Cargo stations

Are you a beginner with Locomotion? Learn the basics here.

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
skorpyo
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Sep 2004 01:50

Cargo stations

Post by skorpyo »

I chose the Midwest 1955 to begin. When I try and build a cargo station it says nothing accepted no matter where I try and put it? Do I have to have trucks first or what?
Thanks

Australian Made
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 81
Joined: 26 Apr 2003 05:02

Post by Australian Made »

nope, if it doesn't accept anything then remove the cargo bay and put it somewhere else that does.

skorpyo
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Sep 2004 01:50

Post by skorpyo »

thats the problem. No matter where I tried to put it it said accepting nothing. I tried on the end of the road nearest to the oil fields and then tried every darn road on the whole map

SirLamer
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 07 Sep 2004 23:51

Post by SirLamer »

Something that will accept products must be within the blue catchment area of the station when you place it down. Remember that for food, goods and passengers, the town buildings each only contribute a fractional amount to each type, and enough buildings must add up to 1 or greater for it to accept that type. Hover the cursor over buildings to see what I mean.

User avatar
Oracle
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2138
Joined: 22 May 2003 09:59

Post by Oracle »

Remember that it doesn't need to accept something to allow you to transport it if you are at the source industry. Just build it next to the oil wells/rig, build another next to the refinery and start your transport link!

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests