Problems with station

Talk about the sequel to the original TT, Transport Tycoon Deluxe.
Post Reply
welshdragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2145
Joined: 27 Jul 2007 15:45
Location: Sunny Wales, Boyo!
Contact:

Problems with station

Post by welshdragon » 04 Aug 2007 21:05

;( ;( Ok, so I created this *new* station, as the old one was annoying me, and now, none of my trains will go to it ?( :O ;( so, what can i do, here is a screenie, but as i don't know what savegame to upload, i can't upload it for you to look at, could somebody help me with that too?

Please Help - it's getting beyond a joke, i'm beginning to regret getting this game
Attachments
SCR4.png
SCR4.png (77.14 KiB) Viewed 2205 times
Semi-Retired TT-Forums Member.
These days I'm:
[list][*]A Local Transport Representative for Bus Users Cymru
[*]Social Media Advisxer for Bus Users Cymru
[*]Volunteer and Fundraiser for Guide Dogs[/list]
flickr | twitter | YouTube | Facebook | Steam

I used to be an idiot called tycoonmarkj.

User avatar
OzTrans
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1510
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 01:07

Re: Problems with station

Post by OzTrans » 04 Aug 2007 21:35

The 'new' station has most probably received a new name; now you need to redirect all trains, that had the 'old' station on its schedule, to the 'new' one.

welshdragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2145
Joined: 27 Jul 2007 15:45
Location: Sunny Wales, Boyo!
Contact:

Re: Problems with station

Post by welshdragon » 04 Aug 2007 21:53

done that, the problem's with the signals, before i installed the latest ttdpbasegrf file it worked fine, now, it's a shambles
Semi-Retired TT-Forums Member.
These days I'm:
[list][*]A Local Transport Representative for Bus Users Cymru
[*]Social Media Advisxer for Bus Users Cymru
[*]Volunteer and Fundraiser for Guide Dogs[/list]
flickr | twitter | YouTube | Facebook | Steam

I used to be an idiot called tycoonmarkj.

User avatar
athanasios
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3138
Joined: 23 Jun 2005 00:09
Contact:

Re: Problems with station

Post by athanasios » 04 Aug 2007 23:24

I cannot tell from your screenshot where the problem is, but your lines look like a maze. Make them more simple. I don't think they can handle even a couple of trains. I suspect your train is blocking itself because of lack of signals. (?presignals) You can't have so many parallel lines and junctions so close to each other and without signals. They are useless.
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.

welshdragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2145
Joined: 27 Jul 2007 15:45
Location: Sunny Wales, Boyo!
Contact:

Re: Problems with station

Post by welshdragon » 05 Aug 2007 01:07

I have altered it a lot, irstly, the depot has moved, and i have added signalboxes, and taken away the maze at the junction furthest from the station, sfsg (so far so good, in case u didn't kno), I'll be up again bright and early, and we'll see how long it lasts

ps, have added and taken away some signals, resiganlled the whole area and as i said, sfsg
Semi-Retired TT-Forums Member.
These days I'm:
[list][*]A Local Transport Representative for Bus Users Cymru
[*]Social Media Advisxer for Bus Users Cymru
[*]Volunteer and Fundraiser for Guide Dogs[/list]
flickr | twitter | YouTube | Facebook | Steam

I used to be an idiot called tycoonmarkj.

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon Deluxe”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests