[HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 00:28

Another user stymied by the trackst.dat file here. I've two new bridges that I'd like in the scenario. One, the Earth Slopes mod (bridgeES) loads fine, while the other, the Steel Bridge [http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=45735] (brdgstel) does not. Both .dat files are in the OBJData folder and I've changed the variable of bridges in trackst.dat to 7. I've checked and rechecked the scenario in the editor and all the bridges are unable to be deselected from the scenario except for the Steel Bridge. This is what I'm guessing the error is - I don't think it's linked to the rest of the rail tracks, but I'm not sure why or how to fix it.

Can someone take a look over the file and see where I screwed up?
Attachments
trackst.xml
(81.47 KiB) Downloaded 199 times

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 00:51

You just need to remove all instances of the steel bridge from the scenario. Look around towns for the steel bridge and delete them.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 00:58

Zainy521 wrote:You just need to remove all instances of the steel bridge from the scenario. Look around towns for the steel bridge and delete them.
I don't believe any steel bridges are already in the scenario, as I have it set for random terrain. Should I just make a new scenario and try again?

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 01:21

It doesn't matter if it was random or not, if Steel Bridge was selected when you generated the scenario, towns can still build it.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 01:26

Okay, I'll take a look then. The only question is why that would prevent me from using one bridge and not the other.

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 01:36

Sorry slightly misread your original post. You can't deselect them because they are in use by towns, while you can deselect the steel bridge because it isn't in use. Just leave it selected and you will be able to build railways with it.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 02:01

That's the thing - I can't build it. I'm wondering if something's messed up with my trackst.DAT file that's causing it not to load.

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 02:43

As far as i can tell, your TRACKST is fine. What date are you starting the scenario? The bridge might not be available yet (Don't know if you can set it for bridges, but you can set it for signals, so maybe.)

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 02:47

It's set for 1950 right now. Let me bump it up to 2000 and see what happens.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 03:29

Well, setting it to 2000 didn't work. Going in to the editor, I see there's two train track rails in there (instead of the just one I have). Both say railroad track. One is grayed out and unable to be deselected. The other one has a white check, but won't let me uncheck it, saying it's needed by something else (I'm guessing the steel bridge). I'm not sure why it's adding another track instead of using the one I already have.

I've attached the steel bridge xml just in case.
Attachments
BRDGSTEL.xml
(22.43 KiB) Downloaded 193 times

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 310
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 » 26 Aug 2012 03:54

The check one is the regular railroad track. The greyed out one is your normal train track. The other one you should be able to deselect if their is a white check next to it. It's needed by a vehicle. Tracks don't become unselectable by selected bridges, only selected vehicles. I used your currently configured trackst on my game, and I was able to build steel bridges just fine. Did you make sure the your new trackst overwrote the old one?

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 04:30

These are the images inside the editor and then starting a new game.

http://imgur.com/a/PbnsX

There's also a second bridge, the Earth Slopes mod that I've mentioned before that works. Not sure what's up with the Steel Bridge.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 13:54

Okay, it looks like it was the Earth Slopes bridge that was throwing it off. Taking a look at the XML, the mod was a copy of the trackst.dat file, which means it was overwriting all other custom track info. Now to see if I can just pull the relevant data out of there so I can use both mods at the same time.

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse » 26 Aug 2012 17:30

Illegal_Alien wrote:Selected it in the scenario?
yes i selected it but when i want to build a tram track i only build tram tracks but no catenaries i dont even see the button on the menu to select catenaries it wont show up pls help :?
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse » 26 Aug 2012 17:48

The ROADTRAM.dat doesn't have anything like that and i add the filename(TRAMCAT1.dat) the file is in the objdata but when i start the game i only build tram tracks without catenaries.
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter » 26 Aug 2012 21:07

Zainy - looks like it was an error on my end. Thanks for the hep though!

Trekman10
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Nov 2012 21:19

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Trekman10 » 12 Nov 2012 16:03

Ok, so my problem is with the Better Roads mod, in which trains can't intersect with any of the NLRoads. I decompiled one of the road files into XML but now i don't knwo where I add or remove things to make it work.

I've read the entire thread and I don't understand much of it.

Trekman10
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Nov 2012 21:19

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Trekman10 » 22 Nov 2012 06:52

When I'm not tired and hungry I'll do that.

User avatar
doxlulzem
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 161
Joined: 05 Mar 2014 21:44
Skype: carl.stonehouse1
Location: Teesside, North Yorkshire

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by doxlulzem » 11 Apr 2014 11:43

Seems a legit tutorial but when I drag the .dat files over Locotool.exe it does nothing

EDIT: It has to be in the same folder to work. Done it now

EDIT: When I recompile the .XML, it turns into a .BAK file
A) What's a .bak file
B) What did I do wrong?
IJN Takao is life. Why did the Shinano get converted? Gotta love NeuroTec for Garry's Mod. I even have a server!
How Can Mirrors Be Real If Our Eyes Aren't Real? - Jaden Smith 2014

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 11 Apr 2014 13:55

A BAK.File is simply the new DAT.file (and I guess it's also a backup-file of the original one, but not sure about that. That's why I also make a backup of the file that I'm editing)...But to save your XML.file as a new DAT.file you must first remove the un-edited one.

So when you drop (for example) Trackst.DAT on Locotool, the picture and the XML.file is created. Next, remove the Trackst.DAT that you dropped onto locotool. Do your editing with the XML.file (or the pictures). Then drop the Trackst.XML file on the Locotool and voila your new Trackst.DAT is created (if you edited everything via the correct way) instead of a BAK.File...(but of course make sure you made a backup of your old Trackst.DAT before you edit and remove it)...

Done !

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests