[REL] Cityrail Set 2.0

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

[REL] Cityrail Set 2.0

Post by WafflerVCK » 07 Oct 2007 07:40

This set contains several trains from all types of railway transport around Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. It originated from my stay in this area.

Suburban trains provide operation in areas of the Greater Sydney (lines: Eastern Suburbs & Illawarra Line, Bankstown Line, Inner West Line, Cumberland Line, Airport & East Hills Line, South Line, North Shore and Western Lines, Northern Line, Carlington Line and Olympic Park Sprint), whereas intercity trains operate also in further areas, e.g. city of Newcastle (Newcastle & Central Coast Line), city of Wollongong (South Coast Line), city of Goulburn (Southern Highlands Line) or city of Lithgow (Blue Mountains Line).
Regional trains operate from Newcastle to towns of Maitland, Dungog and Scone (Hunter Line). On this line, there are only diesel units in operation, whereas only double-deck electric units run on all other lines. Most of all units run as 4 or 8 car configurations (motor car + 2 trailers + motor car), sometimes they combine 2 units together.

For more information on CityRail trains see summary.

2.0 Update Log

Image
Hunter RailCar
H-Set(OSCAR)


1.2 Update Log
From now on they can run in 6 carriage units (<M-T-T-M>-T-M>)

Includes:

-Suburban Trains-

CRSSETC.dat - CityRail S-Set (Comeng) 'Power Car'
CRSSETCP.dat - CityRail S-Set (Comeng) 'Passenger Carriage'
CRSSETG.dat - CityRail S-Set (Goninan) 'Power Car'
CRSSETGP.dat - CityRail S-Set (Goninan) 'Passenger Carriage'
CRTSET.dat - CityRail T-Set (Tangara) 'Power Car'
CRTSETPC.dat - CityRail T-Set (Tangara) 'Passenger Carriage'
CRMSET.dat - CityRail M-Set (Millenium) 'Power Car'
CRMSETPC.dat - CityRail M-Set (Millenium) 'Passenger Carriage'

-Intercity Trains-


CRUSET.dat - CityRail U-Set (U-Boat) 'Power Car'
CRUSETPC.dat - CityRail U-Set (U-Boat) 'Passenger Carriage'
CRVSET.dat - CityRail V-Set 'Power Car'
CRVSETPC.dat - CityRail V-Set 'Passenger Carriage'
CRGSET.dat - CityRail G-Set (Tangara) 'Power Car'
CRGSETPC.dat - CityRail G-Set (Tangara) 'Passenger Carriage'
CRHSET.dat - CityRail H-Set (Oscar) 'Power Car'
CRHSETPC.dat - CityRail H-Set (Oscar) 'Passenger Carriage'

-Regional Trains-

CR620.dat - CityRail 620/720 Class 'Multiple Unit'
CRENDEV.dat - CityRail Endeavour 'Multiple Unit'
*CRHUNTER.dat - CityRail Hunter 'Multiple Unit'

-Bonus-


AU4D.dat - AU Connex 4D 'Power Car'
AU4DPC.dat - AU Connex 4D 'Passenger Carriage'


Click the logo to download

Image
Image
Image
Image



[list]Thanks to:
Hodkowicz - Converting the models into high-res and continuing the project.

WafflerVCK - thanks for his help with information about the trains,
testing and converting the models originally.

Chris Jennings - the author of the B, M, S, V, U and Tulloch
MSTS models.

Brendan Robinson - the author of the 620/720 Class and Endeavour
MSTS models.

Michael Thompson - the author of the Tangara MSTS model.

Strongbow - thanks for his advice on the problem solved in update 1.1.

Everyone at the TT-Forums for helping us!

[/list][/b]
Last edited by WafflerVCK on 08 Apr 2009 12:01, edited 56 times in total.

WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set

Post by WafflerVCK » 07 Oct 2007 09:46

Update: I have the M-Set files completed, But They don't show up in game? Whats happening?

User avatar
MjD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1608
Joined: 07 May 2005 20:37
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set

Post by MjD » 07 Oct 2007 11:50

WafflerVCK wrote:Update: I have the M-Set files completed, But They don't show up in game? Whats happening?
Define what you mean as they don't show up in-game.....

They dont show in the scenario editor? They are invisible trains?

8)

MD
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.

User avatar
uktrackbuilder_loco
Director
Director
Posts: 566
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 18:57

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set

Post by uktrackbuilder_loco » 07 Oct 2007 12:13

More than likely forgot to add them in when he set up the game using either the editor or the landscape, no show = forgot to enable set

MajorDuck wrote:
WafflerVCK wrote:Update: I have the M-Set files completed, But They don't show up in game? Whats happening?
Define what you mean as they don't show up in-game.....

They dont show in the scenario editor? They are invisible trains?

8)

MD

WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set

Post by WafflerVCK » 07 Oct 2007 12:29

MajorDuck wrote:
WafflerVCK wrote:Update: I have the M-Set files completed, But They don't show up in game? Whats happening?
Define what you mean as they don't show up in-game.....

They dont show in the scenario editor? They are invisible trains?

8)

MD
They don't show in the Scenario Editor

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set

Post by Illegal_Alien » 07 Oct 2007 15:04

The you probaly forgot to add some money things or something like that. You wont notice until you test it in Locomotion.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set| S-SET Released!

Post by WafflerVCK » 08 Oct 2007 00:14

I have tried another Vehicle, and it still does not appear in the Scenario Editor

WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set| S-SET 0.2b RELEASED

Post by WafflerVCK » 08 Oct 2007 07:36

I got them added now! I don't know what I did but I redone the png files

WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | S-SET 0.3 RELEASED

Post by WafflerVCK » 09 Oct 2007 02:25

Uploaded S-Set 0.3
M-set 0.1
V-Set IC 0.1

User avatar
Hodkowicz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 116
Joined: 06 Nov 2006 12:20
Location: Prague 4 - Hodkovicky, CZE
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | S-SET 0.3 RELEASED

Post by Hodkowicz » 09 Oct 2007 06:02

These models aren't HI-RES, are they? I have been planning to do Sydney trains for such a long time, but you were faster. So, if you want to do them in HI-RES, I can do it. It shouldn't be a big problem. Maybe I can help you with dats if you need to...
Just let me know... :)

WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | S-SET 0.3 RELEASED

Post by WafflerVCK » 09 Oct 2007 06:06

What do you mean as in High-Res?

Oh and to other Developers, What would be a good size for the trains, Mine in MSTS2LOCO are set to 38.0

User avatar
MjD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1608
Joined: 07 May 2005 20:37
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | S-SET 0.3 RELEASED

Post by MjD » 09 Oct 2007 16:36

WafflerVCK wrote:What do you mean as in High-Res?

Oh and to other Developers, What would be a good size for the trains, Mine in MSTS2LOCO are set to 38.0
Well that all depends on the re-sizing figures that you put into sfm.

MD
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | V-SET 0.2 RELEASED

Post by Illegal_Alien » 09 Oct 2007 18:04

Indeed, mines are even worse; every train got a different rendering :P

Hmm, where the hell did i leave the programs? :|
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

gazzabytes
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 14
Joined: 10 Oct 2007 06:17
Location: Australia

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | V-SET 0.2 RELEASED

Post by gazzabytes » 10 Oct 2007 06:36

Great models, but few noticable things that aren.t right.

1. All CityRail EMU's are Electric, no mention of OHW in buy screen.
2. All trains limited to 115km/h, not 130km/h.
3. V-Sets have different couplings to M-Sets
4. All V-Sets are able to connect with same colour schemed V-Sets.
5. 8 car V-Sets should just fit into 16 square long platform, not hang off end of platform by 1 car

Also, the S-Sets seem to crash Locomotion.

Other than these slight problems, the trains are excellent.
Gazzabytes

Join Perfect World - It's FREE
http://www.cubizone.com/register.asp?id ... B575A5C595

WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | V-SET 0.2 RELEASED

Post by WafflerVCK » 10 Oct 2007 06:38

1. Yes I know the EMUs, Yes, Most of the trains do require OHW
2.I will try my best to fix these, Some of the trains have 115km/h
3. What do you mean
4. I will try to fix that
5. I will try to fix that



Thanks for the Ideas, I will Fix them, Oh and The S-Set crash Problem, It works for me, If it crashes start the game and try again

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | V-SET 0.2 RELEASED

Post by Illegal_Alien » 10 Oct 2007 11:01

3.: Make it impossible to couple to eachother? :P
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

gazzabytes
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 14
Joined: 10 Oct 2007 06:17
Location: Australia

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | V-SET 0.2 RELEASED

Post by gazzabytes » 10 Oct 2007 15:37

With S-Sets installed, Locomotion crashes before the title screen.
Gazzabytes

Join Perfect World - It's FREE
http://www.cubizone.com/register.asp?id ... B575A5C595

WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | V-SET 0.2 RELEASED

Post by WafflerVCK » 10 Oct 2007 22:36

It doesn't crash for me

User avatar
Hodkowicz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 116
Joined: 06 Nov 2006 12:20
Location: Prague 4 - Hodkovicky, CZE
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | S-SET 0.3 RELEASED

Post by Hodkowicz » 10 Oct 2007 23:46

WafflerVCK wrote:What do you mean as in High-Res?
Well, it's difficult to answer.
Look at the picture. One locomotive is normal (low-res) and the other locomotive is in Hi-RES (shorter version)
Oh and to other Developers, What would be a good size for the trains, Mine in MSTS2LOCO are set to 38.0
I usually set it for the biggest possible size (20.0 sometimes 22.5) and then drop the size when creating the hi-res model.

So, do you want help? I mean with HI-RES and dats as well.
Attachments
comparep5no.png
comparep5no.png (14.07 KiB) Viewed 21431 times

WafflerVCK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Oct 2007 02:03

Re: [WIP] Cityrail Set | V-SET 0.2 RELEASED

Post by WafflerVCK » 11 Oct 2007 00:26

Well, We could give it a try

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests