Long Station Patch

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

mc.crab
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 145
Joined: 06 Jun 2010 10:08
Location: Finland

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by mc.crab » 23 Jul 2011 20:46

Below the submit button there is a browse button, click it and find the image you want to attach, then click add the file button. You can also write a comment for the file. It is recommended to convert the image to JPEG format as it has better quality that the PNG you get from Locomotion.
- Fractal design R3 case - Asus P8P67 Motherboard - Intel Core i7-2600k 3,4Ghz - AMD Radeon HD6950 Direct CU II 2GB - 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz -

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 23 Jul 2011 21:43

I tired but it didn't work....

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Illegal_Alien » 23 Jul 2011 23:05

pschlik; please be more specific about your problems, as most of the time your questions are a bit vague.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 24 Jul 2011 00:29

Tried to put in the screenshot and it says bmp file not allowed..., also, it seems like I need to re-run the long station patch every time I play the game...

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 24 Jul 2011 01:53

@Pschlik...You really don't read what topics tell you to do right ? The first message in this topic says:
Emperor Darth Sidious wrote:
IMPORTANT !!!

1. Everytime when you wan't to use you're saved games that are created with the LSP you must start it up when you are in the Title-screen of Locomotion.
BMP.files cannot be uploaded, it must be PNG.files ! You could have found that with the search-button !

@Mr.Crab, Nice to know that it works for you now. I use the LSP on every scenario, and I always open up the LSP whenever I play a game so I never have problems opening my scenario's. b.t.w. I have an older pc, so it takes quite some time for me as well to open the batchfile of the LSP :lol:

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 24 Jul 2011 04:28

Oh, forgot about that :mrgreen:

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 10 Aug 2011 21:09

This is what you can do with the Long Station Patch
This is what you can do with the Long Station Patch
Screenshot13.png (99.37 KiB) Viewed 6755 times

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 10 Aug 2011 23:00

If you make such long stations, then why are you using such short trains :lol: ?( Nice that you are one a the few people that actually got it working as well :wink:, same as Mr. Crab who also got it working 8)

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 11 Aug 2011 13:12

Well, I have them waiting for full loads so it would take years for them to load if they were too much longer :? And I also cheated because I have cargo dat files that give you a ton of money for deliveries and accidently overwirted the orignal ones, can somone give me the original copies of them, just so I can return it to normal if I want.

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 11 Aug 2011 20:00

I don't know wich files you have overwritten since you don't provide a lot of information (as usual), but you can try Illegal Alien's DatCrawler (you can find the link for that in his signature a few posts above this one). I never used it (never needed it), so I don't know if you can find original files there. But it is worth a try. Another option is to re-install locomotion...But if you're going to ask for it on the forums, please make another topic for that because this topic is for the Long Station Patch and not for a back-up of original game files !!

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Illegal_Alien » 11 Aug 2011 20:31

You cant find originals in my crawler :)
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 12 Aug 2011 23:34

Files like STEEL.dat and other cargo ones, just don't know the names.

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7032
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Badger » 13 Aug 2011 09:52

pschlik wrote:Files like STEEL.dat and other cargo ones, just don't know the names.
Hard luck. You should've made a back up of your objdata before messing around with mods. The original files are found on the disk you installed the game from.
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 13 Aug 2011 16:49

I did but I ended up removing them because I put them in a backup where I put files when I install packs .

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Illegal_Alien » 13 Aug 2011 17:13

So you have put them in a back-up? Then get it back from your back-up.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 14 Aug 2011 03:24

They were in a backup but not in a good spot and I used that backup and overwrited the original ones....

User avatar
Manuel18
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 154
Joined: 23 May 2011 15:31
Skype: mejias.manuel36
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Manuel18 » 19 Aug 2011 05:16

Good, good, Thanks soo Very Much :D :mrgreen: , now i can enjoy locomotion with my Eurostar Class 373 and a Large Station :D

Savegames work fine to me !! :mrgreen:
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561198029896773]Image[/url]

User avatar
Drengin
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 156
Joined: 12 Sep 2011 15:38
Location: New York

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Drengin » 10 Oct 2011 18:38

I have the patch working but am i right in thinking i need to install it every time i wish to use it as it only works the time i run the patch?

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 10 Oct 2011 18:48

That's not possible yet mate...The guy who originally made it doesn't work on it anymore. That's why he gave me permission to upload it here on the TT-Forums. You must start up the patch everytime that you want to play with the LSP. there's unfortunatly no other way :wink:

I'm just glad it's there...and starting up the patch doesn't take that much time :mrgreen:

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 9 guests