Long Station Patch

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Illegal_Alien » 18 Jul 2011 12:06

Keep in mind that linking to a non-cd patch isnt allowed on this forum see: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12960

[quote]
g.Members are expected to respect the copyright of other users, sites, media, etc. Users linking to or asking for information on warez, cracks, etc. will receive a warning and their post will be removed.[/quote][/color]
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 18 Jul 2011 12:20

Relax Illegal... :lol:. The link to the NO-CD Crack was already removed by Badger when I first made this topic about the long station patch. Users must search for it on the internet. And the long station patch.RAR also doesn't hold any exe. file of any kind...It's just the original file from the original creators. The only thing that I added was a Dutch Readme for it...

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 18 Jul 2011 19:53

Well, I don't need ad CD cuz I got it as a download from atari's site.


User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Hyronymus » 18 Jul 2011 20:41

Emperor Darth Sidious wrote:Relax Illegal... :lol:. The link to the NO-CD Crack was already removed by Badger when I first made this topic about the long station patch. Users must search for it on the internet. And the long station patch.RAR also doesn't hold any exe. file of any kind...It's just the original file from the original creators. The only thing that I added was a Dutch Readme for it...
It never hurts to have it fresh in the memory though :mrgreen: .

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 18 Jul 2011 23:02

Well, no, it says I have the wrong version of the exe.

Nordic Dragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3859
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Nordic Dragon » 19 Jul 2011 06:41

There is (was) a link on the fanpage for it, but as its down, I can't find the patch for it...

I'll look on google. :mrgreen:.


Try installing ---> http://www.fileplanet.com/147668/140000 ... 1.76-Patch <--- this, then reinstall the station mod.
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 19 Jul 2011 14:12

Ok

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 19 Jul 2011 14:16

Still says I have the wrong version, it asks me to put in the cd if I click the desktop icon, but if i click the one that's in the locomotion folder it works, maby I do need the no-cd crack for v. 1.76 to work.....

Nordic Dragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3859
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Nordic Dragon » 19 Jul 2011 14:56

Errr..... Do you have the CD?
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 19 Jul 2011 21:49

It was a download!!!!

Nordic Dragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3859
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Nordic Dragon » 20 Jul 2011 07:00

Was it illegal, or paid for?
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.


Nordic Dragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3859
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Nordic Dragon » 20 Jul 2011 11:11

Emperor Darth Sidious wrote:Hey already said that he downloaded it from the Atari-Website...so let it go. Please back on topic guys !
You cannot be too sure, just find out what they say.
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Illegal_Alien » 20 Jul 2011 12:07

73129 wrote:
Emperor Darth Sidious wrote:Hey already said that he downloaded it from the Atari-Website...so let it go. Please back on topic guys !
You cannot be too sure, just find out what they say.
pschlik wrote:Well, I don't need ad CD cuz I got it as a download from atari's site.
Solution seems to be easy: It doesnt work on the download version. ;)
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

JtW
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 May 2011 19:05
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by JtW » 20 Jul 2011 20:15

pschlik wrote:Still says I have the wrong version, it asks me to put in the cd if I click the desktop icon, but if i click the one that's in the locomotion folder it works, maby I do need the no-cd crack for v. 1.76 to work.....
"if i click the one that's in the locomotion folder it works" => It works, obviousely.

"Still says I have the wrong version, it asks me to put in the cd if I click the desktop icon" => Only the destop icon does not work - most probably because the patch did not update it.

Update the desktop icon manually or use the one in the locomotion folder. Simple enough...

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 20 Jul 2011 22:11

Well, it asks me to put in the cd but when I got to the locomotion folder and click 1 of the 2 shortcuts there it prob reverts to normal versions...

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 20 Jul 2011 22:36

I have absolutely no clue of where this is going. The thing is I have bought the original game on a CD, then I installed the EU patch 1.76 on it that came with a new EXE.file, and after that I dropped the TITLE.DAT in my DATA folder and the EXE.file that came with the no-cd crack over the EXE.file that came with the patch, after that it worked for me...Simple.

I don't know if this works or doesn't work with downloads from Atari, and I don't know if it will work with other versions of the game other then my own game. You see, I can't test what I don't have...

It's just a matter of following the guide in the first post and I hope that it will work for everyone else...I really do ! I only have the European copy of the game. Maybe there is someone out there that has the US version of the game and got the LSP to work. The download comes with both the European version (German and English as far as I know, but I always use the Loco_v176_EN_NOCD version from the download when I start up the Long Station Patch) and the US version of the game so I hope that that will work for every-one...

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by pschlik » 21 Jul 2011 12:30

Hummmmm, not sure if I even got an exe with the v1.76 maby I did... not sure :?

Nordic Dragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3859
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Long Station Patch

Post by Nordic Dragon » 21 Jul 2011 12:41

Does Loco run?
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest