Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 1:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 91 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 10:07 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 3:03 pm
Posts: 158
AdrianGeo wrote:
You made that map in ten minitues, Yeah right!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 8) :bow:

I assume you refer to Rens2Sea's three year old post.
Why not? It is not very hard. Draw a quick .BMP landscape using a airbrush and/or the blur filter in any photoeditor. Convert it to a Locomotion map, sprinkle some cities and trees all over the map and you are done.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 7:45 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 12:14 pm
Posts: 393
I found a useful height map editor to use in combination with mapgen:
http://hme.sourceforge.net/
The software isn't perfect (I had a lot of crashes), but it has some nice features.

Things it can do:
- Option to display the height map in colors or shades of gray
- Generate a random terrain.
- Place a height, over the terrain (freehand lines).
- Dig (escavate) into the terrain (freehand lines).
- Add (elevate) to the terrain (freehand lines).
- Put your own objects (such as volcanos, rivers, mountains, craters, etc.) in/on/over the existing terrain.
- Multiple brush sizes.
- Flood Fill
- Tolerance based fill
- Smooth the terrain.
- Sink the terrain
- Rise the terrain
- Selection based tool, so you can affect only an area.
- Zoom in and out, 16 levels.
- Rotate, and flip/revert the terrain.
- Minimap, for ease of navigation.
- Variable grid sizes.

Here's just a quick example of a randomly generated relief from the height editor in 2049x2048 pixels scaled down to 384x384pixel for mapgen without using all the rest of functionality this programm offers.
You can produce really fantastic results once you get the hang of it.
Image

Another Tool, which is better than hme-editor: sc4terraformer, which is a standalone tool.

http://www.simtropolis.com/stex/index.c ... t=Programs
http://www.simtropolis.com/forum/messag ... erthread=y
To get good results use a 513x513 gif or bmp and a 8x8 config.bmp

Use the export function for 16bit pngs (global tools) and autoadjust colors in Irfanview (Shift+U)

Image

Image


Last edited by robo on Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 6:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3822
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
It would be nice if you added in a feature that either makes random cities and industries on the map or you provide a text file with city info and placement

eg.

[Name] Toronto
[Pop] 4,390
[Location] 34x100

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 8:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 6989
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.
This topic is a year dead. No need to dig it up was there :twisted:

_________________
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 4:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3822
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Badger wrote:
This topic is a year dead. No need to dig it up was there :twisted:


What the crap, I didn't see that, and its almost 2 years dead TT_TT

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 7:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1423
Location: Virginia
Yes, I do know this is a major dig, but has anyone tried making a reverse generator, that would convert scenario files into grayscales, this couyld be a way to solve the problem of making a scenario with mods and not being able to remove them.

_________________
May the force be with you.
For little boys, three things reign as supreme attention-keepers: tanks, heavy construction equipment, and trains, we all know why where here.

"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 2:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 1:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Jm764 Studios
I know... this topic hasn't seen any action in recent years, and I hate ...

But for you guys who still looking to make some pretty accurate maps of Earth without having to go all over the net looking for the grayscales, of it or if you use a PC without internet access to play Loco like I do, I suggest using the Railroad Tycoon 3 "Map Builder" with this program to make them.

You can download it here (it's in the middle): http://hawkdawg.com/rrt/rrt3/Xtras/Tips_Tuts_Utils.htm

It has it's own instructions included so I won't really explain them here.

It put out .TGA files which will need to be converted using Photoshop or Irfanview to the .BMP that the mapgen.exe uses.

It's a large program (218mb :shock: )... but the gray scales are pretty accurate and they work just fine.

Note: when you edit the water level keep it around 2 - 3 tiles at max. The scale the MB uses seems to make the land relatively short so anything above 3 tends to flood most of the map.
Also the map seems to start of at a high elevation for some reason and mountains come out really jagged since Loco doesn't have very smooth slopes as well.


Attachments:
File comment: Here's the map of the state of Texas, parts of Oklahoma and New Mexico, and the country of Mexico.
Texas.sc5 [440.2 KiB]
Downloaded 130 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:25 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:51 pm
Posts: 275
Location: ´s-Hertogenbosch (AKA "The Duke´s Forest") , the Netherlands
No Screens JM764 ?

_________________
Just fold at the dotted line and cut it out with a pair of scissors. If you are under the age of 16 please ask one of your parents or an adult supervisor if she/he can help you.
Image.........................................................................................
ImageImage
The only thing that isn´t very succesfull in the wireless version : Bungee Jumping


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 1:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Jm764 Studios
Opps. My bad.

I swear I put the images in the post. I guess they didn't go in...

I'll post some later today or tomorrow.
^_^;


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 1:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Jm764 Studios
Lighthouse wrote:
No Screens JM764 ?

Sorry it took so long. ^_^;

Here's the BMP file for the map.
(I can't seem to post attachments or preview for some reason since clicking the "add the file" button doesn't seem to work so I'm posting it up here till I can fix it.)
http://sta.sh/0908jynlje2

I'll add the in game shots this evening.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Landscape generator
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:18 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:04 am
Posts: 3
This is a great tool. For anyone having difficulty, make sure your image is 24-bit greyscale and 384x384 pixels in size. I have attached an example image and a screenshot of the landscape it produced.

Image
The water is R1 G1 B1. The land gradually increases to R50 G50 B50, where it remains for the entire landmass. You can draw the outline of the island in 50x50x50 and then use a blur tool on the coastline to create a slope.

Image
For the curious, it's Madagascar. :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 91 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.