[HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse » 25 Aug 2012 19:05

I've tried that way but it didn't work.
By the way how do i add a new catenary to a tram track?
I would like to have 2 different catenaries: one for trolleybuses and one for trams and i edit the xml file,adding what is needed but ingame it won't show up.... :?:
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien » 25 Aug 2012 21:40

Selected it in the scenario?
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 00:28

Another user stymied by the trackst.dat file here. I've two new bridges that I'd like in the scenario. One, the Earth Slopes mod (bridgeES) loads fine, while the other, the Steel Bridge [http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=45735] (brdgstel) does not. Both .dat files are in the OBJData folder and I've changed the variable of bridges in trackst.dat to 7. I've checked and rechecked the scenario in the editor and all the bridges are unable to be deselected from the scenario except for the Steel Bridge. This is what I'm guessing the error is - I don't think it's linked to the rest of the rail tracks, but I'm not sure why or how to fix it.

Can someone take a look over the file and see where I screwed up?
Attachments
trackst.xml
(81.47 KiB) Downloaded 174 times

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 00:51

You just need to remove all instances of the steel bridge from the scenario. Look around towns for the steel bridge and delete them.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 00:58

Zainy521 wrote:You just need to remove all instances of the steel bridge from the scenario. Look around towns for the steel bridge and delete them.
I don't believe any steel bridges are already in the scenario, as I have it set for random terrain. Should I just make a new scenario and try again?

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 01:21

It doesn't matter if it was random or not, if Steel Bridge was selected when you generated the scenario, towns can still build it.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 01:26

Okay, I'll take a look then. The only question is why that would prevent me from using one bridge and not the other.

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 01:36

Sorry slightly misread your original post. You can't deselect them because they are in use by towns, while you can deselect the steel bridge because it isn't in use. Just leave it selected and you will be able to build railways with it.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 02:01

That's the thing - I can't build it. I'm wondering if something's messed up with my trackst.DAT file that's causing it not to load.

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 02:43

As far as i can tell, your TRACKST is fine. What date are you starting the scenario? The bridge might not be available yet (Don't know if you can set it for bridges, but you can set it for signals, so maybe.)

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 02:47

It's set for 1950 right now. Let me bump it up to 2000 and see what happens.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 03:29

Well, setting it to 2000 didn't work. Going in to the editor, I see there's two train track rails in there (instead of the just one I have). Both say railroad track. One is grayed out and unable to be deselected. The other one has a white check, but won't let me uncheck it, saying it's needed by something else (I'm guessing the steel bridge). I'm not sure why it's adding another track instead of using the one I already have.

I've attached the steel bridge xml just in case.
Attachments
BRDGSTEL.xml
(22.43 KiB) Downloaded 190 times

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 03:54

The check one is the regular railroad track. The greyed out one is your normal train track. The other one you should be able to deselect if their is a white check next to it. It's needed by a vehicle. Tracks don't become unselectable by selected bridges, only selected vehicles. I used your currently configured trackst on my game, and I was able to build steel bridges just fine. Did you make sure the your new trackst overwrote the old one?

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 04:30

These are the images inside the editor and then starting a new game.

http://imgur.com/a/PbnsX

There's also a second bridge, the Earth Slopes mod that I've mentioned before that works. Not sure what's up with the Steel Bridge.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 13:54

Okay, it looks like it was the Earth Slopes bridge that was throwing it off. Taking a look at the XML, the mod was a copy of the trackst.dat file, which means it was overwriting all other custom track info. Now to see if I can just pull the relevant data out of there so I can use both mods at the same time.

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse » 26 Aug 2012 17:30

Illegal_Alien wrote:Selected it in the scenario?
yes i selected it but when i want to build a tram track i only build tram tracks but no catenaries i dont even see the button on the menu to select catenaries it wont show up pls help :?
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3662
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zakos » 26 Aug 2012 17:45

When adding another caternary, did you...

1: Number the lines appropriately?
e.g.
trackmod[0]
trackmod[1]

2: Change 'nummods' to 2 near the top?
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse » 26 Aug 2012 17:48

The ROADTRAM.dat doesn't have anything like that and i add the filename(TRAMCAT1.dat) the file is in the objdata but when i start the game i only build tram tracks without catenaries.
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3662
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zakos » 26 Aug 2012 18:16

My mistake, the mod variable is roadmod. Follow the first step, but for that variable.
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 21:07

Zainy - looks like it was an error on my end. Thanks for the hep though!

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests