Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 7:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: how to convert trucks?
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:18 pm
Posts: 4
Hello everyone, I'm new here, wanted to convert some trucks from ETS2 (EuroTruckSimulation2) or ETS UK to locomotion, how can I do that ??
I know there is such a tool, like MSTS2loco, but I think it only converts files related to MSTS. Can someone help me?? Thanks in advance.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:11 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 8:37 am
Posts: 6
you can convert trains from microsoft train simulator to locomotion? thats awesome!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:46 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 780
Location: Munich, Germany
Paulo.Simu wrote:
Hello everyone, I'm new here, wanted to convert some trucks from ETS2 (EuroTruckSimulation2) or ETS UK to locomotion, how can I do that ??
I know there is such a tool, like MSTS2loco, but I think it only converts files related to MSTS. Can someone help me?? Thanks in advance.

Unfortunately that is not possible

genericnpc927 wrote:
you can convert trains from microsoft train simulator to locomotion? thats awesome!

Look here --> https://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/english/

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 1:23 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:18 pm
Posts: 4
genericnpc927 wrote:
you can convert trains from microsoft train simulator to locomotion? thats awesome!

Look here --> https://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/english/[/quote]

Hello Walter1940, I am using the MSTS converter. However, I have a question, how can I increase the picture ?? I know it is currently 160x160, but, I wanted to convert a wagon that exceeds this limit, how can increase that rate?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:54 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 780
Location: Munich, Germany
Why do you want to have the pictures bigger?
You can zoom them in individually with any graphic program. But then the vehicles are pixelated and ugly. With the converter only images in size 160x160 work. This is sufficient also completely .... actually. :roll:

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 9:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:18 pm
Posts: 4
Walter1940 wrote:
Why do you want to have the pictures bigger?
:roll:


I wanted the screen limit to be greater than 160 x 160, because the file I wanted to edit exceeds this limit.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:24 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 780
Location: Munich, Germany
OK.
Short answer: It is not possible. Otherwise, your vehicle will be pixelated and ugly.

Incidentally, I'm not clear what you have for a vehicle that is longer. And you must not forget that with too long vehicles always something in the game is cut off.

It's best to take a screenshot of the vehicle and send it to me. Then I can try to help you.


EDIT

I just noticed that I mistakenly had the shrink of models on a page which was not publicly visible.
Here is a guide to shortening of vehicles.
https://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts ... english/#D

I hope that helps you now.

But do not try the method described above to make new vehicles with Photoshop. The necessary actions only work with a german version of Photoshop !!!

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:18 pm
Posts: 4
It helped a lot ... Thank you !! Just another doubt, there are wagons, that only to find in the RailWorks Simulator, that has the same graph, has as well to convert them ??


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 6:25 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:30 am
Posts: 780
Location: Munich, Germany
Paulo.Simu wrote:
Just another doubt, there are wagons, that only to find in the RailWorks Simulator, that has the same graph, has as well to convert them ??


No, that's not possible. Unfortunately, there is no converter from Railworks to Locomotion. :roll:

_________________
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.