Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:46 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: [REL] Boundary Fence
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:01 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:11 am
Posts: 1889
Location: A house in Australia...
funny you bring that up, save game editor crashes everytime since I've installed your mod...

_________________
Locomotion err... stuff: Brisbane Scenario~~~noofnoof's room scenario~~~Saunders-Row SR-N4 mark I hovercraft~~~Alpine Island Scenario
Project: Australian buses
Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: [REL] Boundary Fence
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7822
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
With "track" i meant everything what can be used to put trains/busses/whatever on it.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: [REL] Boundary Fence
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:09 am
Posts: 62
Location: Middle America
Attention Everyone,

Plastikman has exposed an unforeseen flaw in the Boundary Fence (Thank you sir)... To wit, if you add the fence to a scenario, then start a new game with that scenario, it will not work as advertised! Under the right conditions, a city could (and probably will) intersect a road with it. When this happens, the road could change into a fence visually, but it will not have all of the desired properties. This could lead to encroachment into the fenced zone, and to vehicles getting lost and driving on its pathway. Funny to watch, but not what we want.

For the time being, unless/until I find a solution, please disregard instruction 2.a) in the original post, and in the readme.
To get the effectiveness claimed, you must add the fence only to a saved game (using the Saved Game Editor).

My apologies for any inconvenience. I forgot about Murphy's Law.


Krakr

.

_________________
Corral those nutty peeps with a Boundary Fence
Replace wimpy steamer sounds with Steamer Sound Kit


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: [REL] Boundary Fence
PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:39 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:09 am
Posts: 62
Location: Middle America
noofnoof wrote:
funny you bring that up, save game editor crashes everytime since I've installed your mod...


Does the same thing happen if you try to add a different road?

During the eleven months I was fooling around with this, I actually had two different versions of the fence available in the same saved game. See screenshot.

I also added a third road (Tarmac Road), that behaved somewhat like the fence, but was visually unacceptable.


Krakr


Attachments:
File comment: 3 Items added via the Saved Game editor.
Two versions in Road Menu.png
Two versions in Road Menu.png [ 946.85 KiB | Viewed 2617 times ]

_________________
Corral those nutty peeps with a Boundary Fence
Replace wimpy steamer sounds with Steamer Sound Kit
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: [REL] Boundary Fence
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 8:07 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:11 am
Posts: 1889
Location: A house in Australia...
rig it as a one-way road?

_________________
Locomotion err... stuff: Brisbane Scenario~~~noofnoof's room scenario~~~Saunders-Row SR-N4 mark I hovercraft~~~Alpine Island Scenario
Project: Australian buses
Image Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: [REL] Boundary Fence
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 2:23 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 1:20 pm
Posts: 471
Location: At the computer, playing Locomotion!
I dunno, that tarmac one looks all-right.
I think you can fiddle around with a sprite/xml while a save-game has the previous.

My WIP Streamliner is in the same save always, the sprites change in game without re-starting or going bonkers!

Lomo is capable of some strange stuff!
Keep it up

Mush

_________________
Kingmush, being awkward and trying to mod since 2008.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 7:28 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:09 am
Posts: 62
Location: Middle America
I've posted an update to the Boundary Fence - see first post.

Now includes two versions: One is specifically intended for use in new games, and in the Scenario Editor. The other is similar to the original and is intended for adding to Saved Games.

Cost reduced for both.

See Readme for details.

_________________
Corral those nutty peeps with a Boundary Fence
Replace wimpy steamer sounds with Steamer Sound Kit


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 9:28 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 8:18 am
Posts: 22
Location: Belgium
Hey guy's and good morning to you all,
I'm Coen and i'm new here even i have the game many years. Its good too know that this game is alive after so many years. Good work !!!

Now i have a problem with the boudry fence. I've placed them in the scenario editor around the city's, but the AI see that as a road an build houses on both sides

Image

Image

What can i do about it?

Greeting Coen


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 12:32 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
Which fence are you using? Unless you use the fence which doesn't allow junctions, the town will build roads, they will intersect it, and the town will "own" the road and build on it.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 12:43 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:19 pm
Posts: 779
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
About that, when i installed this set i installed the one that allows junctions. But after the update i can't build junctions with it, and the same thing happens to me: towns build houses around them.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 8:33 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:05 pm
Posts: 32
Did you add it at scenario build or did you add it after starting the scenario using the locomod tool?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 1095
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
I mostly use this file in the scenario-editor to make my industries be build in a line. I haven't realy used it for city's yet (I use Zimmlock's method for that) but it's nice to have the industries being build in a fashion way. After I placed the industrie in the fence I remove the fence again...

Never had any problems though with the Boundry Fence and I still think it's a nice mod for the game :bow:

_________________
Image

:: Emperor' Screenshots :: Problem with Bridges :: The Long Station Patch :: Help with Opie's Dutch Stations :: The Serpent "Mod-Free" :: The Empty Region :: The City Oilwell :: The City Flourmill :: The Food-Mod :: The Valuables-Mod V4.0 :: A "One-Sided Station" :: Standard vehicles for Plastikman's Automod :: Maximum production from industries :: Tutorial to change tracks for trams and trains :: My own vehicle creation thread ::


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 5:45 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:19 pm
Posts: 779
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
chrissykes wrote:
Did you add it at scenario build or did you add it after starting the scenario using the locomod tool?


Me? When i built the scenario. I always add it at that time. It might be something as simple as me installing the wrong file, but i can't make any junctions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 7:55 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:05 pm
Posts: 32
The Tram man wrote:
chrissykes wrote:
Did you add it at scenario build or did you add it after starting the scenario using the locomod tool?


Me? When i built the scenario. I always add it at that time. It might be something as simple as me installing the wrong file, but i can't make any junctions.


Thats likely your problem, you need to add the SVG version when you started the scenario and then use that one...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 4:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 8:18 am
Posts: 22
Location: Belgium
Hello,

I've used the Boundry Fence NJ.dat file in the editor.
I didn't try it in the game self


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 6:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 8:18 am
Posts: 22
Location: Belgium
I add the fences in the game but it's still the same, houses on both sides.
Then I downloaded the save game editor and add the fences through there but then i couldn't save it again, see pictures

Image

Image


Can someone tell me what i'm doing wrong?

Coen


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 7:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 8:18 am
Posts: 22
Location: Belgium
Problem solved !!!

Don't no what went wrong but it works, opend a saved game in the editor, started Andwerp in 1911 put the boundry fences around it and see in 1926. only one building out of it

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 11:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
Glad to hear it. You should use the edit button instead of triple-posting.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2013 5:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 8:18 am
Posts: 22
Location: Belgium
LocoRoller, I'll keep that in mind


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:18 pm
Posts: 1
Hey I am new to the site. um where is the link to download this mod?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.