Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 12:37 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 10:16 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 1:19 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Valencia(Spain)
If someone just could do a simple tutorial or a guide, I woould be very thanked, and like me others, I think.

Thank you very much anyways for the information Alien! :D

_________________
Please use the search option!! ;-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 9:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 8:22 pm
Posts: 1092
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Here's a nice tutorial from Walter1940 on his site. Hope that you will find it usefull:

http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/english/

_________________
Image

:: Emperor' Screenshots :: Problem with Bridges :: The Long Station Patch :: Help with Opie's Dutch Stations :: The Serpent "Mod-Free" :: The Empty Region :: The City Oilwell :: The City Flourmill :: The Food-Mod :: The Valuables-Mod V4.0 :: A "One-Sided Station" :: Standard vehicles for Plastikman's Automod :: Maximum production from industries :: Tutorial to change tracks for trams and trains :: My own vehicle creation thread ::


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 12:57 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Victoria, Australia
Hello Chevvytrider: I have read with interest your post on "Locomotion Tools Tutorials". My question is this:

I have tried locomod and dragged a .dat file over the locomod.exe and it doesn't work. I have a clean install of Locomotion with mods, NAM v1, BR Steam set, and NAM vehicles. Any thoughts??.

Hope to hear from you.

Cheers.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 4:27 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 10:54 pm
Posts: 310
Location: NorCal
Greyfox wrote:
Hello Chevvytrider: I have read with interest your post on "Locomotion Tools Tutorials". My question is this:

I have tried locomod and dragged a .dat file over the locomod.exe and it doesn't work. I have a clean install of Locomotion with mods, NAM v1, BR Steam set, and NAM vehicles. Any thoughts??.

Hope to hear from you.

Cheers.

You use the locomod for editing save games. You use the locotool for editing DATs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 7:53 pm
Posts: 8
Greyfox wrote:
Hello Chevvytrider: I have read with interest your post on "Locomotion Tools Tutorials". My question is this:

I have tried locomod and dragged a .dat file over the locomod.exe and it doesn't work. I have a clean install of Locomotion with mods, NAM v1, BR Steam set, and NAM vehicles. Any thoughts??.

Hope to hear from you.

Cheers.


Hey Greyfox,

If you are using locomod for the first time simply open it up and it will ask you for your objdat folder

Point it to the right spot then a bar should appear across the top of the screen... click open select your saved game and choose what you want in a game

_________________
I came, I saw, I got lost on the way back


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 3:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 3:00 pm
Posts: 1
Hopefully I can reply here, could someone please re-up the Locotool Frontend II? My computer crashed and I don't seem to find it on the web, unfortunatly.
Thanks?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:17 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:10 pm
Posts: 1
Ok maybee i am dumber then a frog,But where are the two folders normal and nobreakdown after you drag the dat in the box?Thank in advance rev.jim..


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:52 am
Posts: 3285
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands
There should be subfolders made in the Objdata folder by the program.

_________________
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 4:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 4:20 pm
Posts: 8
chevyrider wrote:
Lcotool Wrapper changes the reability and \or obsolete year.

Just downlood wrapper tool 0.15.
Execute the file
Click the properties you want(more or max reliability and\or no obsolete.
Drag the vehicles from the folder OBJDATA in the rectangle.
This will take some minutes.
Two subfolders will be made one named normal, the other what you wished(f.i. no breakdown).
Then you have to copy the vehicles from the no breakdown folder to the Objdata folder.

In the Objdata folder are only DAT files. You can select them all, even not vehickles(the program will ignore them) and drag them.
If you wish to undo no-breakdown you can copy back files from normal to Objdata
After download, you can put them in a new game with the Scenario Editor.




Hi, Firstly can I just check if I need to download locotool before I can use Wrappertool correectly? If I do, then that may be why I am having trouble getting wrappertool to work. I have searched for a solution to my problem but can't find it in any responses to other questions about it so hope it's ok to ask on this thread. I can create the two subfolders using locotool 0.15 (normal and no breakdown) but the no breakdown folder is empty so there's no vehicles in there to copy to the Objdata folder (bit in quote bolded). The 'normal' folder looks to have all the DAT files in it but they are just copies of the ones in the ObjData folder.

Any help/advice (polite!) that can be offered would be appreciated so I don't have to spend all my gametime renewing vehicles!

Many thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 12:11 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Victoria, Australia
@addick: Take some friendly advice, check the date on the last post before posting yourself. The last post was 2 years ago. Moderators take a dim view of "bumping" old topics. Have a look at the rules and you'll see what I mean. As I said, just friendly advice.

......and welcome to the forums.

Cheers.

_________________
Windows 10 discussion here: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72527
Looking for AMI trains, Chicago Locomotive Works, etc: You'll find your needs here: http://www.locomotiondepot.net/
__________________________
"Don't badger the Badger"....(Retired Moderator)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.