Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Apr 23, 2018 11:28 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 263 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 514 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 11:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
Now to connect the Westfield Ironore mine to the steelplant. I allways build 2 stations at each production unit, i guess most peeps do, to have the 100% rating. Build the first "long" train (two K4's with 27 hoppers and a caboose) to messure the length of the waitingtrack, and run out of money for the first time (build all with autopause) just unpause for a while to have new funds. LOL


Attachments:
028 first time run out of money.png [3.76 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
029 station at Westfield ironore mine.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
030 station at Westfield ironore mine.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 1:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
After the killing job of putting signals, i realy hate that and on this map its a hell of a job, the first ironore train is loaded for its first trip.


Attachments:
031 departure of first ironore train.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
032 first ironore on it way.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
033 first ironore arrives at Orange steelplant.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 1:52 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 739
Location: England, UK (home)
Its all looking great. I'm loving how you design your stations. I tend to struggle on that part and you make it look easy.

_________________
:twisted: G-TANK-G :twisted:

[REL] Midland England Scenario
[REL/WIP] UK Station Pack


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 1:56 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:51 pm
Posts: 275
Location: ´s-Hertogenbosch (AKA "The Duke´s Forest") , the Netherlands
It was great fun testing it and with the newly added items from Plastiman it has been greatly improved. Thx for making this Scenario.

Zimmlock wrote:
I continue to build passenger stations, at each town 1 except at New Franklin this town ll have 2 stations. The station at Laysville has no road tunnel, in the future i need the space between the central station and the foodplant.


At the franklin north station you´ve stacked the station on top of each other to create some sort of overpass. Didn´t knew that was possible.
You have some sort of overpass in the scenario but that has no function at the `normal´ tracks. And the steps that go with them are a seperated item wich is not added in the scenario.

_________________
Just fold at the dotted line and cut it out with a pair of scissors. If you are under the age of 16 please ask one of your parents or an adult supervisor if she/he can help you.
Image.........................................................................................
ImageImage
The only thing that isn´t very succesfull in the wireless version : Bungee Jumping


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 3:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
Lighthouse wrote:
At the franklin north station you´ve stacked the station on top of each other to create some sort of overpass. Didn´t knew that was possible.
You have some sort of overpass in the scenario but that has no function at the `normal´ tracks. And the steps that go with them are a seperated item wich is not added in the scenario.

It can be done with the woodbridge from the passenger station baseplate. I have not included the verry german looking signaltower with the overpass.

Back to business, i supply the papermill at Orange with wood and close to the town is a chemicalplant, both need to get hooked up to the Westfield industrial area. There i plan just 1 large unloading station, 15 tracks width but only 5 station tiles long, so trains ll be onloading for a while. To make it handle more trains at the time its entry and depart sides are split up in 4-4-3-4 tracks, the first 4 are ment to handle the paper and steel trains from Orange, atm just standard 16 tile long, all others ll be 32 tile long. the next 4 tracks ll handle all chemicals from Orange and New Franklin chemical plants. the next 3 tracks ll handle paper from North Glenworth papermill, the last 4 all the oil trains.
While building this i found out the mainlines running along the water have to move up 1 tile, so lots of action :D .


Attachments:
File comment: existing mainline has to move up 1 tile
034 large station at Westfield industry.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
035 large station at Westfield industry.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
036 large station at Westfield industry.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:18 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
Zimmlock, I was able to build the staion at Orange but can't find the buildings you used to extend the Ship Dock building. What buildings are them? I can't find them.

EDIT: I found it. It's the HB Station Extension 1 & 2. That looks really good. Thanks for the screenies....

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Last edited by Tattoo on Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
Tattoo wrote:
Zimmlock, I was able to build the staion at Orange but can't find the buildings you used to extend the Ship Dock building. What buildings are them? I can't find them.

You can find them under the passenger baseplate station selection window, just like you build a station, the name is HB station extention 1 and 2.

I have been building more, finished the massive unload station at the Westfield industry.
Two stations at Orange papermill and connected to Westfield.


Attachments:
037 massive amount of tracks.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
038 exit side of Westfield industrial unload station.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
039 station at Orange papermill.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:03 pm
Posts: 2185
Location: ~/
Wow, thats one huge amount of track at the same space... :shock:

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
Quote:
Wow, thats one huge amount of track at the same space...

I know, but this is the third time i play this map and i know i need it :twisted:


First paper train made its first trip, allso business is going fine.


Attachments:
040 first paper train on the move.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
041 first train-paper arrives at Westfield industry.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
042 1926 business is going fine.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:16 pm
Posts: 121
Great map....I'm having great times with it!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:33 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
I got a question about the Autopause program. I've been using it for a while but the only key I can use for it is the space bar. I can't get it to use a different key. Because of that, I can't have spaces in a name when I want to change a name of something. So I'd like to know how do you, Zimmlock, have spaces in the names of the rail stations if you use Autopause?

EDIT: I got it now. I changed it once to 0 then hit the dropdown box again and seen numpad0. Now I got it working how I want it. Also, those stations you show in your screenies are just awesome! Thanks for sharing that info. I didn't know all that could be done. :lol: Thanks A LOT...

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
After the paper its time for the Orange chemical plant to be connected to the Westfield industrial area.


Attachments:
043 station at Orange chemicalplant.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
044 first chemical train on it way.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
045 first chemicals arrive at Westfield.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 11:48 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
Now this part, the Orange to Westfield area, is allmost finished, i have to arrainge the triangle between Westfield industry, Westfield and Westfield Ironore mine verry good. This ll be the most bussy part of the map and if you dont make it good, its a hard job to change when you have to reroute many trains. Start to build the Cargo (food and good) stations at Orange and Westfield altough the towns do not yet accept goods. And the main Goods stations at Westfield industry, this all to be able to build "the triangle" as good as possible. Its all possible now i have a substantial income from the paper and the chemicals.


Attachments:
046 booming business first 1000000.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
047 cargo station at Orange.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
048 Goods stations at Westfield Industry.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 1:00 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:23 pm
Posts: 160
Location: A long time ago.....In a galaxy far far away
Hey Zim it looks like you forgot to edit something when you were using locotool :o But it's not a very big problem is it? :lol:


Attachments:
Screenshot9.jpg
Screenshot9.jpg [ 98.78 KiB | Viewed 1274 times ]

_________________
I love trains!!!
Image Image
Image Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 1:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
Quote:
Hey Zim it looks like you forgot to edit

Woops, thats not me but Plastikman, i guess he made a typo, LOL its obsolete before it there.


Gave Westfield its cargo station, this station is of a different configuration because the goods producing industry is nearby, it ll not recieve food, Westfield ll have a seperate food recieving station. The triangle has been finished and slowly more and more action at the tracks.
Plastikman, your steamers and wagons are verry nice, to bad i cant freez time.


Attachments:
049 cargo station at Westfield.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
050 more action.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
File comment: little zoomed out overview of the triangle
051 the Westfield triangle.png [2.19 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 1:43 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 10:14 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Toronto, Canada
he was trying to introduce it in 1976 when conrail was formed. lol still funny.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 3:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2003 4:01 pm
Posts: 2109
Location: Belgium
Time to open the oil plateau, build first stations at Laysville oilfields, serving it with 6 trains and thats not enough, but i just wait for new wagons, ll not deploy more trains on this field. Oil wells tend to have a verry unstable output, the six trains can nicely wait on the station and the buffer tracks without blocking the main oil route.


Attachments:
052 Laysville oilfield stations.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
053 first oil train on route.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times
054 first oil arrives at Westfield.png [1.25 MiB]
Downloaded 2 times

_________________
Hodie Mihi Cras Tibi
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 4:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
greendude wrote:
Hey Zim it looks like you forgot to edit something when you were using locotool :o But it's not a very big problem is it? :lol:


LoL.. funny...

I forgot I kill the GG1 in the us set in 1973 even tho they ran till about 1980.

I had the script change just the start date if it was before Conrail and the end date only if it was AFTER conrail.. i didnt give it logic that if it ends before it starts...

It is now fixed. I also patched the other 2 Conrail GG-1's, the PC's and the rest of the PPR incase you decided to choose diferant flavors..
You'll have to DL the serpent and run it again for the new patch. it wont effect savegames at all.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 4:51 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:17 pm
Posts: 597
Location: Chicago
Zimmlock wrote:
Quote:
Hey Zim it looks like you forgot to edit

Woops, thats not me but Plastikman, i guess he made a typo, LOL its obsolete before it there.


Gave Westfield its cargo station, this station is of a different configuration because the goods producing industry is nearby, it ll not recieve food, Westfield ll have a seperate food recieving station. The triangle has been finished and slowly more and more action at the tracks.
Plastikman, your steamers and wagons are verry nice, to bad i cant freez time.


Zimmlock, any chance of you posting more screenies like 051 the Westfield triangle.png with more of the track layout in them? I'm not that good at this and am learning A LOT from what you're posting. I'm trying to build mine exactly like you're showing but can only go by what you're showing. Thanks and thanks for posting what you did already. I've learned a lot already from just what you're showing...

_________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 5:23 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 10:14 pm
Posts: 784
Location: Toronto, Canada
i think this is the first we actually get to see how zim develops his games. good times :D

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 263 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 514 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.