How do i change the screenshot output?

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
chapsterGamer
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Mar 2017 11:40

How do i change the screenshot output?

Post by chapsterGamer » 10 Apr 2017 21:08

I know it sounds silly, however I couldn't figure out or find a way to change it so it outputs in PNG not BMP. Am I doing something wrong?
:arrow: I'm a bit weird :!:

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3940
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: How do i change the screenshot output?

Post by NekoMaster » 11 Apr 2017 07:39

I don't think you can change the output in Locomotion, but you can just load it up in Paint and save as a PNG.

Another thing you can try is getting something like Irfanview which can load and save in most image formats (even some obscure ones).

At least with Irfanview it allows you to save PNG's with varying levels of compression though the highest compression takes the longest but can sometimes turn a 5-10MB BMP into a 2-4MB PNG and still retain all the quality and pixels. Having a Quad core with 8GB of ram saving large PNG's at 1920x1080 resolution only takes like 1-2 seconds (Then again I'm also saving to a traditional spinner Hard Disk)
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

chapsterGamer
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Mar 2017 11:40

Re: How do i change the screenshot output?

Post by chapsterGamer » 12 Apr 2017 11:32

Ah okay thank you for the help :)
:arrow: I'm a bit weird :!:

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest