Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 4:08 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:44 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Prague 4 - Hodkovicky, CZE
And 2 more...


Attachments:
DPP Set - buses 4.png [48.54 KiB]
Downloaded 21 times
DPP Set - buses 5.png
DPP Set - buses 5.png [ 18.65 KiB | Viewed 2137 times ]

_________________
Projects: Prague Public Transport v6.0 | ČSD Set - EMUs v3.0, DMUs v1.1, Electric locomotives v1.0 | CityRail Trains v2.0 | Oceania Trains v1.0 | Czech Buses v1.0 | CS Beer Set v1.0
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 8:36 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 2:13 pm
Posts: 226
Location: Ripon, UK
I know this might sound daft, but you do make good stuff and i like your pack, i just wanted to know if you could make UK Trams & Buses. If not that is ok with me. :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Prague 4 - Hodkovicky, CZE
Thanks.
gavt1976 wrote:
I just wanted to know if you could make UK Trams & Buses.

Not now, maybe later...Sorry ;-)

_________________
Projects: Prague Public Transport v6.0 | ČSD Set - EMUs v3.0, DMUs v1.1, Electric locomotives v1.0 | CityRail Trains v2.0 | Oceania Trains v1.0 | Czech Buses v1.0 | CS Beer Set v1.0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 8:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:32 am
Posts: 1042
Location: on the beach
On the other hand, you'll probably get soon the company-coloured buses from Hodkowicz too and among others there's the Renault Citybus that runs in Prague and also Paris, maybe other cities too. So it should be somewhat international. :wink:

_________________
Projects: Prague Metro v5.5 | Tatra Electric Railways v3.6 | Historic Berlin Subway v1.4 | GTW Generation 2+ v2.4 | GWR Railcar SE v2.0 | European Planes v3.4 | Low-floor Trams v2.3 | GT Racers v2.0 | Matterhorn Railways v1.2
Community Packs: AMI GTW v1.1 | Airbus A320 v1.3


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 10:10 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Prague 4 - Hodkovicky, CZE
strongbow wrote:
the Renault Citybus that runs in Prague and also Paris, maybe other cities too.

e.g. Athens ;-)

_________________
Projects: Prague Public Transport v6.0 | ČSD Set - EMUs v3.0, DMUs v1.1, Electric locomotives v1.0 | CityRail Trains v2.0 | Oceania Trains v1.0 | Czech Buses v1.0 | CS Beer Set v1.0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Yep. My favorite bus!

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 7:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:32 am
Posts: 1042
Location: on the beach
And Andel's too, unless the driver acts like an idiot. :wink:

_________________
Projects: Prague Metro v5.5 | Tatra Electric Railways v3.6 | Historic Berlin Subway v1.4 | GTW Generation 2+ v2.4 | GWR Railcar SE v2.0 | European Planes v3.4 | Low-floor Trams v2.3 | GT Racers v2.0 | Matterhorn Railways v1.2
Community Packs: AMI GTW v1.1 | Airbus A320 v1.3


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Prague 4 - Hodkovicky, CZE
I've seen them also in Sevilla...:-)

_________________
Projects: Prague Public Transport v6.0 | ČSD Set - EMUs v3.0, DMUs v1.1, Electric locomotives v1.0 | CityRail Trains v2.0 | Oceania Trains v1.0 | Czech Buses v1.0 | CS Beer Set v1.0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Prague 4 - Hodkovicky, CZE
OK. Update 5.0 has been released - see first post...

_________________
Projects: Prague Public Transport v6.0 | ČSD Set - EMUs v3.0, DMUs v1.1, Electric locomotives v1.0 | CityRail Trains v2.0 | Oceania Trains v1.0 | Czech Buses v1.0 | CS Beer Set v1.0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:19 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Prague 4 - Hodkovicky, CZE
Newly on locomods.EU...


Attachments:
DPPSet - update6.0.png
DPPSet - update6.0.png [ 260.35 KiB | Viewed 1704 times ]

_________________
Projects: Prague Public Transport v6.0 | ČSD Set - EMUs v3.0, DMUs v1.1, Electric locomotives v1.0 | CityRail Trains v2.0 | Oceania Trains v1.0 | Czech Buses v1.0 | CS Beer Set v1.0
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 4:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 14
@Hodkowicz ,

Can I download the file with all the DPP vehicles anywhere? The link doesn't work anymore... :(
Living in Prague since four years now and really love all the trams and busses! Best public transport system I have ever seen!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 5:28 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 776
Location: Munich, Germany
I do not know where the version 6 is. But here's the version 4

http://locomotion.tycoonez.com/?id=3

And more from prague you will find here

http://www.locomotiondepot.net/amitrains/strongbow

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 9:00 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 14
Thanks Walter! Will download them later. Just found out my Locomotion doesn't start up anymore..., and just before I couldn't drop down in the vehicle setup?! Maybe too much vehicles in the game? Any idea if their is a limit of vehicles you can add to the game? I don't mean the 224 which you can put in one scenario.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 9:11 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 776
Location: Munich, Germany
224 vehicles are the limit when selecting. And with more than 3000 files you can not scroll in the editor.

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2015 9:43 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 14
Walter1940 wrote:
224 vehicles are the limit when selecting. And with more than 3000 files you can not scroll in the editor.


Jup 3.203 items in the file. Have to get some stuff out...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:37 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 14
@ Walter,

You're sure it's 3.000 items? I'm now on 2.800 and still te game doesn't start up. It got stuck when the train drives by and says loading, Any idea how to solve this issue?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:52 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 776
Location: Munich, Germany
I am confused. Can you start a new game or not?
And if you can start it, what exactly does not?

And yes. With more than 3,000 vehicles you can no longer scroll the selection in the editor.
So I understand your problem, anyway.

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 11:55 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 14
The whole game doesn't start up anymore... :(
It stops when it is loading even before you come to the main menu. And that sucks..., hard...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 12:05 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 776
Location: Munich, Germany
OK, now I understand the problem.
Do you have the game ever uninstalled and reinstalled? Forget but not to clean the registry.
That's what I would do.

This has certainly nothing to do with the number of vehicles. But maybe with a broken file.

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 1:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 11:16 am
Posts: 14
Unstalled the game, but during the re-install the error message pops up that I have to update DirectX..., so gonna do that..., although I have no idea how I can do that. So Google will help me I guess.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.