[HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien »

Erm yes...
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by pschlik »

The provo utah sub has a track file with the stuff already in it but it won't work still :(

User avatar
pschlik
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 100
Joined: 16 Jul 2011 20:24
Location: St. Louis MO USA

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by pschlik »

Ok, now it's working :D

alphanumeric
Director
Director
Posts: 516
Joined: 02 Aug 2003 23:45

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by alphanumeric »

I dunno why this thread makes my blood boil.

someone needs to be fired.

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7041
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Badger »

alphanumeric wrote:I dunno why this thread makes my blood boil.

someone needs to be fired.
Very helpful, care to elaborate?
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3900
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zakos »

To all who read this, as it is probably the most useful topic for 1st-time loco editors:

At the risk of broken-recordness: Read the whole topic and start at the beginning. Please.

A few months ago I felt the same way, ridiculously confused. Keep the thread open as you work, and consult it. A good idea that seems to solve a lot of these issues: Heed the warnings of the maximum variable values, or just explain why it won't work instead of stating that it won't. Good luck.


Badger, Hyro, etc., let me know if this is backseat moderation. It was just driving me nuts.

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13221
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Hyronymus »

LocoRoller wrote:Badger, Hyro, etc., let me know if this is backseat moderation. It was just driving me nuts.
Not really in my opinion but I wonder if it helps.

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse »

hi i have a problem and i followed every move on the forum and read it 3 times and when i try to compile the .xml file to .dat i keep recieving a message that says "couldn't find object to use for compatible[2]".
This is a part of what i edited in NLROAD.dat:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<object class="0x94" subclass="0x118EAF" name="NLROAD "><chunk compression="1">
<bitmask name="roadpieces" size="2">
<bit name="smallcurve">1</bit>
<bit name="tightcurve">1</bit>
<bit name="normalslope">1</bit>
<bit name="steepslope">1</bit>
<bit name="bit_4">1</bit>
<bit name="reverse">0</bit>
<bit name="bit_6">1</bit>
</bitmask>
<variable name="buildcostfact" size="2">22</variable>
<variable name="sellcostfact" size="2">-20</variable>
<variable name="tunnelcostfact" size="2">55</variable>
<variable name="costind" size="1">1</variable>
<unknown name="field_B[1]" size="1">50</unknown>
<unknown name="field_B[7]" size="1">220</unknown>
<unknown name="field_B[8]" size="1">1</unknown>
<variable name="numbridges" size="1">5</variable>
<unknown name="field_15[7]" size="1">7</unknown>
<variable name="numstations" size="1">0</variable>
<variable name="numcompat" size="1">2</variable> <==== i've changed the nr from 1 to 2
<unknown name="field_29[5]" size="1">2</unknown>
<description num="0" language="0">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="1">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="2">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="3">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="4">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="5">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="9">Road</description>
<description num="0" language="11">Road</description>
<useobject desc="compatible" class="20">ROADTRAM</useobject>
<useobject desc="compatible" class="20">EOWROAD1</useobject> <==== i've added wich road to use
<useobject desc="tunnel" class="13">TUNNEL2 </useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[0]" class="14">BRDGBRCK</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[1]" class="14">BRDGSTAR</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[2]" class="14">BRDGGIRD</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[3]" class="14">BRDGSUSP</useobject>
<useobject desc="bridge[4]" class="14">BRDGWOOD</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[0]" class="18">RDSTAT1 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[1]" class="18">RDSTAT2 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[2]" class="18">RDSTAT3 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[3]" class="18">BUSSTOP </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[4]" class="18">RDSTATL1</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[5]" class="18">RDSTATL2</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[6]" class="18">RDSTATL3</useobject>

do i have to specify somewhere the location of the file or something?Cause i don't realize what i did wrong

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien »

So what type of thing are you adding? Throwing a bunch of code wont work :P (Also try another space after "NLROAD " should be 8 long including spaces. :p)

Code: Select all

<object class="0x94" subclass="0x118EAF" name="NLROAD  "><chunk compression="1">
Also are the .dat filenames correct etc etc etc.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse »

the filenames are corect i checked it,and i'm trying to add a trolleybus way(the filename, is eowroad.dat) and i keep recieving a message that says that could not find object for compatible[2]. I only get this message when i change this:
<variable name="numcompat" size="1">1</variable>
to this:
<variable name="numcompat" size="1">2</variable>

EDIT: i dont need to add a space cause there are 8 chars already i dont know what i did wrong cause i followed the instruction step by step


EDIT(again): I solved the problem in another way :mrgreen: ,I replaced the original road graphics with the new one and replace the x y coordonates(cause i tested the road and it didn't look very good)and this way the trolleyway can be constructed on the road.I would like to thank Illegal_Allien and the rest persons who made this tutorial :bow:
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3900
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: USA but hiding it
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zakos »

There was another way. When you change one of those num_____ variables to anything above 1, you need to add the numbers after each variable it affects (e.g. compatible for numcompat).

nobodyelse
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Feb 2012 23:03
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by nobodyelse »

I've tried that way but it didn't work.
By the way how do i add a new catenary to a tram track?
I would like to have 2 different catenaries: one for trolleybuses and one for trams and i edit the xml file,adding what is needed but ingame it won't show up.... :?:
My Favorite vehicles:
- buses
- trolleybuses
- trams
- suspended monorail
- but mostly trams and trolleybuses
why? cause they are fast vehicles that operate in cities not like trains between cities.:D

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien »

Selected it in the scenario?
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter »

Another user stymied by the trackst.dat file here. I've two new bridges that I'd like in the scenario. One, the Earth Slopes mod (bridgeES) loads fine, while the other, the Steel Bridge [http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=45735] (brdgstel) does not. Both .dat files are in the OBJData folder and I've changed the variable of bridges in trackst.dat to 7. I've checked and rechecked the scenario in the editor and all the bridges are unable to be deselected from the scenario except for the Steel Bridge. This is what I'm guessing the error is - I don't think it's linked to the rest of the rail tracks, but I'm not sure why or how to fix it.

Can someone take a look over the file and see where I screwed up?
Attachments
trackst.xml
(81.47 KiB) Downloaded 242 times

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 313
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 »

You just need to remove all instances of the steel bridge from the scenario. Look around towns for the steel bridge and delete them.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter »

Zainy521 wrote:You just need to remove all instances of the steel bridge from the scenario. Look around towns for the steel bridge and delete them.
I don't believe any steel bridges are already in the scenario, as I have it set for random terrain. Should I just make a new scenario and try again?

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 313
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 »

It doesn't matter if it was random or not, if Steel Bridge was selected when you generated the scenario, towns can still build it.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter »

Okay, I'll take a look then. The only question is why that would prevent me from using one bridge and not the other.

Zainy521
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 313
Joined: 12 Apr 2011 22:54
Location: NorCal

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Zainy521 »

Sorry slightly misread your original post. You can't deselect them because they are in use by towns, while you can deselect the steel bridge because it isn't in use. Just leave it selected and you will be able to build railways with it.

dcpDarkMatter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Aug 2012 23:02
Location: The Land o' Lakes

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by dcpDarkMatter »

That's the thing - I can't build it. I'm wondering if something's messed up with my trackst.DAT file that's causing it not to load.

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest