[HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Got problems with Locomotion? Find assistance here!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

User avatar
CCMRT
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Oct 2010 14:11
Location: Singapore

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by CCMRT » 30 Oct 2010 10:13

Hi,

After changing the <useobject desc="station[0]" class="15">TRSTAT1 </useobject> to <useobject desc="station[0]" class="15">MSTAT1 </useobject>
the Locotool says cant read C\:Users\ABC\Desktop\trackst\000.png : No such file or directory
Please help! :bow:
I'm new to the site :) Excuse my mistakes
Hard work pays off later, laziness pays off now :D
:P LOCOMOTION FOREVER :P

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien » 30 Oct 2010 10:24

Add another space.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
CCMRT
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Oct 2010 14:11
Location: Singapore

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by CCMRT » 30 Oct 2010 10:31

Hi,
Thanks a lot! I finally got it to work.
:D
I'm new to the site :) Excuse my mistakes
Hard work pays off later, laziness pays off now :D
:P LOCOMOTION FOREVER :P

IT WONT WORK!
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2010 20:16
Skype: 666

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by IT WONT WORK! » 05 Dec 2010 19:11

What happens if we mess up? Can't we just reinstall it again?

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7032
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Badger » 05 Dec 2010 19:38

Illegal_Alien wrote:Before you continue
Be warned: I am not responsible for any damage to your Locomotion installation, or your mariage. Make sure you have a full copy of your working objdata folder.
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

IT WONT WORK!
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2010 20:16
Skype: 666

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by IT WONT WORK! » 05 Dec 2010 21:10

Badger wrote:
Illegal_Alien wrote:Before you continue
Be warned: I am not responsible for any damage to your Locomotion installation, or your mariage. Make sure you have a full copy of your working objdata folder.
But does it like break your disk? I don't understand it.

User avatar
SD89MAC
Director
Director
Posts: 566
Joined: 07 May 2009 00:26
Location: Canada

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by SD89MAC » 05 Dec 2010 21:30

IT WONT WORK! wrote:
Badger wrote:
Illegal_Alien wrote:Before you continue
Be warned: I am not responsible for any damage to your Locomotion installation, or your mariage. Make sure you have a full copy of your working objdata folder.
But does it like break your disk? I don't understand it.
No, it means if you do something wrong, you'll have to re-install Locomotion.
Image - Winner of the 2010 - Best New User Award (Locomotion Forum)
Image

User avatar
Martoon
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Oct 2010 18:24
Location: Hungary - Budapest

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Martoon » 23 Dec 2010 11:35

Hi guys.

I have a quick question :

I'd like to install zimms depots to my Locomotion.
I putted all the files into the ObjData folder
Then I opened the trackst.xml
I added them in lines:

Code: Select all

	<useobject desc="station[0]" class="15">TRSTAINV</useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[1]" class="15">TRSTAT2 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[2]" class="15">TRSTAT3 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[3]" class="15">TRSTAT4 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[4]" class="15">TRSTAT5 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[5]" class="15">TRSTATFR</useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[6]" class="15">TRSTAFRT</useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[7]" class="15">DEPOT00 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[8]" class="15">DEPOT40 </useobject>
	<useobject desc="station[9]" class="15">DEPOT80 </useobject>
But then I was realized that there is just only 7 statiuons possible in locomotion.
But ok then there is just five and the first (Depot00) is just the seventh of them
Everything is in the scenario editor - I selected them, but nothing.
The stations menu can't have them :roll:
Then I searched the savegame in the Locomotion savegame editor and I found that the railway track dont uses these stations ._. Why? What can I do? Please reply :(
Aye!

User avatar
Emperor Darth Sidious
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1097
Joined: 07 May 2006 20:22
Location: Landgraaf, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Emperor Darth Sidious » 24 Dec 2010 09:56

Best thing to do is make a choice wich depot's you want to use...I only use 2 myself, because I want to use some other stations as well.

Since you can only use 7 stations the game wont read more of them...

<variable name="numstations" size="1">7</variable>

If you change this line to a higher number the game will crash...so you have to leave it untouched.

So pick on or two you like and replace them with one of the original stations like this, this is how my TRACKST.xml looks like:

<useobject desc="station[0]" class="15">TRSTAINV</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[1]" class="15">TRSTAT2 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[2]" class="15">DEPOT00 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[3]" class="15">DEPOT80 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[4]" class="15">TRSTAT5 </useobject>
<useobject desc="station[5]" class="15">TRSTATFR</useobject>
<useobject desc="station[6]" class="15">TRSTAFRT</useobject>


Number 0 counts as a number as well...so DEPOT00 being number 7 (in you're XML file, not mine) is actually number 8, and therefore cannot be used. The game will see them and you'll see them in the editor, but you will only be able to use the first 7 from the XML.file...(numbers 0 to 6)

Hope this helped !

User avatar
Badger
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7032
Joined: 10 Sep 2006 19:12
Location: Adwick-Le-Street.

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Badger » 03 Jan 2011 00:15

Off topic guff is here.
|||| My OTTD/TTDP pics ||||Currently slighty obsessed with getting Platinum Trophies||||Retired moderator||||

IT WONT WORK!
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2010 20:16
Skype: 666

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by IT WONT WORK! » 12 Jan 2011 19:30

"Edit the .XML file
Find in the XML the following lines: (Example of the trackng.dat (Narrow gauge))"

What do you mean by this? I dragged the bridge over to the locotool. Opened the XML file in notepad and i dont get this part...

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Hyronymus » 12 Jan 2011 21:16

IT WONT WORK! wrote:"Edit the .XML file
Find in the XML the following lines: (Example of the trackng.dat (Narrow gauge))"

What do you mean by this? I dragged the bridge over to the locotool. Opened the XML file in notepad and i dont get this part...
Please read again and use some imagination.

IT WONT WORK!
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2010 20:16
Skype: 666

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by IT WONT WORK! » 13 Jan 2011 02:19

Hyronymus wrote:
IT WONT WORK! wrote:"Edit the .XML file
Find in the XML the following lines: (Example of the trackng.dat (Narrow gauge))"

What do you mean by this? I dragged the bridge over to the locotool. Opened the XML file in notepad and i dont get this part...
Please read again and use some imagination.
That didn't help at all so why bother responding? I read it like 5 times! It doesn't make sense. When i open the XML file in notepad it doesn't show "useobject"

User avatar
SD89MAC
Director
Director
Posts: 566
Joined: 07 May 2009 00:26
Location: Canada

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by SD89MAC » 13 Jan 2011 03:02

IT WONT WORK! wrote:
Hyronymus wrote:
IT WONT WORK! wrote:"Edit the .XML file
Find in the XML the following lines: (Example of the trackng.dat (Narrow gauge))"

What do you mean by this? I dragged the bridge over to the locotool. Opened the XML file in notepad and i dont get this part...
Please read again and use some imagination.
That didn't help at all so why bother responding? I read it like 5 times! It doesn't make sense. When i open the XML file in notepad it doesn't show "useobject"
That's because "useobject" won't be found in a bridge XML. It's found in a road or track XML, which is the example used.
Image - Winner of the 2010 - Best New User Award (Locomotion Forum)
Image

IT WONT WORK!
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2010 20:16
Skype: 666

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by IT WONT WORK! » 13 Jan 2011 03:50

Ohh. Is there any post about adding bridges?

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Illegal_Alien » 13 Jan 2011 10:13

Yes *points at first post*.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Hyronymus » 13 Jan 2011 11:44

Illegal_Alien wrote:[...]or people here realy lacking something.
Tact?

Anyhow people, read through the whole topic carefully before jumping to the conclusion it isn't there.

IT WONT WORK!
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2010 20:16
Skype: 666

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by IT WONT WORK! » 13 Jan 2011 21:44

Illegal_Alien wrote:Yes *points at first post*.
It only tells how to add tracks and roads. This is what i see when i open zimm's depots. I dragged it over to the locotool and i opened the XML file in notepad.

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<object class="0x8F" subclass="0x118280" name="DEPOT80 "><chunk compression="1">
	<bitmask name="trackpieces" size="2">
		<bit name="diagonal">0</bit>
		<bit name="widecurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="mediumcurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="smallcurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="tightcurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="normalslope">0</bit>
		<bit name="steepslope">0</bit>
		<bit name="slopedcurve">0</bit>
		<bit name="sbend">0</bit>
	</bitmask>
	<variable name="buildcostfact" size="2">7</variable>
	<variable name="sellcostfact" size="2">-7</variable>
	<variable name="costind" size="1">1</variable>
	<unknown name="field_B[0]" size="1">2</unknown>
	<variable name="numcompat" size="1">0</variable>
	<variable name="designed" size="2">1980</variable>
	<variable name="obsolete" size="2">65535</variable>
	<description num="0" language="0">1980 train depot</description>
	<description num="0" language="1">1980 train depot</description>
	<description num="0" language="2">1980 train depot</description>
	<description num="0" language="3">1980 train depot</description>
	<description num="0" language="4">1980 train depot</description>
	<description num="0" language="5">1980 train depot</description>
	<description num="0" language="9">1980 train depot</description>
	<description num="0" language="11">1980 train depot</description>
	<auxdata name="aux_0[0]" size="1" num="57" type="4">
Those are the first few lines. What do i change so i can add it to the "objdata" folder under locomotion?

User avatar
Plastikman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3941
Joined: 24 Dec 2005 03:14

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by Plastikman » 13 Jan 2011 22:00

Ugh!

As instructed by everyone else.. not to mention the 800 other people that asked this question already if we tried search...

lets read the first post together shall we?
Illegal_Alien wrote:Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge? (like bridges, stations and signals)
now lets stop there for a moment... ok. caught the key word? lets go on shall we?
Illegal_Alien wrote:Decompile the .dat file of the Road (road.dat) or Normal Gauge (trackst.dat or Narrow Gauge (trackng.dat) with LocoTool
Drag the file over the LocoTool.exe and drop, you will see an .XML file with the same name as the .dat file you just dragged and dropped.

Edit the .XML file

OK.. now.. if you kept reading you would have read this?
Illegal_Alien wrote: Add the following line (I used the example .dat filename as mentioned.) for a new bridge:

Code: Select all

<useobject desc="bridge[5]" class="14">NEWBRDG1</useobject>
OK.. that should point you in the right direction.....


@admins. you do not see screaming red. that is just your eyes tired. that is a good indication that you should ignore this post and get a pint to relax and refresh yourself..
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!

IT WONT WORK!
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2010 20:16
Skype: 666

Re: [HOWTO]Add things to Road, Normal Gauge & Narrow Gauge?

Post by IT WONT WORK! » 13 Jan 2011 22:24

If im adding them to road. Where do i find road?
Ok. So let me get this through my head. I have to replace the bridge or station with (road.dat) or (trackst.dat or narrow gauge (trackng.dat)?

Post Reply

Return to “Locomotion Problems, FAQs and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest