[HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13190
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Hyronymus » 13 Jan 2011 22:50

IT WONT WORK! wrote:If im adding them to road. Where do i find road?
Ok. So let me get this through my head. I have to replace the bridge or station with (road.dat) or (trackst.dat or narrow gauge (trackng.dat)?
For the last time before issueing a warning: read the whole topic carefully and use your imagination. What's been written here may not apply litterally, find the concept / the generic idea behind it.

IT WONT WORK!
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2010 20:16
Skype: 666

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by IT WONT WORK! » 13 Jan 2011 22:57

If im adding them to road. Where do i find road?
Ok. So let me get this through my head. I have to replace the bridge or station with (road.dat) or (trackst.dat or narrow gauge (trackng.dat)?........................................


A warning? For asking for help with this? wtf did i do? I read the damn thing like 666 times. Can you just answer my question? I just am trying to learn this stuff man.

User avatar
Plastikman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3941
Joined: 24 Dec 2005 03:14

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Plastikman » 13 Jan 2011 23:35

it has been answered.

there are hundred posts out there of people complaining that bridges, signals and stations dont work...

those are advanced mods because you have to EDIT your TRACK file....

Look at what i put in red.

here is one example of someone asking the exact same question about zimmlocks sheds.....
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=789755#p789755

there are many more.. hints* search for bridge, station, trackst, etc.
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!

IT WONT WORK!
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2010 20:16
Skype: 666

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by IT WONT WORK! » 14 Jan 2011 00:31

Please watch this video i made. Did i follow the steps right? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZVqxpKWTnEs



Edit: A couple hours later. I figured it out. :D thanks
I can add stations but i can't add bridges?

JOVillamor
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Jan 2011 04:23

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by JOVillamor » 16 Jan 2011 03:44

i tried it and it didnt work

User avatar
cartographer29
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Mar 2011 05:44

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by cartographer29 » 03 Mar 2011 17:19

From http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=53219
I've successfully installed Earth Slopes, the Steel Bridge, and am now trying for the Arch Bridge. However, it seems as though the 3rd and final bridge, in whatever combination I try and install them, makes all others become unavailable.

In the scenario creator, all bridge types, including the custom ones, show up and can be selected. However, when I try and play the game, one of two things happens ...

- If only 2 custom bridges are installed and referenced in the TRACKST.DAT, then they will show properly in the list of bridge options when laying track, and can be used willingly.
- If all 3 custom bridges are installed and referenced in the TRACKST.DAT, NONE will show in the list of bridge options and only the game default bridges are available. However, if I build anything but standard track (road, tram, etc.), the Arch bridge is an available option (it's the only custom bridge installed for every mode other than standard rail).
Posting my XML here to see if anyone can find the error. Haven't been able to find the problem and I've gone through the process at least 3 times. Obviously missing something.
Attachments
TRACKST.xml
XML w/ Arch, Steel, and Earth bridges referenced
(90.15 KiB) Downloaded 282 times

User avatar
Plastikman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3941
Joined: 24 Dec 2005 03:14

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Plastikman » 03 Mar 2011 18:28

cartographer29 wrote:From http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=53219
I've successfully installed Earth Slopes, the Steel Bridge, and am now trying for the Arch Bridge. However, it seems as though the 3rd and final bridge, in whatever combination I try and install them, makes all others become unavailable.

In the scenario creator, all bridge types, including the custom ones, show up and can be selected. However, when I try and play the game, one of two things happens ...

- If only 2 custom bridges are installed and referenced in the TRACKST.DAT, then they will show properly in the list of bridge options when laying track, and can be used willingly.
- If all 3 custom bridges are installed and referenced in the TRACKST.DAT, NONE will show in the list of bridge options and only the game default bridges are available. However, if I build anything but standard track (road, tram, etc.), the Arch bridge is an available option (it's the only custom bridge installed for every mode other than standard rail).
Posting my XML here to see if anyone can find the error. Haven't been able to find the problem and I've gone through the process at least 3 times. Obviously missing something.
Plastikman wrote:Two big problems with this tutorial. as is, It wont work.

1 You fail to mention the maximum number of mods you can add to a road/track, 7 for stations and bridges. and 16 for signals and only 1 for tunnels.

2 You have to tell the XML how many Mods for each type to look for in the mods section.

Snipped from Trackst.dat. the same lines are valid for the other track/road types.

Code: Select all

  	</bitmask>
	<variable name="numcompat" size="1">7</variable>
	<variable name="nummods" size="1">2</variable>
	<variable name="numsignals" size="1">14</variable>    <===========<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many signals You have. (Max 16)
	<variable name="buildcostfact" size="2">11</variable>
	<variable name="sellcostfact" size="2">-10</variable>
	<variable name="tunnelcostfact" size="2">49</variable>
	<variable name="costind" size="1">1</variable>
	<variable name="curvespeed" size="2">400</variable>
	<unknown name="field_1E[4]" size="1">1</unknown>
	<variable name="numbridges" size="1">7</variable>     <===========<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many bridges You have. (Max 7)
	<variable name="numstations" size="1">7</variable>    <===========<<< You need to change this line to reflect how many stations You have. (Max 7)
	<variable name="displayoffset" size="1">3</variable>
	<description num="0" language="0">Railway Track</description>
You exceeded the maximum number of bridges per track file.
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!

User avatar
cartographer29
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Mar 2011 05:44

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by cartographer29 » 03 Mar 2011 18:56

Plastikman wrote:You exceeded the maximum number of bridges per track file.
Could have sworn I read it was 8 somewhere. Perhaps it is because it lists 8 in the scenario creator. Hmmm ... such a pain. Oh well.

Is it possible to remove any of the "in game" bridges to create room for any extra custom ones? Suspension bridge never tickled my fancy really.

Edit: Trial and error answered my question. Yes, I can. So now I have my custom bridges, and the never used suspension bridge has been removed for rail use.

LocoDeltic
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 22:41
Location: Beverley, UK

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by LocoDeltic » 29 Apr 2011 16:35

This has probably been asked A LOT but I've only just joined and couldnt find the search option.

I've downloaded a set of locomotion sheds, installed them. They do come up to select for availablity to use when making a custom scenario and I've selected them, but when I play that scenario they don't appear.

Do I have to use all this coding stuff to get them to work?

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien » 29 Apr 2011 22:00

Erm yes...
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by pschlik » 20 Jul 2011 13:47

The provo utah sub has a track file with the stuff already in it but it won't work still :(

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by pschlik » 20 Jul 2011 13:51

Ok, now it's working :D

alphanumeric
Director
Director
Posts: 516
Joined: 02 Aug 2003 23:45

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by alphanumeric » 20 Jan 2012 23:04

I dunno why this thread makes my blood boil.

someone needs to be fired.

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7032
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Badger » 21 Jan 2012 16:17

alphanumeric wrote:I dunno why this thread makes my blood boil.

someone needs to be fired.
Very helpful, care to elaborate?
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13190
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Hyronymus » 28 May 2012 10:51

LocoRoller wrote:Badger, Hyro, etc., let me know if this is backseat moderation. It was just driving me nuts.
Not really in my opinion but I wonder if it helps.

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse » 23 Aug 2012 16:08

hi i have a problem and i followed every move on the forum and read it 3 times and when i try to compile the .xml file to .dat i keep recieving a message that says "couldn't find object to use for compatible[2]".
This is a part of what i edited in NLROAD.dat:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<object class="0x94" subclass="0x118EAF" name="NLROAD "><chunk compression="1">
<bitmask name="roadpieces" size="2">
<bit name="smallcurve">1</bit>
<bit name="tightcurve">1</bit>
<bit name="normalslope">1</bit>
<bit name="steepslope">1</bit>
<bit name="bit_4">1</bit>
<bit name="reverse">0</bit>
<bit name="bit_6">1</bit>
</bitmask>
<variable name="buildcostfact" size="2">22</variable>
<variable name="sellcostfact" size="2">-20</variable>
<variable name="tunnelcostfact" size="2">55</variable>
<variable name="costind" size="1">1</variable>
<unknown name="field_B[1]" size="1">50</unknown>
<unknown name="field_B[7]" size="1">220</unknown>
<unknown name="field_B[8]" size="1">1</unknown>
<variable name="numbridges" size="1">5</variable>
<unknown name="field_15[7]" size="1">7</unknown>
<variable name="numstations" size="1">0</variable>
<variable name="numcompat" size="1">2</variable> <==== i've changed the nr from 1 to 2
<unknown name="field_29[5]" size="1">2</unknown>
<description num="0" language="0">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="1">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="2">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="3">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="4">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="5">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="9">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="11">Road</description>
<useobject desc="compatible" class="20">ROADTRAM</useobject>
<useobject desc="compatible" class="20">EOWROAD1</useobject> <==== i've added wich road to use
<useobject desc="tunnel" class="13">TUNNEL2 </useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[0]" class="14">BRDGBRCK</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[1]" class="14">BRDGSTAR</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[2]" class="14">BRDGGIRD</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[3]" class="14">BRDGSUSP</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[4]" class="14">BRDGWOOD</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[0]" class="18">RDSTAT1 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[1]" class="18">RDSTAT2 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[2]" class="18">RDSTAT3 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[3]" class="18">BUSSTOP </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[4]" class="18">RDSTATL1</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[5]" class="18">RDSTATL2</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[6]" class="18">RDSTATL3</useobject>

do i have to specify somewhere the location of the file or something?Cause i don't realize what i did wrong

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien » 23 Aug 2012 16:23

So what type of thing are you adding? Throwing a bunch of code wont work :P (Also try another space after "NLROAD " should be 8 long including spaces. :p)

Code: Select all

<object class="0x94" subclass="0x118EAF" name="NLROAD  "><chunk compression="1">
Also are the .dat filenames correct etc etc etc.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse » 23 Aug 2012 16:50

the filenames are corect i checked it,and i'm trying to add a trolleybus way(the filename, is eowroad.dat) and i keep recieving a message that says that could not find object for compatible[2]. I only get this message when i change this:
<variable name="numcompat" size="1">1</variable>
to this:
<variable name="numcompat" size="1">2</variable>

EDIT: i dont need to add a space cause there are 8 chars already i dont know what i did wrong cause i followed the instruction step by step


EDIT(again): I solved the problem in another way :mrgreen: ,I replaced the original road graphics with the new one and replace the x y coordonates(cause i tested the road and it didn't look very good)and this way the trolleyway can be constructed on the road.I would like to thank Illegal_Allien and the rest persons who made this tutorial :bow:
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse » 25 Aug 2012 19:05

I've tried that way but it didn't work.
By the way how do i add a new catenary to a tram track?
I would like to have 2 different catenaries: one for trolleybuses and one for trams and i edit the xml file,adding what is needed but ingame it won't show up.... :?:
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien » 25 Aug 2012 21:40

Selected it in the scenario?
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests