how to get australian train in austrlia map

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
nitroline
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jul 2011 21:56

how to get australian train in austrlia map

Post by nitroline » 29 May 2014 09:40

hi
i just downloaded the Australia scenario. how do i get the trains to show us in the game. all i have are the in game ones still and none i downloaded

thanks
steven

User avatar
Killianbass3
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 222
Joined: 17 Aug 2012 20:19
Location: South Carolina USA

Re: how to get australian train in austrlia map

Post by Killianbass3 » 29 May 2014 17:21

EDIT: did you download them and put them in the OBJDATA folder?



Go to the scenario editor which shows a globe made of bricks and load the scenario just like a savegame would and select the advanced tab, find the vehicles tab and select the vehicle/train you want.

Happy Trails,

Zane

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3662
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: how to get australian train in austrlia map

Post by Zakos » 30 May 2014 00:46

Do what killianbass3 said if you want them in a new game. If you want them to be in an existing saved game, then you need the savegame editor, Loco Mod. It can be found on Ami Trains.
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller

nitroline
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jul 2011 21:56

Re: how to get australian train in austrlia map

Post by nitroline » 30 May 2014 22:52

i have put what i have downloaded into the odjdata folder. i also started the map i want to use and saved a game. i went and selected the new trains i want in the map. when i go back and load game the new trains are not there?

what i did was correct?

steven

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3662
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: how to get australian train in austrlia map

Post by Zakos » 31 May 2014 22:50

Did you use the Savegame Editor I showed you?

If so, good :P

One last step: Go under the "Companies" tab and check the new vehicles under your own company's name after you select them in the vehicles list.
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 163
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: how to get australian train in austrlia map

Post by OpenRailer90 » 27 Jun 2014 02:36

It's much better to load the scenario in the Scenario Editor and then add the vehicles you want from there.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest