Provo Utah: No signals?

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
dalejr88rox
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Oct 2010 23:22

Provo Utah: No signals?

Post by dalejr88rox » 10 Oct 2017 23:39

Recently I started playing Locomotion again and I saw I had the Provo Utah scenario and all the mods required still installed. Started the scenario again, all is fine, until for some reason I can't build any signals or the bridges installed with it. All the trains required are showing up, but the game just doesn't allow signals to be placed. When building train tracks, there's not even a button for it. I opened it up in the scenario editor and they're all selected, so does anybody know why they're unavailable in game?

User avatar
Walter1940
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 798
Joined: 19 Mar 2007 01:30
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Provo Utah: No signals?

Post by Walter1940 » 11 Oct 2017 07:53

Have you already registered the bridges and signals in the trackst.dat?
http://www.walter1940.de
Vehicles for Locomotion

Tutorials in english
- From MSTS to Locomotion ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/msts2loco/
- Wally ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/wally/
- xml-modding ---> http://www.walter1940.de/tutorial/xml-modding/

User avatar
dalejr88rox
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Oct 2010 23:22

Re: Provo Utah: No signals?

Post by dalejr88rox » 11 Oct 2017 08:34

I'm not sure. This scenario previously worked but it no longer does. Maybe I'll just reinstall all the mods and see if that fixes it

User avatar
uktrackbuilder_loco
Director
Director
Posts: 566
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 18:57

Re: Provo Utah: No signals?

Post by uktrackbuilder_loco » 01 Dec 2017 14:39

dalejr88rox wrote:I'm not sure. This scenario previously worked but it no longer does. Maybe I'll just reinstall all the mods and see if that fixes it

The Provo scenario has it's own specific trackstat dat, using a general one without the necessary alteration to enable the items shown in the scenario doesn't work, if I recall rightly Plastik put a disclaimer on the notes for it to remind you to switch the trackstat dats.

Have you set up the Provo one?

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests