[UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
noofnoof
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1889
Joined: 25 Mar 2008 10:11
Location: A house in Australia...

Re: [REL] Boundary Fence

Post by noofnoof » 14 Feb 2010 11:01

funny you bring that up, save game editor crashes everytime since I've installed your mod...

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [REL] Boundary Fence

Post by Illegal_Alien » 14 Feb 2010 12:01

With "track" i meant everything what can be used to put trains/busses/whatever on it.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
Krakr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 62
Joined: 11 Feb 2010 06:09
Location: Middle America

Re: [REL] Boundary Fence

Post by Krakr » 14 Feb 2010 22:12

Attention Everyone,

Plastikman has exposed an unforeseen flaw in the Boundary Fence (Thank you sir)... To wit, if you add the fence to a scenario, then start a new game with that scenario, it will not work as advertised! Under the right conditions, a city could (and probably will) intersect a road with it. When this happens, the road could change into a fence visually, but it will not have all of the desired properties. This could lead to encroachment into the fenced zone, and to vehicles getting lost and driving on its pathway. Funny to watch, but not what we want.

For the time being, unless/until I find a solution, please disregard instruction 2.a) in the original post, and in the readme.
To get the effectiveness claimed, you must add the fence only to a saved game (using the Saved Game Editor).

My apologies for any inconvenience. I forgot about Murphy's Law.


Krakr

.
Corral those nutty peeps with a Boundary Fence
Replace wimpy steamer sounds with Steamer Sound Kit

User avatar
Krakr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 62
Joined: 11 Feb 2010 06:09
Location: Middle America

Re: [REL] Boundary Fence

Post by Krakr » 14 Feb 2010 22:39

noofnoof wrote:funny you bring that up, save game editor crashes everytime since I've installed your mod...
Does the same thing happen if you try to add a different road?

During the eleven months I was fooling around with this, I actually had two different versions of the fence available in the same saved game. See screenshot.

I also added a third road (Tarmac Road), that behaved somewhat like the fence, but was visually unacceptable.


Krakr
Attachments
3 Items added via the Saved Game editor.
3 Items added via the Saved Game editor.
Two versions in Road Menu.png (946.85 KiB) Viewed 3549 times
Corral those nutty peeps with a Boundary Fence
Replace wimpy steamer sounds with Steamer Sound Kit

User avatar
noofnoof
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1889
Joined: 25 Mar 2008 10:11
Location: A house in Australia...

Re: [REL] Boundary Fence

Post by noofnoof » 15 Feb 2010 08:07

rig it as a one-way road?

User avatar
kingmush360
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 471
Joined: 02 Sep 2008 13:20
Location: At the computer, playing Locomotion!

Re: [REL] Boundary Fence

Post by kingmush360 » 15 Feb 2010 14:23

I dunno, that tarmac one looks all-right.
I think you can fiddle around with a sprite/xml while a save-game has the previous.

My WIP Streamliner is in the same save always, the sprites change in game without re-starting or going bonkers!

Lomo is capable of some strange stuff!
Keep it up

Mush
Kingmush, being awkward and trying to mod since 2008.

User avatar
Krakr
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 62
Joined: 11 Feb 2010 06:09
Location: Middle America

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by Krakr » 20 Feb 2010 19:28

I've posted an update to the Boundary Fence - see first post.

Now includes two versions: One is specifically intended for use in new games, and in the Scenario Editor. The other is similar to the original and is intended for adding to Saved Games.

Cost reduced for both.

See Readme for details.
Corral those nutty peeps with a Boundary Fence
Replace wimpy steamer sounds with Steamer Sound Kit

Coen
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 May 2013 08:18
Location: Belgium

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by Coen » 06 May 2013 09:28

Hey guy's and good morning to you all,
I'm Coen and i'm new here even i have the game many years. Its good too know that this game is alive after so many years. Good work !!!

Now i have a problem with the boudry fence. I've placed them in the scenario editor around the city's, but the AI see that as a road an build houses on both sides

Image

Image

What can i do about it?

Greeting Coen

The Tram man
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 779
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 17:19
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by The Tram man » 07 May 2013 12:43

About that, when i installed this set i installed the one that allows junctions. But after the update i can't build junctions with it, and the same thing happens to me: towns build houses around them.

chrissykes
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 32
Joined: 25 Oct 2012 22:05

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by chrissykes » 08 May 2013 08:33

Did you add it at scenario build or did you add it after starting the scenario using the locomod tool?

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 08 May 2013 09:45

I mostly use this file in the scenario-editor to make my industries be build in a line. I haven't realy used it for city's yet (I use Zimmlock's method for that) but it's nice to have the industries being build in a fashion way. After I placed the industrie in the fence I remove the fence again...

Never had any problems though with the Boundry Fence and I still think it's a nice mod for the game :bow:

The Tram man
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 779
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 17:19
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by The Tram man » 08 May 2013 17:45

chrissykes wrote:Did you add it at scenario build or did you add it after starting the scenario using the locomod tool?
Me? When i built the scenario. I always add it at that time. It might be something as simple as me installing the wrong file, but i can't make any junctions.

chrissykes
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 32
Joined: 25 Oct 2012 22:05

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by chrissykes » 09 May 2013 07:55

The Tram man wrote:
chrissykes wrote:Did you add it at scenario build or did you add it after starting the scenario using the locomod tool?
Me? When i built the scenario. I always add it at that time. It might be something as simple as me installing the wrong file, but i can't make any junctions.
Thats likely your problem, you need to add the SVG version when you started the scenario and then use that one...

Coen
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 May 2013 08:18
Location: Belgium

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by Coen » 09 May 2013 16:55

Hello,

I've used the Boundry Fence NJ.dat file in the editor.
I didn't try it in the game self

Coen
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 May 2013 08:18
Location: Belgium

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by Coen » 12 May 2013 18:12

I add the fences in the game but it's still the same, houses on both sides.
Then I downloaded the save game editor and add the fences through there but then i couldn't save it again, see pictures

Image

Image


Can someone tell me what i'm doing wrong?

Coen

Coen
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 May 2013 08:18
Location: Belgium

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by Coen » 17 May 2013 19:17

Problem solved !!!

Don't no what went wrong but it works, opend a saved game in the editor, started Andwerp in 1911 put the boundry fences around it and see in 1926. only one building out of it

Image

Coen
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 May 2013 08:18
Location: Belgium

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by Coen » 23 May 2013 17:50

LocoRoller, I'll keep that in mind

EndlessRail
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jan 2018 19:18

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by EndlessRail » 10 Jan 2018 19:22

Hey I am new to the site. um where is the link to download this mod?

User avatar
Gwyd
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 700
Joined: 17 Apr 2017 16:52
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region

Re: [UPDATE] Boundary Fence

Post by Gwyd » 10 Jan 2018 20:30

EndlessRail wrote:Hey I am new to the site. um where is the link to download this mod?
Is it not in the first post? The .rar?

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests