Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:03 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 5:14 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:49 pm
Posts: 18
I download the Auto Pause and when i open
It appeared that:

Run(RegRead("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Atari\Locomotion Setup","Path") & "\Loco.exe

What i do?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 2:13 pm
Posts: 67
Skype: Carpet Crumbs
Location: United States
This happened to me too, I don't know why it doesn't work correctly?
My best guess is that it's just out of date but I'm not sure.

To anyone that can help it would be appreciated

_________________
Let the good times roll!
I make locomotion videos! :D https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCF9pxCq7IJCkrVuIltm0vhQ


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3784
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
It looks like its complaining or pointing out the install path for Locomotion which it gets through the registry.

If you haven't installed Locomotion through its installer (like a back up of the installed files) that might be the issue. I know some games and programs cna work without being properly installed and will run from their directory where ever you put them.

Another thing is that maybe AutoPause is lookig for locomotion in a certain area (perhaps the default location) but you may have it installed in a different location other then the default.

Lastly, it may be an incompatibility with modern Windows. I think I did use autopause with locomotion on Windows 7 before, but I haven't tried Locomotion on Windows 8, 8.1, or Windows 10

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 12:00 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:49 pm
Posts: 18
NekoMaster wrote:
It looks like its complaining or pointing out the install path for Locomotion which it gets through the registry.

If you haven't installed Locomotion through its installer (like a back up of the installed files) that might be the issue. I know some games and programs cna work without being properly installed and will run from their directory where ever you put them.

Another thing is that maybe AutoPause is lookig for locomotion in a certain area (perhaps the default location) but you may have it installed in a different location other then the default.

Lastly, it may be an incompatibility with modern Windows. I think I did use autopause with locomotion on Windows 7 before, but I haven't tried Locomotion on Windows 8, 8.1, or Windows 10



I installed the game again and the error persists


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 12:38 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 358
Location: Victoria, Australia
@LHTN,

After a reinstall, I always restart the computer. After downloading autopause, create a folder in your Locomotion folder. unpack the autopause files into the new folder. Start Locomotion, ALT-TAB back to the desktop, run autopause, then return to Locomotion by left clicking on the appropiate button. That should work.

In addition, I use Win 7 Home Edition on my PC. Version 1.5 of autopause does not work correctly for me, so I use v1.4. It works just fine.

Last of all, Any *.exe that I have that is used by Locomotion I have running in compatability mode. (Windows XP SP2). All work just fine.

Hope this helps.

Edit: Forgot to mention.....Make sure the slider in the autopause dialogue box is positioned all the way to the left.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Last edited by Greyfox on Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:10 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 2:13 pm
Posts: 67
Skype: Carpet Crumbs
Location: United States
Thanks for the help, unfortunately another issue has appeared
I got it to work on locomotion but the autoclicker part is extremely slow. Is this a bug? I restarted locomotion and closed autopause and tried again with the same results.

_________________
Let the good times roll!
I make locomotion videos! :D https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCF9pxCq7IJCkrVuIltm0vhQ


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3784
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Jagged_bacon wrote:
Thanks for the help, unfortunately another issue has appeared
I got it to work on locomotion but the autoclicker part is extremely slow. Is this a bug? I restarted locomotion and closed autopause and tried again with the same results.


do you have anything else working in the background? are you running locomotion at a high resolution?

ALso, for the computer to process so many "click" events, it probably also needs some processing power (nothing major, I've used autoclicker stuff even on a Dual Core AMD x64 5200+)

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:48 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 2:13 pm
Posts: 67
Skype: Carpet Crumbs
Location: United States
Yes, I had skype and steam open but it should not be a problem.
I believe my resolution is at 1280x720 for locomotion.
I had no such processing issues, and the autopause feature works good. The click goes about 1 click per second (which is really slow.)

_________________
Let the good times roll!
I make locomotion videos! :D https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCF9pxCq7IJCkrVuIltm0vhQ


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:52 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 358
Location: Victoria, Australia
@Jagged_bacon,

Re-check my previous post.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:07 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 2:13 pm
Posts: 67
Skype: Carpet Crumbs
Location: United States
Oh I apologize, I didn't read all the way through, just me being dumb.
Thanks a lot

_________________
Let the good times roll!
I make locomotion videos! :D https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCF9pxCq7IJCkrVuIltm0vhQ


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.