Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:09 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [REL] Boundary Marker
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
*******************
Boundary Marker
*******************

Ver. 1.0

By Chicago Locomotive Works.
Plastikman


*******************
What is it?:
*******************
This is a little tool for Route style maps.

It allows the map builder to set a route through a square map to give the illusion of a larger map by placing boundaries where he would like to prevent the player from passing through.


This is a simple tool to try to guide the path of the player.

It is available from 1900 to the end of time.
It can not be removed by AI or Players in the game.

*******************

There are 2 versions included in this mod;

one version for use while building in scenario editor so you can see where you placed it.

One version for use in game play so it is "mostly" hidden from view.



In the Sample pictures, You can see it in the editor and you can not see it in the game (unless you zoom in closer and it is a slightly textured [shadowed] tile).

In this example, they are placed on the Tehachapi beta map to keep you honest in Caliente.
You can't tunnel through the hill or make a bridge and a shortcut to tunnel #2 on the other side of the river.

as you can see on the river side. you can stager them diagonally (or in a zig-zag) for them to still work and scenic around them with trees.

With this, we are able to take away some of your "sandbox" world and force you to keep you on the historic path of the routemap.


Attachments:
Boundary_Marker.zip [2.72 KiB]
Downloaded 707 times
blockade 1.png
blockade 1.png [ 100.58 KiB | Viewed 6816 times ]
blockade 2.png
blockade 2.png [ 95.72 KiB | Viewed 6808 times ]

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:28 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 1:46 am
Posts: 669
Location: detroit michigan, USA
This is a very good thing plastik, thank you for releasing it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:36 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 10:14 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Toronto, Canada
i am sure this will make some people mad, but it puts a big fat smile on my face.

This would work good in yellowhead pass as well.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
bluebeetle wrote:
This would work good in yellowhead pass as well.


most of your maps.

The same with zimmlock's and a few others.

I have been holding back on this one for over a year. i guess TEH was the motivation to make it.


Another shot of it in use in game...


Attachments:
oh_crap_BB_Blocked_my_path.png
oh_crap_BB_Blocked_my_path.png [ 159.01 KiB | Viewed 6787 times ]

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 11:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
speaking of yellowhead, can you re-upload V1, I liked it a lot better than V2

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 11:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 1:51 am
Posts: 5413
Location: East Coast MainLine
Why not just use big walls of stone, as is normal in routemap style UK scenarios?

_________________
Soccer Mad Boffins
Watch my YouTube Channel


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 11:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:36 pm
Posts: 2333
Location: Alberta, Canada
Sorry to sway off topic, but i don't suppose these route markers could be used to solve the elusive problem with town growth speed ? Perhaps to act as a barrier for the town to grow ?

_________________
Image
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
**ATTENTION**: If anyone would like me to help draw snow stages in any of their GRFs let me know. I genuinely enjoy drawing them.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:48 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 10:14 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Toronto, Canada
rdrdrdrd wrote:
speaking of yellowhead, can you re-upload V1, I liked it a lot better than V2


i will have to find v1, i had a major comp crash (got a new comp) and lost A LOT of stuff. So i may and may not have it. :(
I don't even remember what v2 was? But that map has way to many straight lines in it (like the lake and river shores), and needs to be rework into a nice piece of art.

okay we better get back on topic lol

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:27 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
yeaqh sorry

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:20 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:28 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Mackay, Australia
Something that has been missing for sooo long... Great to see it releas
I'm also curious to if it stops town growth...

Thanks! :D

_________________
"There it was, hidden in alphabetical order." Rita Holt

I'm back, baby!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:21 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 6944
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.
Kevo00 wrote:
Why not just use big walls of stone, as is normal in routemap style UK scenarios?

You could still tunnel through them, or simply level them if the user didn't "get" the route-map concept.

'Tis good work Mr Plastik.

_________________
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:09 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
jake.grimshaw wrote:
Sorry to sway off topic, but i don't suppose these route markers could be used to solve the elusive problem with town growth speed ? Perhaps to act as a barrier for the town to grow ?


Actually, it did totaly stop town growth in limited beta. I made a town boxed in by 3 side with markers and one side by a industructable row of freight stations.

The problem I had was while the town could not get out, I could not get in! Fortunatly, the marker do not stop the station boundary.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 10:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:36 pm
Posts: 2333
Location: Alberta, Canada
I tested it too, and yes it does work. It looks like you have accidentally found a cure fo the crazy town growth :D

_________________
Image
Total Alpine Replacement Set: Industry, Town, Objects
**ATTENTION**: If anyone would like me to help draw snow stages in any of their GRFs let me know. I genuinely enjoy drawing them.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 4:48 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 10:14 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Toronto, Canada
yeah i know this is a bump, but i feel this needs to be brought up.

is there a reason this isn't listed on AMI, in Plastiks signature or maybe as an option to click in the north american menu when installing that set, like the auto mod, etc......

This was already buried by two pages of threads, and this tool rocks the cab of my engine, and will be using it for every one of my maps. Which means people are going to need this tool.

Yes i can link to this thread, but people who don't come to this forum will never know about this great tool.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 8:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
Have no fear. It will get put into the scenery pack

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:02 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
I can't figure out how to place these in the scenerio editor. Can anyone tell me how to do this please? Thanks...

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:33 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 12:14 pm
Posts: 392
Put the blockade from the BLDSTOP-Build folder in your objects folder, you need to activate it as a city building in the scenario editor to put it into the game. Then look at "build miscellaneous Buildings".
Close locomotion and replace the build-version with the play-version in your objects folder to play.


Attachments:
Screenshot25.png [292.71 KiB]
Downloaded 3 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 2:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
mmmmm.. candy canes.....

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 3:59 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
robo wrote:
Put the blockade from the BLDSTOP-Build folder in your objects folder, you need to activate it as a city building in the scenario editor to put it into the game. Then look at "build miscellaneous Buildings".
Close locomotion and replace the build-version with the play-version in your objects folder to play.

Thanks. I just found it before I came back here. I didn't know about that menu choice and thought it strange that I couldn't find it so I hit everything I could and finally found it...

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.