Page 1 of 1

Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Posted: 02 Apr 2020 16:18
by Shadowknight1166
Does anyone know how to connect one rail line to the same station as a a separate rail line? Any advice is welcome.

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Posted: 02 Apr 2020 16:39
by Zakos
Depends on what you mean. If you're talking about using a single station for multiple lines, just tell the vehicles where to go under the route tab. Make sure to block off sections of track with signals because you won't be able to place a train if there's already one in a block section.

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Posted: 02 Apr 2020 16:58
by Shadowknight1166
Im referring to having one rail line from a front direction and then another from behind. But my 2nd train goes ahead thinking its headed back to its previous destination when on the other route, its not.

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Posted: 02 Apr 2020 17:05
by Zakos
So like this?

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Posted: 02 Apr 2020 17:06
by Shadowknight1166
Yes. I tried using the duplicate signal, but that didnt work.

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Posted: 02 Apr 2020 17:17
by Zakos
Can you post a screenshot? I have 2-way signals on both sides of the station and this setup works fine as long as you program the route correctly.