Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:20 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 171 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 79 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 70
Illegal_Alien wrote:
How do they look on the slopes / steep slopes?

Because judging the dark sides you are using the VC to make the .png files; and they dont have the steep slopes sprites.


the VC has all slopes sprites, when you make a train then have you all slopes sprites. from my trucks are not all slopes sprites so corectly i have found 28 position for corectly and 4 position from the slopes sprites looking not so good. i make a copy system a 136 sprites to 64 sprites


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7822
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Sorry, but i cant realy make a sense out of that sentence. :?

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: C:\
me neither :roll:

BTW my trucks all have the correct slope-sprites AFAIK


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 7:06 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
i have no idea, but looking at them on slopes, and looking at what he said, i almost think he said he uses VC to make the sprites then copies the shallow hills to the steep hills. that would explain the leaning problem.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:18 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 70
[quote="Plastikman"]he uses VC to make the sprites then copies the shallow hills to the steep hills. quote]

no no that does i not. can that not so good from German after English translate what I do exactly. Seelenquell can that translate what i does


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
mayday wrote:
Plastikman wrote:
he uses VC to make the sprites then copies the shallow hills to the steep hills. quote]

no no that does i not. can that not so good from German after English translate what I do exactly. Seelenquell can that translate what i does
oh ok. thanks for clearing that up. :)

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 2:26 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 70
a new Peterbilt 379 and 379L (Long Version) is in the pack yet


Attachments:
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 105.25 KiB | Viewed 3841 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 4:37 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:33 am
Posts: 174
Location: grantham england
all added and looking good i did notice on slopes that they look like they are sliding up hill but very small problem so i dont care :lol:

i have played with Frontend 2 to change dates.
Traditional American Trucks have kept the same style for many years so i have lowered the speed and power of the short truck and set its design date as 1960
(i know there are more modern style American Trucks but older styles are still popular)

The long wheel base as 1970 also slightly faster and more powerful
(than the short wheelbase but lower than it was)

Actros 1985 earlier than real life but fits with progressive power and speed increases

FH12 (changed to FH16 with 610bhp) in 1995 For those that don't know the FH12 has a 12litre engine and the FH16 has a 16litre Engine i will chnge them all back later but i am playing a mainly road game from 1900 next and want my semi trucks earlyer :lol:

it is weird to have american style semi trucks in with my european trucks but this is common in australia and some other places so why not :lol: :lol:

_________________
english trucker intrests transport games and driving cars...............i must be mad


LIFE the game................Because you have to play


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 5:21 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 70
have the real dates from here for peterbilt
http://www.peterbilt.com/379Details.asp?model=model379
have maked 379 for middle machine with 435bhp
and the 379L for bigest 625bhp

here the volvo:
http://www.volvo.com/trucks/global/en-g ... o_FH16.htm
have see that the VolvoFH12 is a FH16 her has 580-660bhp

actros:
http://www.mercedes-benz.de/content/ger ... .0003.html
the bigest blueTec actros has 569-590bhp
and blackedition has 612 bhp


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 7:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 70
here a chemical


Attachments:
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 66.75 KiB | Viewed 3752 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 7:51 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:33 am
Posts: 174
Location: grantham england
nice mayday very nice :D
i have only changed the stats for my next game which is ready to go then i will use your origional stats
I did try having both the heavy and real trucks in a game but i only had 1 truck available
so i have just 1 of each now i have played with all your trucks except for the FH12
That has just arrived in my current game here are two actros trucks and containers carrying goods with some of seelenqualls trucks in my current game
ImageI have been practicing making trucks go where i want i think it is working now :lol:

_________________
english trucker intrests transport games and driving cars...............i must be mad





LIFE the game................Because you have to play


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:55 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 70
found now one away in the gmax + VC, so that I no dark sides more has on my Trucks and Trailers. see the would distinguish between the trailern on the pic at.


Attachments:
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 67.26 KiB | Viewed 3718 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:54 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:33 am
Posts: 174
Location: grantham england
mayday wrote:
found now one away in the gmax + VC, so that I no dark sides more has on my Trucks and Trailers. see the would distinguish between the trailern on the pic at.


yeah the trailer in front looks much better well done mayday you can really see the difference much brighter

_________________
english trucker intrests transport games and driving cars...............i must be mad





LIFE the game................Because you have to play


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:44 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:53 pm
Posts: 237
Location: my favourite website
Not too sure if anyone has said this yet but can you please develop road trains because i love them

_________________
Image
Windows is based on doors.
Please visit my favourite website!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 8:37 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
3 day wrote:
Not too sure if anyone has said this yet but can you please develop road trains because i love them


If you had search for the road trains, you would of found that they are not possible, there's a limit as to how many trailers can be attached to a truck, and it's 1 i think.

_________________
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: C:\
yet we can make a road-train.. make a truck with 3 trailers as ONE dat.. and another DAT without a truck but 4 trailers.. should work, shouldn´t it? :twisted:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 8:37 pm
Posts: 1607
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
Seelenquell wrote:
yet we can make a road-train.. make a truck with 3 trailers as ONE dat.. and another DAT without a truck but 4 trailers.. should work, shouldn´t it? :twisted:


Why don't you go test your theory :wink: :)

_________________
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: C:\
*cough*

ehm this is no priority for me ATM, as i make in this moment the BR477-subway-edition :twisted:
but the theory-test is in schedule now hehe shouldn´t be to difficult


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 7:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 70
a one dat with 3 trailer ore 4 that goes not, man can not couple than the trailers on the truck have that tested for a half year

edit: see the pic that was my first test xml for the flatbed trailers for a half year. can couple couple couple the trailers


Attachments:
3.jpg
3.jpg [ 95.52 KiB | Viewed 3572 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 8:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: C:\
ehm mmh..

you could tried harder.. :twisted:

ATM i can´t couple the trailer to the truck but here it is :twisted:


Attachments:
Screenshot16.gif
Screenshot16.gif [ 11.24 KiB | Viewed 3563 times ]
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 171 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 79 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jmc47ott and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.