Objects doesn't show up.

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Pacific RailRoad
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 60
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 12:09
Location: Middle Of Nowhere

Objects doesn't show up.

Post by Pacific RailRoad » 26 Jan 2019 08:26

Hi it's me again , I know I asked a lot of question but I have another one.

Sometime the scenery I selected in the scenario editor doesn't show up when I load the scenario (i.e signals , stations , bridge ,etc) like for an example , I selected the rail buffers from the editor but when I load the scenario it doesn't show anything.
Attachments
huehue.png
huehue.png (49.38 KiB) Viewed 4428 times
__==Chop Chop , That's all Lads , Go home now if you don't have plan to replay==__
My youtube (Locomotions videos shenanigans) : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrsVWb ... e97MVmrSkg
Image

User avatar
uktrackbuilder_loco
Director
Director
Posts: 573
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 18:57

Re: Objects doesn't show up.

Post by uktrackbuilder_loco » 17 Feb 2019 10:03

Pacific RailRoad wrote:Hi it's me again , I know I asked a lot of question but I have another one.

Sometime the scenery I selected in the scenario editor doesn't show up when I load the scenario (i.e signals , stations , bridge ,etc) like for an example , I selected the rail buffers from the editor but when I load the scenario it doesn't show anything.
Basic answer did you change the xml in the dat to select it? There are fixed limits to what can be selected and in order to get say a fresh set of signals or buildings you do have to modify the dat.

The trackstat dat requires changes in bridges, stations and signals as there will be the default items as appropriate to each region which are three stations and 6 signals, the bridges work in conjunction with the items selected and that also work in conjunction with roads so you can end up with the wooden bridge as a default item even though I find it totally useless.

When using the sets developed by RobinH and others to select additional items you have to make sure that you do have the spare positions in your stations and bridges menu's and have made the necessary changes for Blauplatz and the goods station/passenger station baseplates

example
<useobject desc="signal[0]" class="10">SIGS </useobject>
<useobject desc="signal[1]" class="10">SIGSD </useobject>
<useobject desc="signal[2]" class="10">SIGC4 </useobject>
<useobject desc="signal[3]" class="10">SIGSW </useobject>
<useobject desc="signal[4]" class="10">SIGCSW </useobject>
<useobject desc="signal[5]" class="10">SIGSUS </useobject>
<useobject desc="signal[6]" class="10">SIGCUS </useobject>
<useobject desc="signal[7]" class="10">SIGBS </useobject>
<useobject desc="signal[8]" class="10">SIGC3R </useobject>
<useobject desc="signal[9]" class="10">SIGC4R </useobject>
<useobject desc="tunnel" class="13">TUNNEL1 </useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[0]" class="14">BRDGBRCK</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[1]" class="14">BRDGSTAR</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[2]" class="14">BRDGGIRD</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[3]" class="14">BRDGSUSP</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[4]" class="14">BRDGARCH</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[5]" class="14">BRDGCON1</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[0]" class="15">TRSTAT1 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[1]" class="15">TRSTAT2 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[2]" class="15">TRSTAT3 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[3]" class="15">TRSTAT4 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[4]" class="15">DEPOT00 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[5]" class="15">DEPOT40 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[6]" class="15">TRSTAT5 </useobject>

Most of those items were not found in the original game release and in order to work I have had to amend my trackstat to select them

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests