Advice on signals

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
ahtom133
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Jan 2015 20:22
Location: Singapore

Advice on signals

Post by ahtom133 » 02 Jan 2015 20:38

there are 2 kinds signals one is one way and a block how to use this two signals ??? need help ASAP got a lot of trains and waste a lot of time < sorry for my english. is there any new signals ?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3662
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Advice on signals

Post by Zakos » 05 Jan 2015 20:19

The one-way signals are for directing traffic in a specific direction. By directing trains as shown below, you can have a much more efficient rail service.

Here I have four trains running on this one line making much more money than just one.
Screenshot1.png
Screenshot1.png (186.39 KiB) Viewed 4094 times
Notice that the trains are traveling in both directions like a highway.
Screenshot2.png
Screenshot2.png (155.78 KiB) Viewed 4094 times
Two-way signals can direct traffic in two directions, but they're usually best for complex stations like this:
Screenshot3.png
Screenshot3.png (277.84 KiB) Viewed 4094 times
______________________

Normally I would give you a link to the signals guide on AMI Trains, but it is currently unavailable.
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller

PhiliThunder
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 52
Joined: 24 Dec 2014 17:19
Location: Lofoten, Norway

Re: Advice on signals

Post by PhiliThunder » 06 Jan 2015 16:08

With one way signals you can also have more than two trains :D

User avatar
ahtom133
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Jan 2015 20:22
Location: Singapore

Re: Advice on signals

Post by ahtom133 » 14 Jan 2015 04:16

Well sometime i use both signals. And i have not just use 1 or 5 train running < the rail are very long it station are very big some like 3 to 5 as big as i can make by use the signals is waste a lot of time and i have to make many crossover points < there is 4 track 2 by 2 in and out here i have to make big crossover and put so many signals and this why all my 10 to 15 trains are be stop and wait there. what to do ? :bow: :bow: :bow:

User avatar
Greyfox
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 369
Joined: 19 Jun 2009 14:47
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Advice on signals

Post by Greyfox » 17 Jan 2015 04:41

@ahtom133: Are you sure you don't have to many trains on one route? Can you post some screenshots? :roll:
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests