Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:15 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:19 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:13 am
Posts: 2
Hello,
I´ve bought the Steam version of Chris Sawyer´s Locomotion, and the first thing I noticed is that the cargo stations have irregular cargo regimes: while the first station will load 5 tons of cargo per second, after building a second one, it will load 1 ton per second.
I don´t know what to do, and I´ve been building passenger lines after discovering this problem. How can I solve this?
I´m using a Windows 7 32bit.
Thank you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 9:19 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3605
Location: IL, USA
If you have an established station and you pick up its cargo on a regular basis, then the industry you're using will be slow to give its cargo to another new station, even if it's yours. If you don't want to split cargo between stations, just build another platform close enough to the first one and they'll count as the same station.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 1:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:13 am
Posts: 2
Zakos wrote:
If you have an established station and you pick up its cargo on a regular basis, then the industry you're using will be slow to give its cargo to another new station, even if it's yours. If you don't want to split cargo between stations, just build another platform close enough to the first one and they'll count as the same station.


Thanks for answering, but that´s not the problem. After building one station, the cargo there will load at 5 tons per second, and if I build another station immediately after the first one, it will load at 1 ton per second.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:15 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:36 pm
Posts: 69
Is this a different station (different name) or is this a 2nd platform for the first station?

If its a 2nd platform, there should be no issue. If its another complete station, the industry is trying to deliver to both stations but its production doesn't actually change.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.