Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:09 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 7:28 pm
Posts: 8
I'm going to record some videos from one of my locomotion save games, but my current screen recorder (OBS) records the screen squashed and in very low quality for some reason. It does not do this with other games, even others with different screen resolutions. Which screen recorder would people suggest to use?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3704
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Majestic_Trains wrote:
I'm going to record some videos from one of my locomotion save games, but my current screen recorder (OBS) records the screen squashed and in very low quality for some reason. It does not do this with other games, even others with different screen resolutions. Which screen recorder would people suggest to use?


What resolution are you playing Locomotion with and what resolution are you recording at? If your recording with a wide screen resolution like 1920x1080 or 1280x720 while playing Locomotion with something like 800x600, its going to get stretched out horizontally.

Either that or it'll look vertically squashed if your playing the game with a wide screen resolution like 1280x720 while recording in a square/4:3 aspect (like 800x600, 1024x768, or 1280x960) then its going to get squashed vertically and make everything look taller and skinnier.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:26 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 358
Location: Victoria, Australia
@Majestic_Trains,

Not sure whether you've resolved this issue or not, but I use Hypercam 2 myself. Seems to work OK for me. What is important is that I have to make sure that the recording resolution is the same as the game resolution,....not the monitor resolution
Also you might be interested in this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ngQ7BKmi-k

Hope this helps.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.