Basic signals don't work right

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
j7n
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 44
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 22:46
Contact:

Basic signals don't work right

Post by j7n » 25 Aug 2013 22:40

I'm totally new to Locomotion, and started the first campaign scenario. I built a very basic track and basic signals on it, but the signals don't work as they should. I believe they are simple signals because nowhere on the interface I see any selection of their type, nor the Control key does anything.

Screenshot

There are three trains on the network, two of them currently visible. Signals A and B are red when they shouldn't be. Signals marked C are all red when no train is directly behind them. The moving train will stop at A and refuse to enter the free station platform. If forced, it will collide with the third train, which will not stop at D.

Signals C will turn green once the first train is ready to move out, so it will be able to take the 'intended' path. If the moving train is forced to proceed on red, it will not see the empty platform, as if it was 'reserved' by an invisible signal, and head towards the occupied one, stopping before it.

I expect the first train to arrive at the signal block to pass. Here the third train should be forced to wait because it came last. Ideally, A and D should be pre-signals, but I can't see how to make them such.

What's going on with these signals? Is the game bugged?

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 805
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Basic signals don't work right

Post by Walter1940 » 27 Aug 2013 06:25

Here are two little guides for railbuilding and stations

https://users.tt-forums.net/bufu/guide_easy.htm

https://koti.mbnet.fi/peksoft/lomo/help/ ... index.html

And her a picture from a ro-ro station

Image
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

User avatar
j7n
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 44
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 22:46
Contact:

Re: Basic signals don't work right

Post by j7n » 27 Aug 2013 11:15

Thank you for the descriptions of those junctions.

RoRo is definitely the type of station to use on bigger maps. This one's too cramped, and I want to understand the basics first before I proceed. Most of my track is in fact one way and trains have explicit routes.

On another observation, it seems that signals remain red by default until a train calls them, what seems to be three blocks ahead in its route, to turn them green for itself if possible (as if there was a long invisible extension of the train in front of it); and any other train cannot enter those reserved blocks even if it's closer. The visible part of the train doesn't re-evaluate signals anymore, because its invisible part has already passed them. Is this correct? (Weird and not self explanatory...)

What is the function of the lines to and from south-east on the rollon_rolloff picture? It seems that the top line can never be entered because trains don't come out of the station in that direction, and the bottom one can never be exited because the station has the backsides of one-way signals in front of it.

User avatar
Greyfox
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 371
Joined: 19 Jun 2009 14:47
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Basic signals don't work right

Post by Greyfox » 03 Sep 2013 06:10

In my games the signals are always red until a train approaches the signal before, then it changes to green on the proviso that the way is clear. If not they remain red. :wink:
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)

User avatar
j7n
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 44
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 22:46
Contact:

Re: Basic signals don't work right

Post by j7n » 06 Sep 2013 06:08

And so are signals on all the linked tutorial pictures (rollon_rolloff.jpg has subsampled color, but faint red patches can still be seen). I think trains in Locomotion reserve a generous stopping distance in front of them. And signals indicate how far ahead it goes. I think I'm gonna go back to OpenTTD.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest