Need help please

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
Gr8b8m8
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Jun 2015 13:21

Need help please

Post by Gr8b8m8 »

Good Afternoon

Started this game about month ago, (few years late after release i know :oops: ) came across this site and few others, got interested in modding the game. Spent hours reading this forum learning the do's and don'ts etc. Got the british rail set installed np works a charm. Now i found Zimm train depots thought i gotta have some of that lol.

So read the thread about editing the trackst etc and what to do

Code: Select all

<variable name="numstations" size="1">7</variable>
changed this variable to how many stations i have.

Code: Select all

   <useobject desc="station[0]" class="15">TRSTAT1 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[1]" class="15">TRSTAT2 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[2]" class="15">TRSTAT3 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[3]" class="15">DEPO00 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[4]" class="15">DEPO40 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[5]" class="15">DEPO80 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[6]" class="15">TRSTAT5 </useobject>


Added the stations to the trackst as well as putting the station dats into my obj folder. after finishing and getting the updated trackst and putting back into the obj folder, i start a new game, create new scenario, clicked on advanced settings clicked the 3 stations in the list, finished up editing scenario, started that game, placed track and no depots were in list to add, only 2 standard ?(

Any chance someone can help what i did wrong or why they not showing?

Cheers

Dave
User avatar
glenjimen
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 139
Joined: 16 Aug 2013 00:44

Re: Need help please

Post by glenjimen »

You are doing fantastic for your first post!

The most common problem here is that the depots have not been "invented" yet. If you start the game in 1900, and the depots come out in 1920, you can't build them yet.

Also, all objects in the trackst need to be 8 characters long.

<useobject desc="station[2]" class="15">TRSTAT3 </useobject> <- 8 characters
<useobject desc="station[3]" class="15">DEPO00 </useobject> <- 7 characters

Add spaces to get all 8 characters.

Good luck and happy mod-ing!
Visit the Directory --> Loco-Dat-Directory
Gr8b8m8
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Jun 2015 13:21

Re: Need help please

Post by Gr8b8m8 »

glenjimen wrote:You are doing fantastic for your first post!

The most common problem here is that the depots have not been "invented" yet. If you start the game in 1900, and the depots come out in 1920, you can't build them yet.

Also, all objects in the trackst need to be 8 characters long.

<useobject desc="station[2]" class="15">TRSTAT3 </useobject> <- 8 characters
<useobject desc="station[3]" class="15">DEPO00 </useobject> <- 7 characters

Add spaces to get all 8 characters.

Good luck and happy mod-ing!
Thank's for your reply, appreciate it, maybe it's the 8 characters what messed me up. Managed to get the depot working after using locomod to edit a save game. Guess i got to learn abit more about editing the trackst.

Thank's again.

Dave
Gr8b8m8
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Jun 2015 13:21

Re: Need help please

Post by Gr8b8m8 »

"Edited" Managed to finally solve my problem myself, i guess i should of gone to specsavers :oops:

</structure>
<variable name="power" size="2">0</variable>
<variable name="speed" size="2">70</variable>
<variable name="rackspeed" size="2">0</variable>
<variable name="weight" size="2">27</variable>
<bitmask name="flags" size="2">
<bit name="rackrail">0</bit>
<bit name="anytrack">0</bit>
<bit name="cancouple">0</bit>
<bit name="dualhead">0</bit>
<bit name="refittable">0</bit>
<bit name="noannounce">1</bit>
</bitmask>
<variable name="visfxheight" size="1">0</variable>
<variable name="visfxtype" size="1">0</variable>
<variable name="wakefxtype" size="1">0</variable>
<variable name="designed" size="2">1930</variable>
<variable name="obsolete" size="2">65535</variable>
<variable name="startsndtype" size="1">1</variable>
<unknown name="field_11A[3]" size="1">4</unknown>
<unknown name="field_11A[5]" size="1">9</unknown>
<unknown name="field_11A[6]" size="1">200</unknown>
<unknown name="field_11A[7]" size="1">50</unknown>
<unknown name="field_11A[8]" size="1">17</unknown>
<unknown name="field_11A[9]" size="1">180</unknown>
<unknown name="field_11A[10]" size="1">210</unknown>
<variable name="numsnd" size="1">0</variable>
<description num="0" language="0">USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific </description>
<description num="0" language="1">USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific </description>
<description num="0" language="2">USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific </description>
<description num="0" language="3">USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific </description>
<description num="0" language="4">USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific </description>
<description num="0" language="5">USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific </description>
<description num="0" language="9">USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific </description>
<description num="0" language="11">USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific </description>
<useobject desc="tracktype" class="17">TRACKST </useobject>

Code: Select all

<cargo num="0" capacity="28">
<-- Found what i was looking for in middle of loads of text, my eyesight must be bad :/
<cargotype id="9">0</cargotype>
</cargo>
<useobject desc="startsnd" class="1">SNDTR1 </useobject>
<sprite id="0" xofs="-48" yofs="-48">
<bit name="hasdata">1</bit>
<bit name="chunked">1</bit>
<bit name="copy">0</bit>
User avatar
glenjimen
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 139
Joined: 16 Aug 2013 00:44

Re: Need help please

Post by glenjimen »

Well now I'm really confused. You're saying the solution to the station (Zimm's depots) problem was something to do with the "USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific" .XML file?

I'm glad you solved your problem, but I'd kind of like to know what the problem was. ?(
Visit the Directory --> Loco-Dat-Directory
Gr8b8m8
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Jun 2015 13:21

Re: Need help please

Post by Gr8b8m8 »

glenjimen wrote:Well now I'm really confused. You're saying the solution to the station (Zimm's depots) problem was something to do with the "USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific" .XML file?

I'm glad you solved your problem, but I'd kind of like to know what the problem was. ?(
Apologies for the confusion :lol:

With your help explaining the 8 characters, i solved the depots problem. I then wandered how to change the cargo amounts for each cargo "USA Reefer Wooden R30 Union Pacific" was just one of the xmls i was looking in at the time, i could not seem to find it, then suddenly half way down i see small bit of text about capacity, hence my needing to go specsavers lol.

Apologies again for confusion.

Regards Dave
Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests