Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:57 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 8:45 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:22 am
Posts: 3
Hi, I am a little dim so please be patient. I have downloaded Open ttd which works on Win 7 OK but I have no competitors, how do I overcome this problem?
I have purchased TT Deluxe for Win 7 but the game only opens in a small screen???

Any help for this 66 year old who has always loved this game would be appreciated,

Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:05 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 5:54 pm
Posts: 100
You can download them in the in-game content system
BTW: Fun to hear that some people play TTD as long as 15 years :D

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
This Manual article might help you out.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:06 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5299
Location: Canada
ernieM wrote:
I have purchased TT Deluxe for Win 7 but the game only opens in a small screen???
Look in your TT Deluxe installation folder for "TTconfig.EXE". Running this file will open a window that will allow you to select your screen settings.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:03 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 10:35 am
Posts: 7
Location: Dunedin , New Zealand
I bought TTD when it first came out and I still love it. However have not had a CD for a long-time and am having difficulty getting the version i have to play on W7 as it keeps asking for the CD......shouldn't need it should I?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5299
Location: Canada
icbear wrote:
I bought TTD when it first came out and I still love it. However have not had a CD for a long-time and am having difficulty getting the version i have to play on W7 as it keeps asking for the CD......shouldn't need it should I?
If you are playing TTD without TTDPatch, make sure the .exe files are set to Windows95 or Windows98 compatibility mode.
If you are using TTDPatch, make sure that Win2k is set to on in your ttdpatch.cfg file and that ttdpatch.exe is set to WindowsXP compatibility mode.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
wallyweb wrote:
If you are playing TTD without TTDPatch, make sure the .exe files are set to Windows95 or Windows98 compatibility mode.

Still doesn't work on XP or higher then. I've tried that years ago on XP, but to no avail.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5299
Location: Canada
FooBar wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
If you are playing TTD without TTDPatch, make sure the .exe files are set to Windows95 or Windows98 compatibility mode.

Still doesn't work on XP or higher then. I've tried that years ago on XP, but to no avail.
Arrrgh! You are right! DOS and NT do not a good compatibility make! The lad will have use the Patch (as well as the mandatory ttdpbasew.grf base graphics)

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 3:14 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23868
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
You can of course just use TTDPatch with only "win2k on" set, and the experience will then be identical to vanilla TTD, if that's what floats your boat. Or you could run OpenTTD 0.1, which was more or less the same as vanilla TTD. ;)

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.