next to it to see how it looked and I don't think it looks bad. I also made another copy and took the train out of it and those 2 don't look bad, IMO. I can always shorten the width some and this isn't set in stone either so I can lighten or darken it and/or make the seethru squares larger. I'd also like to have the entrance and exit to the bridge angled somehow. I haven't messed with a bridge for a while and need to see what I can do with it. I'll play around with it when I wake up. I gotto crash. BTW, they are spaced and size proper now. I just didn't add legs or anything else.


Attachments:
Tube Bridge2.png
Tube Bridge2.png [ 51.61 KiB | Viewed 10672 times ]

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:37 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:10 pm
Posts: 675
Location: Australia; Melbourne
Looks neat.

Can you smooth out the rings, and have like a white support beam running under, so when going over water, it doesnt look like we have to learn how to gravitate dirt :P

Aside from that... Keep it going dude.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
it would look good with the frya

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:46 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
BlenderUser wrote:
Looks neat.

Can you smooth out the rings, and have like a white support beam running under, so when going over water, it doesnt look like we have to learn how to gravitate dirt :P

Aside from that... Keep it going dude.

I don't know what ya mean by smooth out the rings. They're only 2 pixels wide, 3 in a couple spots so there isn't much I can do with em. I'm going to put the rings in company colors. And yes, I plan on adding supports to it. I just thru that together to get an idea of what it looks like. Thanks again for the input.

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
i would make the clear part into a series of horizontal white bars, it would look more like a bridge

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:05 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
rdrdrdrd wrote:
i would make the clear part into a series of horizontal white bars, it would look more like a bridge

If I did that, it would take away the look of this and that could be different bridge.

@BlenderUser
I took and rendered the pieces with Anti-Alias on to smooth out the rings some. Can ya tell the difference and is tjhat what ya meant?. The middle and bottom pair has it. I also added some supports. They're not set in stone. It's just an idea of how it might look. I'm gonna try others and see what I come up with. If ya got an idea ya think I should try, let me know..

The bottom pair I spread out the rings more to see what would look better. Which ones do ya'll like better? I could make em both. I'm not sure about ramps for this. I'm just not sure how they will look yet. Haven't gotten that far yet. I did take a screenshot of some brick ramps and added them to see. I know for sure I wouldn't be able to do curves for this. I believe I can get the switck track to look ok. I'll have to mess with it.

I just noticed that after I changed to indexed color, the colors changed on the pieces in places. I didn't figure for that yet...
Attachment:
Tube Bridge3.png
Tube Bridge3.png [ 271.89 KiB | Viewed 10551 times ]

EDIT: I took out the train from the bridge to show. I also found that this could only be straight. The way a curve is setup, it would look like crap.


Attachments:
Tube Bridge4.png
Tube Bridge4.png [ 63.3 KiB | Viewed 10544 times ]

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Last edited by Tattoo on Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:29 pm
Posts: 1417
Location: Manchester
If this is going to be a futuristic bridge, it might be worth doing ramps for it too.

_________________
==Flickr==


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
lawton27 wrote:
If this is going to be a futuristic bridge, it might be worth doing ramps for it too.

I never said it was a futuristic bridge. Someone else did.

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:53 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:29 pm
Posts: 50
Location: Where the Streets Have no Name
Is it possible to code this as an underwater tunnel? It would make some of those watery maps a little more fun.

_________________
Kevin Smith


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 11:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Tunnels are underground not in water.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:08 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:10 pm
Posts: 675
Location: Australia; Melbourne
If you remember an old game called "Stunts" (Race car driving I know, but hear me out)

When you entered a tunnel the side would curve upwards, what if the ramps were like that, and curve upwards.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:53 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 10:41 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
How dare are you copying my work? :shock: :evil: I'm working so hard on my tube bridge (Netkous) and you are one of few people who helped me and decided to just copy my ideas. I am not impressed and I'll check Forum Rules if there any rules for copying someone else mod work or project And I spent weeks and weeks on planning and working out but someone who helps me and decided to copy my work. Now, I felt that my mod project which I worked so hard on is going to waste.

I don't care if your tube is just a "concept" or "planning" but it's very similar to my Netkous and a big shame on you as that you're one of lengendary user here and here for long time and probably most respected user here and just copied someone else work. :?: :?: :!: :!: Is that your trait or not???? You better cancel that project because it's too similar to my project. By the way, it also too similar to TT-D tube bridge.

I don't care if you hate me or whatever, I gave all of my efforts on my Tube Bridge.
I remember Illegal_Alien told me not to make same mod which it's same or too similar to others, for example, I made Stockholm Vagn 2000 and Illegal Alien told me that someone already made it so I dropped out the project and focused working on my Tube Bridge .. and someone copied my ideas. Looks like I will drop out my Netkous project and find something different to work without someone copying my work. :(

_________________
BRISBANE
new world city

Bored? Lets play way different scenario!
Rugged and rough coastline - very mountainous - very very very limited flat lands - interesting map - French / English fictional scenario -
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=47934&p=869963#p869963


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
You are an idot, this bridge isnt even close to yours so, back off. That stockholdm thing, is exactly the same, this one isnt. Or do you want to stop us making bridges because you are working on a bridge?

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 6947
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.
Vemon3D, nobody is copying your work. Continue with your own project and calm down.

_________________
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Tube Bridge
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 2:14 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
I reworked all of this becuz of indexed color. I also thickened the rings to get more detial in them. I still have to work on the legs again. Here's what I got so far. The ramps are only there for alignment purposes and show. I'm still undecided about them. Haven't gotten that far yet. Getting the tubes to look propper took a long time. That damed indexed color blows but I got it looking good now after a few hours of experimenting. Oh and the rings are not blue. They are in company colors.

EDIT: I put one together to see it in game and took a couple screenies to see it. I see I have to change some of the color in the bottom half of the ring. You can see where it didn't change.

Comments please.


Attachments:
Tube Bridge5.png
Tube Bridge5.png [ 79.07 KiB | Viewed 10319 times ]
1.png
1.png [ 78.68 KiB | Viewed 10296 times ]
2.png
2.png [ 79.64 KiB | Viewed 10296 times ]

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Last edited by Tattoo on Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 91 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.