Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 11:58 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 116 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 6:07 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:30 am
Posts: 350
73790 wrote:
Ok since im using sketchup(not pro) i import into blender, but after that how to i get it to a DAT File?


If you have imported the model into Blender successfully, you have already finished the most difficult part already since the process is pretty tricky :lol: Then you need to setup the scene in Blender: adding camera (make sure the camera use orthographic projection instead of perspective one) and lights as well as fine-tuning the scene parameters. Be careful on the orientations of the model.

I think it should takes some time for you to make your blender model ready so I won't go any further up to this moment. Just tell us when you are ready :wink:

I've attached a sample scene for you. I've put a small cube which the size is equivalent to a unit cube (i.e. 1m x 1m x 1m) for you as a reference to adjust the scale of the model, but it is not a must to follow my scale.

Do not ask me anything about modeling and scene setup in Blender. If you want to learn about it, just have a look at wikibooks:
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Blender_3D:_Noob_to_Pro


Attachments:
File comment: The sample scene
default_scene.blend [371.02 KiB]
Downloaded 224 times
File comment: The rendered image if the orientations are correct
000.png [57.75 KiB]
Downloaded 5 times
File comment: Make sure it really shows the head of the vehicle when you set the 3D view into "Front Ortho"
blender_screenshot.png [114.12 KiB]
Downloaded 5 times

_________________
Visit Nanyue Express for my railway car drawings
Top
   
 Post subject: Dumb question
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 1:34 pm
Posts: 12
Probably a dumb question I know :| but how do you create a 3d model for loco? :S

Cheers,
Ryan


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dumb question
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 5:11 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:44 pm
Posts: 298
Location: close to 45.665,-122.649
Well, first you need a 3D model making program. Once you get one, fiddle around with it or look at some tutorials and make your train model. Once that happens then depending on what you use there are specific steps.

_________________
Help for Windows 7
RELEASED: Amtrak Cascades
Give me train ideas, they and their babies just might turn into a mod.

emergency pony link

By the way, ponies.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dumb question
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 5:47 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 1:34 pm
Posts: 12
Any good 3D model making programs that are used? I know I sound like a total idiot but I want to make sure I do it right and all that

Cheers,
Ryan


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dumb question
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 6:50 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:34 pm
Posts: 856
Location: Canada
I've noticed that its all really a matter of preference, and what you get used to. I use sketchup and blender because both are free and easy to use. There's lots of them out there. And its not necessarily just finding one, its getting used to one and be able to use it. At least for me, modeling is not too easy and I still have lots to learn. But I figure if you just keep at it you'll get better like anything else. So if you have little experience with 3d modeling you won't make it "perfect" or "right" the first time. I mean I've created some but they are far from extraordinary.

Here's some that I know of:

Sketchup

Blender

3D Canvas

3ds Max

_________________
Locomotion Related:
Northern Ontario & Quebec


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dumb question
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 2:16 am
Posts: 4
Location: Alberta
G Max sir. Works quite well based on a little experience :)

_________________
Brony, Railfan, Canadian, Locomotion. that is all.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Dumb question
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2011 1:47 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 3:31 pm
Posts: 154
Skype: mejias.manuel36
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Also i work with Abacus TSM and Gmax, but i prefer use Abacus TSM is payware only for MSTS that is the only trouble, but is very easy of those 5


Google Sketchup and Abacus TSM [ Easy ] [ Take 15 minutes to make a simple train ]
But with Gmax and 3ds Max [ intermedium ] [ Take 30 minutes to make a simply train ]
3D Canvas and Blender [ i dont tested yet , but i think are a bit hard ][ I don't Know ]

^^all that depends how you can handle it!

_________________
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 9:57 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 6:46 pm
Posts: 2
Anyone proficient with using gmax for Locomotion because my models won't load into msts2loco without "Error 9 - Subscript out of range" "Run-time error '5': Invalid procedure call or argument". It's not the software since i ran a premade model through both gmax and msts2loco without a hitch which leaves me with either that i'm missing something (model component/external component) or i made a mistake with my model, problem is i don't know. Please don't tell me to try searching or i'll flip my lid, i've spent days searching for an answer without the slightest bit of luck.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 7:32 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7818
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Well there could be a few things;

- Your model has some problems/faults
- The .s (Wich is the only file it can read) is corrupted, so try to remake it.
- You could try to render it in gmax instead, and if i am correct the angles and such are listed in this topic.
- And last but not least; Error could exist between keyboard and chair ;)

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:01 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:30 am
Posts: 350
I've just found that my rendering script for Blender no longer work in v2.63 because of some changes in the Python API and here is the revised version :) In fact I dont' like using v2.63 and it is a problem that the Python API changes frequently so I need to modify some of my plugins to make them work as they have been no longer maintained by their original authors :cry:


Attachments:
auto_renderer_3.zip [6.06 KiB]
Downloaded 132 times

_________________
Visit Nanyue Express for my railway car drawings
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:28 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Watching NS heritage units in VA
Hi, does anyone know how to use Blender to make sprites for loco? Or is there anything easier? thanks, a viedo tutorial would be very appreciated

_________________
http://www.tt-forums.net/download/file.php?id=169646
Announcing My Scenario, Mountainous Terranis! viewtopic.php?f=39&t=64610


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 4:29 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:30 am
Posts: 350
Good to hear someone would like to make mods using Blender :D Did u prepared any finished 3D models ? I can show u the steps then if u have one

_________________
Visit Nanyue Express for my railway car drawings


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:41 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:34 pm
Posts: 856
Location: Canada
ConrailHeritage wrote:
Hi, does anyone know how to use Blender to make sprites for loco? Or is there anything easier? thanks, a viedo tutorial would be very appreciated


All the help you need as far as creating models in blender
http://www.blender.org/education-help/tutorials/

_________________
Locomotion Related:
Northern Ontario & Quebec


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:43 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:30 am
Posts: 350
Blender Noob to Pro on Wikibooks is also a good guide for newbies in Blender
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Blender_3D:_Noob_to_Pro

_________________
Visit Nanyue Express for my railway car drawings


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 4:10 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:28 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Watching NS heritage units in VA
Can I have a flat-out tutorial on how to make a locomotion engine? And how do i use auto-render? Thanks in advance.

_________________
http://www.tt-forums.net/download/file.php?id=169646
Announcing My Scenario, Mountainous Terranis! viewtopic.php?f=39&t=64610


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:06 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:30 am
Posts: 350
ConrailHeritage wrote:
Can I have a flat-out tutorial on how to make a locomotion engine? And how do i use auto-render? Thanks in advance.


Before going on into the steps for preparing the sprites, you need to polish the modeling skills using blender. Did you finished modeling your engine? If not, make it first. If you are a newbie for blender, read the blender noob-to-pro as your starting point, using my default scene as explained at:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=47530&p=1071759#p966760

_________________
Visit Nanyue Express for my railway car drawings


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 116 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.