[HELP] Managing Breakdowns

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
MattMan569
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 21 Mar 2010 01:56
Location: Canada!!! WOO!

[HELP] Managing Breakdowns

Post by MattMan569 »

Hello master lomo fans. This is my first forum post. I am relatively new to the game and am HORRIBLE at managing all the breakdowns that occur in a large networks. Especialy ones with more than one type of vehicle. I would love to learn the expert tactics on how to manage as the chaos. ?(
See Me on ROBLOX as: MattMan569
You have Railroad Tycoon 3 w/expansion pack? Pm me for a game!
Please send me a pm for a LOMO multi-play
Buy FSX and get pwnd by my mad fly'n skillz
ROBLOX, FSX, RT3: BUY 'EM!
Image

User avatar
Plastikman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3941
Joined: 24 Dec 2005 03:14

Re: [HELP] Managing Breakdowns

Post by Plastikman »

I play it one of two ways.

1 I use autopause to stop the game while I swap out mass number of trains at once.
Remember, don't sell the enitire train just the locomotive. That way it keeps it's train orders.

2 the other way I play is to use wapper. It can double the reliability or make it so it never breaks down.
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!

MattMan569
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 21 Mar 2010 01:56
Location: Canada!!! WOO!

Re: [HELP] Managing Breakdowns

Post by MattMan569 »

Thank you very much.

How do you use auto pause?
See Me on ROBLOX as: MattMan569
You have Railroad Tycoon 3 w/expansion pack? Pm me for a game!
Please send me a pm for a LOMO multi-play
Buy FSX and get pwnd by my mad fly'n skillz
ROBLOX, FSX, RT3: BUY 'EM!
Image

Nordic Dragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3863
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: [HELP] Managing Breakdowns

Post by Nordic Dragon »

Youll need tro download the program off ami.co.uk (i think, do a quick search if its not on there) and then after that , it should be a piece of cake!
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

User avatar
noofnoof
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1889
Joined: 25 Mar 2008 10:11
Location: A house in Australia...

Re: [HELP] Managing Breakdowns

Post by noofnoof »

tommietomato wrote:Youll need tro download the program off ami.co.uk (i think, do a quick search if its not on there) and then after that , it should be a piece of cake!
dude, don't post drunk! and it's AMItrains.co.uk

MattMan569
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 21 Mar 2010 01:56
Location: Canada!!! WOO!

Re: [HELP] Annoying Disk Needing Programs -_-

Post by MattMan569 »

I found it but like many other programs it says: "Please insert the Locomotion Disk"
I would, but I got a download! Is there any way to fix this problem without a disk? I am able to redownload at any time thanks to Atari's EDS. If it helps...
See Me on ROBLOX as: MattMan569
You have Railroad Tycoon 3 w/expansion pack? Pm me for a game!
Please send me a pm for a LOMO multi-play
Buy FSX and get pwnd by my mad fly'n skillz
ROBLOX, FSX, RT3: BUY 'EM!
Image

User avatar
Plastikman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3941
Joined: 24 Dec 2005 03:14

Re: [HELP] Managing Breakdowns

Post by Plastikman »

i have no clue what you are talking about since none of the programs call for a CD. the only way your game should get pissed off and ask for the CD is if you run the Official Atari .176 patch on your download vrsion.
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!

MattMan569
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 21 Mar 2010 01:56
Location: Canada!!! WOO!

Re: [HELP] Managing Breakdowns

Post by MattMan569 »

It's not the game that's asking for a CD. It is outside programs like Trainer and Autopause. Will it be fixed if I remove the patch somehow?
See Me on ROBLOX as: MattMan569
You have Railroad Tycoon 3 w/expansion pack? Pm me for a game!
Please send me a pm for a LOMO multi-play
Buy FSX and get pwnd by my mad fly'n skillz
ROBLOX, FSX, RT3: BUY 'EM!
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests