have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Talk about the sequel to the original TT, Transport Tycoon Deluxe.
andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by andreasaspenberg »

i have the windows based disc version. it installed without problems but, it will not run. anybody know how to get it to run?

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7293
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by kamnet »

Load it in a virtual box with Windows 95 or Windows 98. Windows 10 is an entirely different OS and development environment.

User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1240
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by jfs »

The Windows version of Transport Tycoon Deluxe should be able to work on Windows 10 as well, if you use TTDPatch. You don't need to enable any of the gameplay-modifying features of TTDPatch, but the patch is necessary to allow the game run.

andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by andreasaspenberg »

i tested ttd patch and it is not compatible with my windows version of transport tycoon deluxe. my version does not contain the important file ttdload.ovl which is required by ttdpatch. i never pirated the game, i installed it from disc. any other solutions?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5737
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by wallyweb »

Did you use ...
ttdpatch (for DOS)
or
ttdpatchw (for Windows)
?
Also, there should be a file:
ttdpatch.cfg
Open this file with a plain text editor such as Notepad and look for
// `win2k' (-2) makes the Windows version of TTD compatible with Windows 2000/XP.
win2k on
Make sure win2k is on.

andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by andreasaspenberg »

i downloaded the windows version. it is not a matter of system here however but a matter of missing files. the patch requires a file not present in my windows version. in other words: the patch is incompatible with my version. i am still open for other suggestions however.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5737
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by wallyweb »

andreasaspenberg wrote:
01 Jun 2020 16:33
i downloaded the windows version. it is not a matter of system here however but a matter of missing files. the patch requires a file not present in my windows version. in other words: the patch is incompatible with my version. i am still open for other suggestions however.
If TTDLOADW.OVL is missing, then ttdpatchw should create it:

Code: Select all

TTDLOADW.OVL not found, looking for original files:
Copying GAMEGFX.EXE to TTDLOADW.OVL

andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by andreasaspenberg »

it did create it but, it aborted because it was not present to begin with.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5737
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by wallyweb »

andreasaspenberg wrote:
01 Jun 2020 20:59
it did create it but, it aborted because it was not present to begin with.
Properly, it did create it because it was not present to begin with.
This is normal for ttdpatch.
It aborted because of something else.
Post a screenshot of what you saw just before the program aborted.

andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by andreasaspenberg »

no, it aborted because the file was not there. that was what the error message said. bottom line is that the patch does not work with my version of the game and no amount of discussions is going to fix that. any other advice to get the game to work in windows 10?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5737
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by wallyweb »

andreasaspenberg wrote:
01 Jun 2020 21:58
that was what the error message said.
Post a screenshot of that error message.

andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by andreasaspenberg »

i can not create a screenshot now but, what i am telling you is the truth. any other solutions?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5737
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by wallyweb »

andreasaspenberg wrote:
27 May 2020 12:43
i tested ttd patch and it is not compatible with my windows version of transport tycoon deluxe. my version does not contain the important file ttdload.ovl which is required by ttdpatch.
ttdloadw.ovl is NOT a part of transport tycoon deluxe.
When you installed transport tycoon deluxe, it should have included GameGFX.exe.
running ttdpatchw.exe finds GameGFX.exe and copies its contents into a new file named ttdloadw.ovl.
You should see a window that looks like this:
Image
Attachments
ttdpatchw.png
(40.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet

andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by andreasaspenberg »

similar window but, it said something like: ttdload.ovl missing and that it had to abort because of that. i ask again: is there any other solution?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5737
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by wallyweb »

andreasaspenberg wrote:
02 Jun 2020 08:06
similar window but, it said something like: ttdload.ovl missing and that it had to abort because of that. i ask again: is there any other solution?
If the message said ttdload.ovl then you have the DOS version of ttdpatch and the solution is to replace it with the Windows version: ttdpatchw.
Other than that, I absolutely must see a screenshot of what you are seeing. Pressing the Alt+Prt Sc buttons on your keyboard when you have that message on your screen will save the image to clipboard. Then in an image editor such as Windows Paint clicking on Open From Clipboard will show you the image.

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13221
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by Hyronymus »

andreasaspenberg wrote:
02 Jun 2020 08:06
similar window but, it said something like: ttdload.ovl missing and that it had to abort because of that. i ask again: is there any other solution?
Semantics ;). Also, it is not a matter of us not believing you and your words. However, past experiences show that submitting a screenshot and answering support questions rather than discarding them works best. Please give answering these questions a sincere try:
  • Does your report mention missing ttdload.ovl or ttdloadw.ovl?
  • Did you enable win2k in ttdpatch.cfg;
  • Can you clarify the contradiction that "it did create it but, it aborted because it was not present to begin with": did it or did it not create ttdload(w).ovl before aborting;
  • Please post a screenshot of that error message.

andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by andreasaspenberg »

i never made a screenshot and now it is too late to do so. i did download the windows version. guess it does not work with my windows version because it was not the first windows release but the second. any other suggestions?

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5737
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by wallyweb »

andreasaspenberg wrote:
02 Jun 2020 09:34
i never made a screenshot and now it is too late to do so. i did download the windows version. guess it does not work with my windows version because it was not the first windows release but the second. any other suggestions?
ttdpatchw should work with any Windows version of Transport Tycoon Deluxe that contains GameGFX.exe.
OK .. Lets try this ...
Find ttdpatchw.exe in File Explorer. Right click on that file and select Properties and you should see something like this:
ttdpatchw_Prop.png
ttdpatchw_Prop.png (6.32 KiB) Viewed 397 times
.
What does it say in the Location line?

andreasaspenberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 May 2020 18:33

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by andreasaspenberg »

it is in that folder but, i installed it on the d drive.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5737
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: have anybody gotten the game working in windows 10?

Post by wallyweb »

andreasaspenberg wrote:
02 Jun 2020 10:17
it is in that folder but, i installed it on the d drive.
OK ... So on your PC it says
D:\mps\TTWin95
?

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon Deluxe”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest