Tutorial: How to use the Locomotion tools,

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Tutorial: How to use the Locomotion tools,

Post by chevyrider » 12 Sep 2005 17:41

I've made some some sort of manuals for Wrapper, Locomod, Locotool and Locotool Frontend II.
I know this isn't all complete and there could be some minor faults in it.
If it is necessairy to change something in these, please react and i will edit them.

Locotool Frontend II, is the easiest to use because it's GUI.

Make sure you write down the path to you objdat folder in the ini file.
Like D:\locomotion\objdat or some thing
Start the exe now.
When the objdat's are read(can take sometime) then click the one you want to alter.
You can change speed and cargoloads and that kind of stuff.
After that click on save to xml.
This can take several minutes depending your PC.
after the message done, press change to dat.
Same here and confirm where it has to saved to.
Attention! only change one dat at a time and save it.
After save you can change an other dat.

Locotool.

Put that into another directory like locochanger.
Only four files needed
Locotool.exe
Locotool.dll
change.log (made automaticly?)
variab.txt

Here also work with one dat at a time.
With this program you can realy change everything.

Copy a dat file from your objdat folder to the folder locochanger.
drag, yes only drag the dat over the line locotool.exe in explorer
It will ask "open with" or something like that ( i have the Dutch windows version.)
just click
A dat folder and an ----.xml file is made
Be sure you enabled details in explorer, so you see the time the program is made.
Right click the xml and open with notepath or an editor like that.
Change what you want
Advised to change only things you're sure about like speed or cargo, or so.
Save the file with it's own name.
Drag the xml again over the line Locotool.exe.
A new dat file is made ( check the time in minutes).
The newest file is the right one
Copy the new dat to your Objdat folder and after starting Locomotion your changes will be visible when you buy that vehicle.
MAKER SURE TO MAKE COPIES OF YOUR DAT'S

Lcotool Wrapper changes the reability and \or obsolete year.

Just downlood wrapper tool 0.15.
Execute the file
Click the properties you want(more or max reliability and\or no obsolete.
Drag the vehicles from the folder OBJDATA in the rectangle.
This will take some minutes.
Two subfolders will be made one named normal, the other what you wished(f.i. no breakdown).
Then you have to copy the vehicles from the no breakdown folder to the Objdata folder.
In the Objdata folder are only DAT files. You can select them all, even not vehickles(the program will ignore them) and drag them.
If you wish to undo no-breakdown you can copy back files from normal to Objdata
After download, you can put them in a new game with the Scenario Editor.


The very good Savegame Changer Locomod, works as follows.

Put your new trains in the ObjDATA folder.
Start Locomod.
Your objdata are now read in the program.
After that, the only thing that you see happening is the appearance of one line on top of your screen.
Click on file..... Open ,
Open singleplayer saved games.
Choose one.
Your save game is read.
Click on OBJDATA.
Now you can almost alter everything in your game.
Choose vehicles.
Check them, and they become available in their release year.
An other feature is that when you are in 1900, you can go to companies\vehicles and check the new train.
in this way you can even use a maglev in that year.
Altered vehicles with new stats only appear when they are renewed
Important NOTE: Don't uncheck anything, only add things, otherwise your save game will not start anymore.
Reserve BAKfile is always made.
Just close the program with the cross and start up lomo.
It always works.
You can download the source from http://eljakim.nl/~mkruisselbrink/Locom ... 0.2.tar.gz
A windows executable can be found http://eljakim.nl/~mkruisselbrink/Locom ... ocoMod.exe

Good luck.
I'm a beginner my self with this programs, but it works for me.
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

stuii
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 44
Joined: 23 Jan 2006 14:38
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Post by stuii » 13 Mar 2006 17:39

Neither URL works.

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 13 Mar 2006 17:44

stuii wrote:Neither URL works.
Try on this site, first register and log in.
Save game editor:
http://www.locomotion-fanpage.net/forum ... m=30&cat=8
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
nicknam4
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 97
Joined: 15 Sep 2005 00:40
Location: Ohio

Post by nicknam4 » 27 Jul 2006 00:24

when i try to start the exe it says something like TABCTL32.OCX is not correctly registered, a file is missing or invalid. then i search the file in windows commander and it is not found! what do i do?

User avatar
Seelenquell
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1888
Joined: 16 Oct 2004 13:42
Location: C:\

Post by Seelenquell » 27 Jul 2006 05:19

you could ask google. it would show you this page :wink:
i did all models/renderings/textures myself. no conversions.

seelenquell.pytalhost.com has been reactivated from 16/07/28 till 18/05/31.. now it´s deactivated. at least there..
new URL is: http://seelenquell.125mb.com

User avatar
nicknam4
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 97
Joined: 15 Sep 2005 00:40
Location: Ohio

Post by nicknam4 » 27 Jul 2006 16:34

Seelenquell wrote:you could ask google. it would show you this page :wink:
Man GOD BLESS YOU! if it weren't for you i would have never got it to work! i owe you one! :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

User avatar
EirikhO
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1017
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 13:53
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway

Post by EirikhO » 08 Jan 2007 15:40

I had the TABCTL32.OCX-problem as well, fixed it, and got this message when trying to start Locotool Frontend:

Code: Select all

339 Component 'comdlg32.ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid
LocotoolFrontendII
0
FormLoad
LocoTool Frontend II will shutdown after you click 'okay'.
And, the funny thing is, if i press 'okay', Locotool boots, and it's blank, and it don't work to press the two buttons in top :P
This is my signature.

User avatar
EirikhO
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1017
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 13:53
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway

Post by EirikhO » 21 Jan 2007 20:01

sorry for double, but else nobody see that i' have the problem
OK, the COMDLG32.ocx problem solved. Now I get the "<program> have got a problem and have to close". The error report contains following:

Code: Select all

AppName: locotool frontend ii.exe	 AppVer: 0.6.0.2	 ModName: locotool.dll
ModVer: 0.4.3.0	 Offset: 000036ba
...
...
...
...
Help please...
This is my signature.

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Post by Illegal_Alien » 21 Jan 2007 20:07

one question, What are you doing and what file?
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
EirikhO
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1017
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 13:53
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway

Post by EirikhO » 21 Jan 2007 20:08

oh, locotool frontend

Get the error on first run and when it's reached file 666 in the ObjData scan it crashes
This is my signature.

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Post by Illegal_Alien » 21 Jan 2007 20:10

whats the name of "file 666" or is it random?
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
EirikhO
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1017
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 13:53
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway

Post by EirikhO » 21 Jan 2007 20:12

Don't you have locotool frontend? It scan trough the whole ObjData and i get the error when it reaches file 666 out of 726 or something... at 85% i think...
I don't know what file it is... But if anyone have a clean install of LoMo, I can try with it? (by "the one" upload the ObjData folder)
This is my signature.

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 21 Jan 2007 20:18

That dat-file in your objdata folder could be corrupt.
Try to scan it in two part with locotool.
Other words, remove half of the dats to an other directory temporally and scan the first part of data.
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
EirikhO
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1017
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 13:53
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway

Post by EirikhO » 21 Jan 2007 20:22

Hmmm.. Who made it? I am going to delete file nr. 666 and try again (Do you ppl think it's random that it's nr. 666?)
EDIT : OK, deleted it, it was SQ's US Schoolbus.
EDIT 2: Now it works fine;)
EDIT 3: Tried again (with SQ's schoolbus), and found that it had no pic. It don't appear in the scenario editor in lomo either..
Last edited by EirikhO on 21 Jan 2007 20:29, edited 1 time in total.
This is my signature.

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Post by Illegal_Alien » 21 Jan 2007 20:29

Once again try first ask later :P (At least if i see that its stopping all the time at one file i would look at tthat file :P)
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
EirikhO
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1017
Joined: 18 Oct 2006 13:53
Location: Hønefoss, Norge/Norway

Post by EirikhO » 21 Jan 2007 20:45

Well, now it works. Can you help me IA? I cant edit the Greasly A4 (A4.dat)

It's supposed to have

Code: Select all

Breakdowns : No Breakdowns
Name       :"The Mallard", 
Capacity   : 1 passenger
Power      : 18000 kwh
It won't save as a DAT, but i have 4-5 of it as a xml... :|
This is my signature.

User avatar
biscuit178
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 109
Joined: 30 Dec 2006 15:46
Location: The South West

Post by biscuit178 » 16 Feb 2007 21:50

i dont know wether its me but i cant find the save icon/button or am i just blind?
there is no i in team but there is a me.

User avatar
chevyrider
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3285
Joined: 16 Sep 2004 09:52
Location: Amersfoort The Netherlands

Post by chevyrider » 16 Feb 2007 23:55

biscuit178 wrote:i dont know wether its me but i cant find the save icon/button or am i just blind?
For locomod you have to close the program with the red cross, top right.
For Locotool , just drop the xml on the line locotool.exe in explorer.
-
-
39 years experience with trains and still driving.
-
-

User avatar
FGV
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 45
Joined: 07 Jul 2005 13:19
Location: Valencia(Spain)
Contact:

Re: Tutorial: How to use the Locomotion tools,

Post by FGV » 16 Jul 2011 19:30

I´m very sorry for bumping into this but I have used the search tool ending in a result of no solutions at all...

Is there a tutorial to convert from MSTS to Locotool (this part not, I KNOW there is a tutorial for this) but it shows you how to animate the connecting rods of the steamers?

I know that Plasticman made an animate version of 2 RENFE´s steam engines that I used to have (dunno where are they anymore) but for the rest that came out from Trensim are just static.

Anyone knows how to and has a little bit of it´s time to help me?

Thanks in advanced!

Regards from Spain

Guillermo. :wink:
Please use the search option!! ;-)

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Tutorial: How to use the Locomotion tools,

Post by Illegal_Alien » 16 Jul 2011 20:32

Its not that easy thats for sure, i think it was somethign with converting them back to a 3D model programs and then make seperate files for the moving rod part, i also tried it to change the msts files normaly but failed with that.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests