Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:58 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 9:40 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:56 pm
Posts: 6
hi
i just downloaded the Australia scenario. how do i get the trains to show us in the game. all i have are the in game ones still and none i downloaded

thanks
steven


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 5:21 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 8:19 pm
Posts: 222
Location: South Carolina USA
EDIT: did you download them and put them in the OBJDATA folder?



Go to the scenario editor which shows a globe made of bricks and load the scenario just like a savegame would and select the advanced tab, find the vehicles tab and select the vehicle/train you want.

Happy Trails,

Zane

_________________
Image

https://lynndyl.myminicity.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 12:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
Do what killianbass3 said if you want them in a new game. If you want them to be in an existing saved game, then you need the savegame editor, Loco Mod. It can be found on Ami Trains.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 10:52 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:56 pm
Posts: 6
i have put what i have downloaded into the odjdata folder. i also started the map i want to use and saved a game. i went and selected the new trains i want in the map. when i go back and load game the new trains are not there?

what i did was correct?

steven


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2014 10:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3621
Location: IL, USA
Did you use the Savegame Editor I showed you?

If so, good :P

One last step: Go under the "Companies" tab and check the new vehicles under your own company's name after you select them in the vehicles list.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:36 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 2:42 am
Posts: 163
It's much better to load the scenario in the Scenario Editor and then add the vehicles you want from there.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.