Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:23 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
IT WONT WORK! wrote:
If im adding them to road. Where do i find road?
Ok. So let me get this through my head. I have to replace the bridge or station with (road.dat) or (trackst.dat or narrow gauge (trackng.dat)?

For the last time before issueing a warning: read the whole topic carefully and use your imagination. What's been written here may not apply litterally, find the concept / the generic idea behind it.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:57 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:16 pm
Posts: 46
Skype: 666
If im adding them to road. Where do i find road?
Ok. So let me get this through my head. I have to replace the bridge or station with (road.dat) or (trackst.dat or narrow gauge (trackng.dat)?........................................


A warning? For asking for help with this? wtf did i do? I read the damn thing like 666 times. Can you just answer my question? I just am trying to learn this stuff man.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
it has been answered.

there are hundred posts out there of people complaining that bridges, signals and stations dont work...

those are advanced mods because you have to EDIT your TRACK file....

Look at what i put in red.

here is one example of someone asking the exact same question about zimmlocks sheds.....
viewtopic.php?p=789755#p789755

there are many more.. hints* search for bridge, station, trackst, etc.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:31 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:16 pm
Posts: 46
Skype: 666
Please watch this video i made. Did i follow the steps right? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZVqxpKWTnEs



Edit: A couple hours later. I figured it out. :D thanks
I can add stations but i can't add bridges?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 3:44 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:23 am
Posts: 6
i tried it and it didnt work


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:44 am
Posts: 13
From viewtopic.php?f=40&t=53219

Quote:
I've successfully installed Earth Slopes, the Steel Bridge, and am now trying for the Arch Bridge. However, it seems as though the 3rd and final bridge, in whatever combination I try and install them, makes all others become unavailable.

In the scenario creator, all bridge types, including the custom ones, show up and can be selected. However, when I try and play the game, one of two things happens ...

- If only 2 custom bridges are installed and referenced in the TRACKST.DAT, then they will show properly in the list of bridge options when laying track, and can be used willingly.
- If all 3 custom bridges are installed and referenced in the TRACKST.DAT, NONE will show in the list of bridge options and only the game default bridges are available. However, if I build anything but standard track (road, tram, etc.), the Arch bridge is an available option (it's the only custom bridge installed for every mode other than standard rail).

Posting my XML here to see if anyone can find the error. Haven't been able to find the problem and I've gone through the process at least 3 times. Obviously missing something.


Attachments:
File comment: XML w/ Arch, Steel, and Earth bridges referenced
TRACKST.xml [90.15 KiB]
Downloaded 173 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:28 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 3941
cartographer29 wrote:
From viewtopic.php?f=40&t=53219

Quote:
I've successfully installed Earth Slopes, the Steel Bridge, and am now trying for the Arch Bridge. However, it seems as though the 3rd and final bridge, in whatever combination I try and install them, makes all others become unavailable.

In the scenario creator, all bridge types, including the custom ones, show up and can be selected. However, when I try and play the game, one of two things happens ...

- If only 2 custom bridges are installed and referenced in the TRACKST.DAT, then they will show properly in the list of bridge options when laying track, and can be used willingly.
- If all 3 custom bridges are installed and referenced in the TRACKST.DAT, NONE will show in the list of bridge options and only the game default bridges are available. However, if I build anything but standard track (road, tram, etc.), the Arch bridge is an available option (it's the only custom bridge installed for every mode other than standard rail).

Posting my XML here to see if anyone can find the error. Haven't been able to find the problem and I've gone through the process at least 3 times. Obviously missing something.



Plastikman wrote:
Two big problems with this tutorial. as is, It wont work.

1 You fail to mention the maximum number of mods you can add to a road/track, 7 for stations and bridges. and 16 for signals and only 1 for tunnels.

2 You have to tell the XML how many Mods for each type to look for in the mods section.

Snipped from Trackst.dat. the same lines are valid for the other track/road types.
Code:
     </bitmask>
   <variable name="numcompat" size="1">7</variable>
   <variable name="nummods" size="1">2</variable>
   <variable name="numsignals" size="1">14</variable>    <===========<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many signals You have. (Max 16)
   <variable name="buildcostfact" size="2">11</variable>
   <variable name="sellcostfact" size="2">-10</variable>
   <variable name="tunnelcostfact" size="2">49</variable>
   <variable name="costind" size="1">1</variable>
   <variable name="curvespeed" size="2">400</variable>
   <unknown name="field_1E[4]" size="1">1</unknown>
   <variable name="numbridges" size="1">7</variable>     <===========<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many bridges You have. (Max 7)
   <variable name="numstations" size="1">7</variable>    <===========<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many stations You have. (Max 7)
   <variable name="displayoffset" size="1">3</variable>
   <description num="0" language="0">Railway Track</description>


You exceeded the maximum number of bridges per track file.

_________________
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:44 am
Posts: 13
Plastikman wrote:
You exceeded the maximum number of bridges per track file.

Could have sworn I read it was 8 somewhere. Perhaps it is because it lists 8 in the scenario creator. Hmmm ... such a pain. Oh well.

Is it possible to remove any of the "in game" bridges to create room for any extra custom ones? Suspension bridge never tickled my fancy really.

Edit: Trial and error answered my question. Yes, I can. So now I have my custom bridges, and the never used suspension bridge has been removed for rail use.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:41 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Beverley, UK
This has probably been asked A LOT but I've only just joined and couldnt find the search option.

I've downloaded a set of locomotion sheds, installed them. They do come up to select for availablity to use when making a custom scenario and I've selected them, but when I play that scenario they don't appear.

Do I have to use all this coding stuff to get them to work?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7817
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Erm yes...

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:47 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:24 pm
Posts: 100
Location: St. Louis MO USA
The provo utah sub has a track file with the stuff already in it but it won't work still :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:24 pm
Posts: 100
Location: St. Louis MO USA
Ok, now it's working :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:04 pm 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 11:45 pm
Posts: 516
I dunno why this thread makes my blood boil.

someone needs to be fired.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 6947
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.
alphanumeric wrote:
I dunno why this thread makes my blood boil.

someone needs to be fired.

Very helpful, care to elaborate?

_________________
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2012 11:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3599
Location: IL, USA
To all who read this, as it is probably the most useful topic for 1st-time loco editors:

At the risk of broken-recordness: Read the whole topic and start at the beginning. Please.

A few months ago I felt the same way, ridiculously confused. Keep the thread open as you work, and consult it. A good idea that seems to solve a lot of these issues: Heed the warnings of the maximum variable values, or just explain why it won't work instead of stating that it won't. Good luck.


Badger, Hyro, etc., let me know if this is backseat moderation. It was just driving me nuts.

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 10:51 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
LocoRoller wrote:
Badger, Hyro, etc., let me know if this is backseat moderation. It was just driving me nuts.

Not really in my opinion but I wonder if it helps.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:03 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Romania
hi i have a problem and i followed every move on the forum and read it 3 times and when i try to compile the .xml file to .dat i keep recieving a message that says "couldn't find object to use for compatible[2]".
This is a part of what i edited in NLROAD.dat:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<object class="0x94" subclass="0x118EAF" name="NLROAD "><chunk compression="1">
<bitmask name="roadpieces" size="2">
<bit name="smallcurve">1</bit>
<bit name="tightcurve">1</bit>
<bit name="normalslope">1</bit>
<bit name="steepslope">1</bit>
<bit name="bit_4">1</bit>
<bit name="reverse">0</bit>
<bit name="bit_6">1</bit>
</bitmask>
<variable name="buildcostfact" size="2">22</variable>
<variable name="sellcostfact" size="2">-20</variable>
<variable name="tunnelcostfact" size="2">55</variable>
<variable name="costind" size="1">1</variable>
<unknown name="field_B[1]" size="1">50</unknown>
<unknown name="field_B[7]" size="1">220</unknown>
<unknown name="field_B[8]" size="1">1</unknown>
<variable name="numbridges" size="1">5</variable>
<unknown name="field_15[7]" size="1">7</unknown>
<variable name="numstations" size="1">0</variable>
<variable name="numcompat" size="1">2</variable> <==== i've changed the nr from 1 to 2
<unknown name="field_29[5]" size="1">2</unknown>
<description num="0" language="0">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="1">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="2">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="3">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="4">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="5">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="9">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="11">Road</description>
<useobject desc="compatible" class="20">ROADTRAM</useobject>
<useobject desc="compatible" class="20">EOWROAD1</useobject> <==== i've added wich road to use
<useobject desc="tunnel" class="13">TUNNEL2 </useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[0]" class="14">BRDGBRCK</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[1]" class="14">BRDGSTAR</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[2]" class="14">BRDGGIRD</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[3]" class="14">BRDGSUSP</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[4]" class="14">BRDGWOOD</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[0]" class="18">RDSTAT1 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[1]" class="18">RDSTAT2 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[2]" class="18">RDSTAT3 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[3]" class="18">BUSSTOP </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[4]" class="18">RDSTATL1</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[5]" class="18">RDSTATL2</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[6]" class="18">RDSTATL3</useobject>

do i have to specify somewhere the location of the file or something?Cause i don't realize what i did wrong


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 7817
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
So what type of thing are you adding? Throwing a bunch of code wont work :P (Also try another space after "NLROAD " should be 8 long including spaces. :p)

Code:
<object class="0x94" subclass="0x118EAF" name="NLROAD  "><chunk compression="1">


Also are the .dat filenames correct etc etc etc.

_________________
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of:
LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:03 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Romania
the filenames are corect i checked it,and i'm trying to add a trolleybus way(the filename, is eowroad.dat) and i keep recieving a message that says that could not find object for compatible[2]. I only get this message when i change this:
<variable name="numcompat" size="1">1</variable>
to this:
<variable name="numcompat" size="1">2</variable>

EDIT: i dont need to add a space cause there are 8 chars already i dont know what i did wrong cause i followed the instruction step by step


EDIT(again): I solved the problem in another way :mrgreen: ,I replaced the original road graphics with the new one and replace the x y coordonates(cause i tested the road and it didn't look very good)and this way the trolleyway can be constructed on the road.I would like to thank Illegal_Allien and the rest persons who made this tutorial :bow:

_________________
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:42 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:48 am
Posts: 3599
Location: IL, USA
There was another way. When you change one of those num_____ variables to anything above 1, you need to add the numbers after each variable it affects (e.g. compatible for numcompat).

_________________
Image

Formerly known as LocoRoller


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.