adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Discuss, get help with, or post new modifications, graphics or related tools for Locomotion in this forum.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

I changed the Bethgon coal porter railcar to also except iron ore.
When the car is loaded with iron ore, it's on an angle and has coal load.
Is there anyway to fix this?
loco-iron-ore.jpg
loco-iron-ore.jpg (59.57 KiB) Viewed 444 times

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3912
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Zakos »

Cars which show their load like hopper wagons/trucks need sprites for their loaded states, so you'll have to imitate the existing coal load sprites and copy them in with a different ore color.

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

that is a whole new concept for me....
any ideas on how to get started? it seems difficult...
I can try to learn.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3912
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Zakos »

I assume you edited the .xml with locotool, so you already know how to separate the file. You'll want to do that with one of the existing hoppers that has sprites for both cargo types and check the numbers of each of the .png files in the folder that separates from the .dat file.

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

can you explain the numbers thing?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3912
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Zakos »

When you decompile, there's the .xml and also a folder of images. They'll be labeled 000, 001, 002, 003, etc. and you need to check which sprites are needed for which numbered images. A standard hopper will have about double the amount of sprites as one which only holds coal, for instance.

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

i understand the image folder, but how and where are they linked? could i just copy lines from another hopper and paste it in at the bottom?

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 870
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Walter1940 »

Check out my tutorial. Maybe that helps a little. This section is especially important for you.
https://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/english/#D

But you should also read this section for an introduction.
https://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/english/#C

You only need IrfanView for easier numbering. The link is in the text.
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

to make the car except iron ore, i only need to use IrfanView program?

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 870
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Walter1940 »

Read the tutorial carefully. You need different pictures and have to change the ID. But if you want to turn an iron ore wagon into a mixed one (coal and iron ore), then you need IrfanView for the new numbering.
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

I have read it, but I'm still confused with using the irfanView.
I have imported the 455 png images into the program. The images have both the body and bogies.
If the number of images have to be doubled then I'm getting close to 1000.

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 870
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Walter1940 »

Why do you have 455 pictures?
If I remove the possibly existing bogies I get 408 pictures. So empty, half-full and full. This corresponds to a set of images either with coal or with iron ore. Without bogies (they are not doubled) you need 680 pictures for coal AND iron ore. THEN add the bogies.
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

I'm confused about the batch numbering.
The photo showing the batching numbering is in German.
I guess the next step is to change the color of the images?

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 870
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Walter1940 »

Where is the problem? Tell me what is not clear

Yes, you have to recolor the picture sets from the iron ore wagons picture by picture. That's a lot of work. After that you have to edit it with Wally. There is a separate tutorial for this.
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

I have imported the 406 images into the program.
What is my next step? To recolor them?

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 870
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Walter1940 »

Why 406 pictures?

Just that I get it right. You want to convert a coal hopper into an iron ore hopper? Or should he transport both?
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

406 is how many images are left after removing the images of the bogies.
The car has to able to load both coal and iron ore.

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 870
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Walter1940 »

1. It should actually be 408 images.
2. If the wagon should be able to transport both, then you need 272 more pictures in the half-full and full state with the other load. In your case, I suspect iron ore. You have to change the color of the charge on each picture by hand! There is no program that does this.
3. The bogies come at the end of the sequence of images. But since I don't work with bogies, I can't give you any tips on how to insert them in the Vehicle Creator. Because you will have to use this program due to the increased number of images. Otherwise you can hardly create a new xml.
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

so i have to use vehicle creator to make the car both handle coal and iron ore?

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 870
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: adding iron ore to coal hopper?

Post by Walter1940 »

Yes, you need this program to create the xml and the DAT file.
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Graphics, Modifications & Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests