Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

Does anyone know how to connect one rail line to the same station as a a separate rail line? Any advice is welcome.
User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3920
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Post by Zakos »

Depends on what you mean. If you're talking about using a single station for multiple lines, just tell the vehicles where to go under the route tab. Make sure to block off sections of track with signals because you won't be able to place a train if there's already one in a block section.
Attachments
Screenshot2.png
Screenshot2.png (235.69 KiB) Viewed 830 times
Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

Im referring to having one rail line from a front direction and then another from behind. But my 2nd train goes ahead thinking its headed back to its previous destination when on the other route, its not.
User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3920
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Post by Zakos »

So like this?
Attachments
Screenshot3.png
Screenshot3.png (262.34 KiB) Viewed 813 times
Shadowknight1166
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 55
Joined: 01 Apr 2020 22:56

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Post by Shadowknight1166 »

Yes. I tried using the duplicate signal, but that didnt work.
User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3920
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: Connecting separate rail lines to one station

Post by Zakos »

Can you post a screenshot? I have 2-way signals on both sides of the station and this setup works fine as long as you program the route correctly.
Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests