Electric Trains and Tracks?

Talk about the sequel to the original TT, Transport Tycoon Deluxe.
Post Reply
CTarana45
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 Mar 2012 16:03

Electric Trains and Tracks?

Post by CTarana45 » 06 Mar 2012 16:18

I'm coming back to TT Deluxe after a long absence! What I have reinstalled is Transport Tycoon deluxe, the patch, and the TTDx Configurator. The graphics sets I have are American Transistion trains, North American Roads, North American Signals, and The Planeset. What I'm trying to figure out is what graphic set or settings I have to add to get the Electric trains and tracks? (I tried OpenTTD but it's not as nice as TTDeluxe!)

Thanks,

CTarana45

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Electric Trains and Tracks?

Post by FooBar » 06 Mar 2012 16:48

First you should verify if the train set you're using actually includes electric trains.
If so, then check if the electrifiedrailways switch is on.

As for OpenTTD, if you don't like it's graphics, then you can also use the TTD graphics with it.

CTarana45
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 06 Mar 2012 16:03

Re: Electric Trains and Tracks?

Post by CTarana45 » 06 Mar 2012 18:15

My base objects file was outdated! Once I installed the newest copy I got my electrics back!

Thanks!

CTarana45

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon Deluxe”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests