Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:17 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:29 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:26 pm
Posts: 17
I want to start making a realistic Sydney City scenario.

But there's a problem... The mapgen program doesn't work properly for me in Wine. (I'm running on a Mac)
I was wondering if someone would be keen on working on the scenario with me.

Basically all I need is the landscape generated from the satellite photo (Which I will provide).
Once that's done, I'll take care of the rest.

The scenario will include real existing main roads like Victoria road, Epping road etc. and suburbs ranging up towards Chatswood, Ryde, Epping, Concord, Drummoyne, Darlinghurst, City Circle etc.

I may even create a save game along with it and setup the City Rail lines and the main Sydney Buses bus stops, along with any other landmark MODS I can find that resemble the city.

Here's the satellite shot of the region that I'm thinking of creating.


Previews -

SYDNEY SATELLITE
Image


SYDNEY DIRECTORY
Image

PM me or post if your interested and I'll send you the .bmp

Kindest.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 10:22 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:13 am
Posts: 223
Location: Sydney, Australia
I reckon give it a go, but you will have trouble with replicating some of the arterial routes, especially Victoria Road. Try to focus on building the Main Suburban line too, from Central to Strathfield at least, and see where you can go from there. But it is impossible to include everything in, you will probably only end up doing Zone 1 of CityRail.

Do your best, it's always good when someone decides to make something Aussie in locomotion. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:03 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:26 pm
Posts: 17
Yeah I definitely won't be able to fit every little suburb in... Only the main ones will probably make it, but that's all good.
I'll have to trial and error with different satellite shots/landscapes. The roads and rail are going to be a nightmare to setup, but I like a challenge.

It'll be a fun little project, something to work on during my long breaks at uni.
Thanks for your support C3805!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:29 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
A little piece of advice. When making your map, use a clean objdata folder. Once you're done, then you could consider a modded version.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:26 pm
Posts: 17
Understood.

So is anyone keen on helping me in generating the landscape?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:19 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:13 am
Posts: 223
Location: Sydney, Australia
I have an idea, rather than creating the unorganised and congested series of roads that make up Sydney, you could focus on the trains. You could set up the scenario like a model railroad, modelling the Inner West Line: Liverpool Via City Circle. Similar to Zimmlock's famous Peninsula World.

Though noone has made the K set or C set. :lol:


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 7:27 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:26 pm
Posts: 17
Okay, so the person who was going to generate the landscape for me with the photo hasn't gotten back to me for some time...
Would anyone like to help me with this project? I require someone with the 'Landscape Generator' program to generate the landscape for me.

Landscape Generator -> http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=10713

I will provide the satellite image.
I would do it myself, however the program does not work properly on my mac not even through my VMware.
Anyone interested in helping me to get this project started PM me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 1:51 am
Posts: 5427
Location: East Coast MainLine
Do it in bootcamp...

_________________
Soccer Mad Boffins
Watch my YouTube Channel


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:57 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:26 pm
Posts: 17
I'm not going to purchase a brand new copy of windows just to do this.
All my other computers in the house are macs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 11:14 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 5:33 pm
Posts: 649
Skype: LaSeandre
*cough cough* You can PURCHASE windows?! :P


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 1:06 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 548
sshy wrote:
I'm not going to purchase a brand new copy of windows just to do this.
All my other computers in the house are macs.


Right just did a quickie build off the sat image I do hope you have a landscape image that is relief contoured and not that does not contain buildings, roads etc. The amount of noise in that image just produces a very broken landscape with nothing of note to it, in fact you can barely make out the harbour itself.

If you have a decent contour relief based image pm it to me and I'll do it asap

_________________
Don't touch that rail!

Scenario's Done are

Broken Hills at the Rivers Mouth viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49627, Sinn River viewtopic.php?f=39&t=49626, Flat Lands viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37704, Mountain High River Deep viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37412, River Valley and Rock viewtopic.php?f=39&t=37135, First Attempt viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34097 Cwm Valley viewtopic.php?f=39&t=34049&hilit=cwm+valley


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:59 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:16 am
Posts: 16
I created a Sydney map that I play. I have all the Sydney trains in it too.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.