Stations (again!!)

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
Instinct
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Oct 2008 20:09

Stations (again!!)

Post by Instinct » 01 Oct 2008 21:05

Hello.

Ive been playing lomo for a few weeks now and i realy enjoy it. however there is one problem i keep having.

Every time i try to build a normal station (normaly more than two platforms) the trains occasionaly go to occupied platforms and ending up getting stuck between the platform and the one way signals. (i have a good screen shot of this happening but i cant find where screen shots are sent!! one thing after a bloomin' nother. :lol: )

Anyways I hope you can guide me with your wise experiance.

(and i did try to find the answers out on my own but came up empty, some very nice tutorials out there.)

thanks :bow:

User avatar
MjD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1608
Joined: 07 May 2005 20:37
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
Contact:

Re: Stations (again!!)

Post by MjD » 01 Oct 2008 22:33

The screenshots are saved in your Locomotion folder. If you are using Vista with UAC (if you don't know what it is then its turned on) turned on you will need to click on "compatibility files" just about the main view of the opened window.

MjD
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.

Instinct
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Oct 2008 20:09

Re: Stations (again!!)

Post by Instinct » 01 Oct 2008 22:46

God i miss old style windows.
ImageImage

User avatar
MjD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1608
Joined: 07 May 2005 20:37
Location: www.amitrains.co.uk
Contact:

Re: Stations (again!!)

Post by MjD » 01 Oct 2008 22:56

You'd be best uploading your screenshot to the forum rather than using imageshack, I'm on an 8meg connection and takes far too long to load.

MjD
::::: WIP -- British Rail Set [BRS] for Locomotion with IA, andel, matloughe, Barry and Jonnie :::::
Image
Researcher for the TTDP BRSet Team. Which is here.

Instinct
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Oct 2008 20:09

Re: Stations (again!!)

Post by Instinct » 02 Oct 2008 07:44

if this doesn't work laptop goes out window :cry:

*Edit- just tried this out as a station layout, should this solve my problem?
Attachments
file
file
Screenshot1.jpg (137.47 KiB) Viewed 3694 times
Screenshot3.jpg
Screenshot3.jpg (139.85 KiB) Viewed 3698 times

locomo-dk1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 105
Joined: 23 Jun 2008 07:32
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Stations (again!!)

Post by locomo-dk1 » 02 Oct 2008 08:13

Instinct wrote:if this doesn't work laptop goes out window :cry:

*Edit- just tried this out as a station layout, should this solve my problem?
The tracks cross eachother in a stupid way. That is what confuses the trains. Make a more simple trackcrossing.

Instinct
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Oct 2008 20:09

Re: Stations (again!!)

Post by Instinct » 02 Oct 2008 11:13

The second screen shot hasn't been tested out yet. Is there is a way to improve the trackplan of the first screen shot then? Thanks :)

User avatar
Kevo00
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5623
Joined: 07 Feb 2004 01:51
Location: East Coast MainLine

Re: Stations (again!!)

Post by Kevo00 » 02 Oct 2008 12:42

Try a two way signal before the station throat instead of a one way.

Instinct
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Oct 2008 20:09

Re: Stations (again!!)

Post by Instinct » 02 Oct 2008 15:15

I did they just start in the station and go the wrong way up the one way track. well try to.

Shok
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 22 Jul 2008 19:11

Re: Stations (again!!)

Post by Shok » 06 Oct 2008 18:14

i think the second one will work. i used that a time aswell :)

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest