Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:56 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2005 5:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:52 am
Posts: 3285
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands
I've made some some sort of manuals for Wrapper, Locomod, Locotool and Locotool Frontend II.
I know this isn't all complete and there could be some minor faults in it.
If it is necessairy to change something in these, please react and i will edit them.

Locotool Frontend II, is the easiest to use because it's GUI.

Make sure you write down the path to you objdat folder in the ini file.
Like D:\locomotion\objdat or some thing
Start the exe now.
When the objdat's are read(can take sometime) then click the one you want to alter.
You can change speed and cargoloads and that kind of stuff.
After that click on save to xml.
This can take several minutes depending your PC.
after the message done, press change to dat.
Same here and confirm where it has to saved to.
Attention! only change one dat at a time and save it.
After save you can change an other dat.

Locotool.

Put that into another directory like locochanger.
Only four files needed
Locotool.exe
Locotool.dll
change.log (made automaticly?)
variab.txt

Here also work with one dat at a time.
With this program you can realy change everything.

Copy a dat file from your objdat folder to the folder locochanger.
drag, yes only drag the dat over the line locotool.exe in explorer
It will ask "open with" or something like that ( i have the Dutch windows version.)
just click
A dat folder and an ----.xml file is made
Be sure you enabled details in explorer, so you see the time the program is made.
Right click the xml and open with notepath or an editor like that.
Change what you want
Advised to change only things you're sure about like speed or cargo, or so.
Save the file with it's own name.
Drag the xml again over the line Locotool.exe.
A new dat file is made ( check the time in minutes).
The newest file is the right one
Copy the new dat to your Objdat folder and after starting Locomotion your changes will be visible when you buy that vehicle.
MAKER SURE TO MAKE COPIES OF YOUR DAT'S

Lcotool Wrapper changes the reability and \or obsolete year.

Just downlood wrapper tool 0.15.
Execute the file
Click the properties you want(more or max reliability and\or no obsolete.
Drag the vehicles from the folder OBJDATA in the rectangle.
This will take some minutes.
Two subfolders will be made one named normal, the other what you wished(f.i. no breakdown).
Then you have to copy the vehicles from the no breakdown folder to the Objdata folder.
In the Objdata folder are only DAT files. You can select them all, even not vehickles(the program will ignore them) and drag them.
If you wish to undo no-breakdown you can copy back files from normal to Objdata
After download, you can put them in a new game with the Scenario Editor.


The very good Savegame Changer Locomod, works as follows.

Put your new trains in the ObjDATA folder.
Start Locomod.
Your objdata are now read in the program.
After that, the only thing that you see happening is the appearance of one line on top of your screen.
Click on file..... Open ,
Open singleplayer saved games.
Choose one.
Your save game is read.
Click on OBJDATA.
Now you can almost alter everything in your game.
Choose vehicles.
Check them, and they become available in their release year.
An other feature is that when you are in 1900, you can go to companies\vehicles and check the new train.
in this way you can even use a maglev in that year.
Altered vehicles with new stats only appear when they are renewed
Important NOTE: Don't uncheck anything, only add things, otherwise your save game will not start anymore.
Reserve BAKfile is always made.
Just close the program with the cross and start up lomo.
It always works.
You can download the source from http://eljakim.nl/~mkruisselbrink/Locom ... 0.2.tar.gz
A windows executable can be found http://eljakim.nl/~mkruisselbrink/Locom ... ocoMod.exe

Good luck.
I'm a beginner my self with this programs, but it works for me.

_________________
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:39 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 2:38 pm
Posts: 44
Location: Manchester
Neither URL works.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:52 am
Posts: 3285
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands
stuii wrote:
Neither URL works.

Try on this site, first register and log in.
Save game editor:
http://www.locomotion-fanpage.net/forum ... m=30&cat=8

_________________
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:24 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 12:40 am
Posts: 97
Location: Ohio
when i try to start the exe it says something like TABCTL32.OCX is not correctly registered, a file is missing or invalid. then i search the file in windows commander and it is not found! what do i do?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 5:19 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 1887
Location: C:\
you could ask google. it would show you this page :wink:

_________________
i did all models/renderings/textures myself. no conversions.

seelenquell.pytalhost.com has been reactivated from 16/07/28 till 18/05/31..
now it´s offline due to european security gedöns. DSVGO & GDPR

if you´re asking me per PN or mail, you could have all the files you want.

just playin` family in real life.. nice graphics..! nice sound..!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 12:40 am
Posts: 97
Location: Ohio
Seelenquell wrote:
you could ask google. it would show you this page :wink:


Man GOD BLESS YOU! if it weren't for you i would have never got it to work! i owe you one! :D :D :D :D :D :D :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:53 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway
I had the TABCTL32.OCX-problem as well, fixed it, and got this message when trying to start Locotool Frontend:
Code:
339 Component 'comdlg32.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid
LocotoolFrontendII
0
FormLoad
LocoTool Frontend II will shutdown after you click 'okay'.

And, the funny thing is, if i press 'okay', Locotool boots, and it's blank, and it don't work to press the two buttons in top :P

_________________
This is my signature.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:53 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway
sorry for double, but else nobody see that i' have the problem
OK, the COMDLG32.ocx problem solved. Now I get the "<program> have got a problem and have to close". The error report contains following:
Code:
AppName: locotool frontend ii.exe    AppVer: 0.6.0.2    ModName: locotool.dll
ModVer: 0.4.3.0    Offset: 000036ba

...
...
...
...
Help please...

_________________
This is my signature.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7822
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
one question, What are you doing and what file?

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:53 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway
oh, locotool frontend

Get the error on first run and when it's reached file 666 in the ObjData scan it crashes

_________________
This is my signature.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7822
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
whats the name of "file 666" or is it random?

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:53 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway
Don't you have locotool frontend? It scan trough the whole ObjData and i get the error when it reaches file 666 out of 726 or something... at 85% i think...
I don't know what file it is... But if anyone have a clean install of LoMo, I can try with it? (by "the one" upload the ObjData folder)

_________________
This is my signature.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:52 am
Posts: 3285
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands
That dat-file in your objdata folder could be corrupt.
Try to scan it in two part with locotool.
Other words, remove half of the dats to an other directory temporally and scan the first part of data.

_________________
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:53 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway
Hmmm.. Who made it? I am going to delete file nr. 666 and try again (Do you ppl think it's random that it's nr. 666?)
EDIT : OK, deleted it, it was SQ's US Schoolbus.
EDIT 2: Now it works fine;)
EDIT 3: Tried again (with SQ's schoolbus), and found that it had no pic. It don't appear in the scenario editor in lomo either..

_________________
This is my signature.


Last edited by EirikhO on Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7822
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Once again try first ask later :P (At least if i see that its stopping all the time at one file i would look at tthat file :P)

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:53 pm
Posts: 1017
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway
Well, now it works. Can you help me IA? I cant edit the Greasly A4 (A4.dat)

It's supposed to have
Code:
Breakdowns : No Breakdowns
Name       :"The Mallard",
Capacity   : 1 passenger
Power      : 18000 kwh
It won't save as a DAT, but i have 4-5 of it as a xml... :|

_________________
This is my signature.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:46 pm
Posts: 109
Location: The South West
i dont know wether its me but i cant find the save icon/button or am i just blind?

_________________
there is no i in team but there is a me.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:52 am
Posts: 3285
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands
biscuit178 wrote:
i dont know wether its me but i cant find the save icon/button or am i just blind?

For locomod you have to close the program with the red cross, top right.
For Locotool , just drop the xml on the line locotool.exe in explorer.

_________________
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 7:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 1:19 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Valencia(Spain)
I´m very sorry for bumping into this but I have used the search tool ending in a result of no solutions at all...

Is there a tutorial to convert from MSTS to Locotool (this part not, I KNOW there is a tutorial for this) but it shows you how to animate the connecting rods of the steamers?

I know that Plasticman made an animate version of 2 RENFE´s steam engines that I used to have (dunno where are they anymore) but for the rest that came out from Trensim are just static.

Anyone knows how to and has a little bit of it´s time to help me?

Thanks in advanced!

Regards from Spain

Guillermo. :wink:

_________________
Please use the search option!! ;-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7822
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Its not that easy thats for sure, i think it was somethign with converting them back to a 3D model programs and then make seperate files for the moving rod part, i also tried it to change the msts files normaly but failed with that.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.