Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 4:48 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 8:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 4:20 pm
Posts: 8
Hi from a newbie (as you may already know from my first post error one I was so hard trying to avoid) & thanks to Greyfox for pointing out that even if a post says Aug 20th it doesn't necessarily mean it's the same year! :oops:
In my defence, I did read the rules thread (where, incidentally, there isn't any mention of bumping old thread other than in 1c about double posts) and the other 'announcement' specifically about old topics and was trying to not fall foul of it but still managed to as I'd gone through a link in a stickied post in the Graphics & Mods forum. doh!

(notice how I didn't post that reply to the old thread so it didn't get bumped again - learning, hopefully!)


Now I've hopefully got that out of my system and will try even harder to not make any more cock-ups I'll c&p my question from the bumped thread in the hope that someone can shed some light on the problem I'm having. I was so proud of myself for managing to get the grass slope mod thing to work first time that I thought I'd have a go at the one that stops trains from breaking down...


Quote:
chevyriderLcotool Wrapper changes the reability and \or obsolete year.

Just downlood wrapper tool 0.15.
Execute the file
Click the properties you want(more or max reliability and\or no obsolete.
Drag the vehicles from the folder OBJDATA in the rectangle.
This will take some minutes.
Two subfolders will be made one named normal, the other what you wished(f.i. no breakdown).
Then you have to copy the vehicles from the no breakdown folder to the Objdata folder.
In the Objdata folder are only DAT files. You can select them all, even not vehickles(the program will ignore them) and drag them.
If you wish to undo no-breakdown you can copy back files from normal to Objdata
After download, you can put them in a new game with the Scenario Editor.
chevyrider




Can I just check if I need to download locotool before I can use Wrappertool correctly? If I do, then that may be why I am having trouble getting wrappertool to work. I have searched for a solution to my problem but can't find it in any responses to other questions about it so hope it's ok to ask on this thread. I can create the two subfolders using locotool 0.15 (normal and no breakdown) but the no breakdown folder is empty so there's no vehicles in there to copy to the Objdata folder (bit in quote bolded). The 'normal' folder looks to have all the DAT files in it but they are just copies of the ones in the ObjData folder.

Any help/advice (polite!) that can be offered would be appreciated so I don't have to spend all my gametime renewing vehicles!

Many thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 3:18 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 361
Location: Victoria, Australia
My version is 1.15. That may have something to do with it, download this version here: http://www.amitrains.co.uk

Let us know how you go.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 5:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 4:20 pm
Posts: 8
Greyfox wrote:
My version is 1.15. That may have something to do with it, download this version here: http://www.amitrains.co.uk

Let us know how you go.



Thanks for your reply Greyfox.

I have downloaded the wrapper tool from that site and although the zip file is...

C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Local\Temp\lt_wrapper_1.15.zip\lt_wrapper.CAB\

...the box to select reliability/obselete options still shows as 0.15 at the top so I think that maybe where I got 0.15 from rather than 1.15 (though, tbh I can't remember where I originally downloaded it from).

Unfortunately even using the link you posted I get the same result. I have 547 DAT files in the ObjDat folder, the same number in the 'normal' subfolder, but nothing in the 'no_breakdowns' subfolder.

The first several times I tried I couldn't even get the two subfolders to appear, but turning off UAC settings sorted that out (running on an ancient Vista laptop) but don't know if anything else like that would make a difference now it's off.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 1:10 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 361
Location: Victoria, Australia
@addick:

You are correct with the version number, my mistake, it's just the lt_wrapper version. At this point in time I cannot understand why this is not working. Make sure you "check" the appropriate box in the wrapper box. I assume you highlight all of the dat files in your ObjData folder, then mouse over any file in that folder, hold down left mouse button, then drag all files into the frame at the top of lt_wrapper. You know the rest.

I never had Vista, considering the negative reports that were around not long after release, so I don't know a lot about it. At this point in time I am unable to offer any more help, unless I think of something else. Maybe other members on the forum who use Vista can offer further assistance.

Greetz from Australia.

Edit: There area couple of other things you might wish to try. Compatibility Mode, and/or "Run as administrator". If you don't know how to do that, right click the lt_wrapper. exe, left click properties. Here you can "Run as Administrator" and/or change compatibility.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 4:20 pm
Posts: 8
Greyfox wrote:
@addick:

You are correct with the version number, my mistake, it's just the lt_wrapper version. At this point in time I cannot understand why this is not working. Make sure you "check" the appropriate box in the wrapper box. I assume you highlight all of the dat files in your ObjData folder, then mouse over any file in that folder, hold down left mouse button, then drag all files into the frame at the top of lt_wrapper. You know the rest.

I never had Vista, considering the negative reports that were around not long after release, so I don't know a lot about it. At this point in time I am unable to offer any more help, unless I think of something else. Maybe other members on the forum who use Vista can offer further assistance.

Greetz from Australia.

Edit: There area couple of other things you might wish to try. Compatibility Mode, and/or "Run as administrator". If you don't know how to do that, right click the lt_wrapper. exe, left click properties. Here you can "Run as Administrator" and/or change compatibility.



Thanks for another reply.

The top tickbox in the wrapper tool (Generate Normal DAT file) is preselected, and then I tick the option I want (Generate No Breakdowns DAT file) and then in the ObjData folder I Ctrl+A to select all the files and drag'n'drop them into the rectangle at the top of the wrapper tool.

I checked I was running as administrator and changed compatibility but no success.

Thinking that it could be a Vista anomaly like the UAC setting, I installed Locomotion from the original disc onto a netbook that I have that runs on XP, downloaded the wrapper tool from the amitrains site and followed the same procedure with the ObjData folder and still get the same result - files are copied to the new 'normal' folder, but the new 'no_breakdown' one is empty.

Doing another search for previous issues with Vista I came across this thread http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=43880 - is the final reply correct in that I have to download locotool in addition to the wrapper, and this is why it doesn't work? I thought they were two separate things.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:50 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 361
Location: Victoria, Australia
I assumed you used the setup.exe first to a folder of your choice. Just download the entire program and unzip the downloaded file, then double click on setup.exe and go from there.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 10:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 4:20 pm
Posts: 8
Greyfox wrote:
I assumed you used the setup.exe first to a folder of your choice. Just download the entire program and unzip the downloaded file, then double click on setup.exe and go from there.




Success!

I don't quite know what I did different but the blue progress bar in the wrapper took A LOT longer to complete and bingo! the files were there in the no_breakdown subfolder ready to be moved into ObjData.


Thanks a lot for sticking with me Greyfox, you help is much appreciated (although I was looking for an excuse to get rid of my Vista laptop, I guess I'll have to find another reason now :) ).


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2014 1:35 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 361
Location: Victoria, Australia
That's great news!! No problem, I just like to help. BTW...I wouldn't need an excuse to get rid of Vista...lol.

I'm glad you got it working. Now you can really play Lomo. Try my scenarios. they are in the appropriate topic.

Happy shunting.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.